Trending stocks

Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. Debt surged on 257% and EBITDA jumped on 360%

09/28/2020 • About Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE) • By InTwits

Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. reported FY2020 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. is a company in decline: FY2020 revenue growth was -18.6%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -26.9%
  • Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. spends a lot for Stock Based Compensation (SBC): average SBC/Revenue for FY2016-FY2020 is 0.0%. Average EBITDA Margin for the same period was -9.3%
  • Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 4.8%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 6.2%
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: $0m in FY2020, $0m in FY2019, $1m in FY2018, $1m in FY2017, $8m in FY2016
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is -0.9%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 4.5x while industry average is 4.2x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 18.6%. Revenue decline showed acceleration in FY20Q4 - it was 47.2% YoY. Despite revenue decline the EBITDA margin expanded. EBITDA Margin increased on 7.9 pp from -1.9% to 6.0% in FY2020.

Gross Margin increased on 4.7 pp from 90.9% to 95.6% in FY2020. Gross Margin followed a growing trend at 22.3 pp per annum in the last 5 years. SG&A as a % of Revenue jumped on 12.1 pp from 42.8% to 54.9% in FY2020.

Net Income margin dropped on 36.1 pp from -6.1% to -42.2% in FY2020.

Investments (CAPEX, working capital and M&A)


In FY2020 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 0.56%. CAPEX/Revenue decreased slightly on 1.6 pp from 2.2% in FY2017 to 0.56% in FY2020. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 2.8%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-0.9%) and ROE (-171.5%). ROIC jumped on 12.0 pp from -12.9% to -0.90% in FY2020. ROE dropped on 158 pp from -14.0% to -171% in FY2020. During the last 5 years ROIC bottomed in FY2017 at -162% and was growing since that time.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 4.5x and Debt / EBITDA is 9.4x. Net Debt / EBITDA surged4.5x from to 4.5x in FY2020. Debt surged on 257% while cash jumped on 31.1%.

Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. has no short term refinancing risk: cash is higher than short term debt (469.8%).

Financial and operational results


FY ended 06/28/2020

Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE) key annual financial indicators

mln. $201620172018201920202020/2019
P&L
Revenue60.81126.07715.12012.31910.028-18.6%
Gross Profit3.87212.15011.46611.1999.589-14.4%
SG&A7.24710.8017.5975.2745.5034.3%
EBITDA-3.335-8.6280.009-0.2310.601
Net Income-8.886-12.4911.912-0.750-4.233
Balance Sheet
Cash1.1040.4511.3862.2642.96931.1%
Short Term Debt0.0001.0000.0000.0000.632
Long Term Debt0.0002.7491.5621.5845.020216.9%
Cash flow
Capex8.1100.5731.0810.0810.056-30.9%
Ratios
Revenue growth26.2%-57.1%-42.0%-18.5%-18.6%
EBITDA growth445.8%158.7%-100.1%-2,666.7%-360.2%

Gross Margin6.4%46.6%75.8%90.9%95.6%4.7%
EBITDA Margin-5.5%-33.1%0.1%-1.9%6.0%7.9%
SG&A, % of revenue11.9%41.4%50.2%42.8%54.9%12.1%
Net Income Margin-14.6%-47.9%12.6%-6.1%-42.2%-36.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue13.3%2.2%7.1%0.7%0.6%-0.1%

ROIC-43.0%-162.4%-26.8%-12.9%-0.9%12.0%
ROE-66.8%-14.0%-171.5%-157.5%
Net Debt/EBITDA19.6x4.5x

Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. $FY20Q1FY20Q2FY20Q3FY20Q4 YoY change
P&L
Revenue3332 -3.8%-11.4%-11.9%-47.2%
EBITDA00-00 54.0%-63.5%--
Net Income00-50 119.4%-94.0%--
Balance Sheet
Cash2223 20.7%3.4%-20.5%31.1%
Short Term Debt1011 ----
Long Term Debt5555 203.3%196.7%227.5%216.9%
Ratios
Gross Margin95.3%95.9%96.2%94.7% 0.7%1.4%8.6%7.9%
EBITDA Margin 17.2% 6.6% -11.9% 14.9% 6.5%-9.4%-8.4%46.2%
Net Income Margin 8.2% 0.5% -166.9% 1.9% 4.6%-6.8%-158.3%28.9%

Peers in Restaurants


Below you can find Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. benchmarking vs. other companies in Restaurants industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top  FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. ($CBRL)-0.5%3.6%1.4%-17.9%
 
Median (1 company)-0.5%3.6%1.4%-17.9%
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE)--57.1%-42.0%-18.5%-18.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top  FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. ($CBRL)14.5%15.5%14.4%14.2%8.1%
 
Median (1 company)14.5%15.5%14.4%14.2%8.1%
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE)6.4%46.6%75.8%90.9%95.6%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top  FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. ($CBRL)12.3%13.7%12.8%12.7%12.1%
 
Median (1 company)12.3%13.7%12.8%12.7%12.1%
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE)-5.5%-33.1%0.1%-1.9%6.0%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top  FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. ($CBRL)3.9%3.8%5.0%4.5%11.8%
 
Median (1 company)3.9%3.8%5.0%4.5%11.8%
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE)13.3%2.2%7.1%0.7%0.6%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top  FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. ($CBRL)29.2%32.3%29.0%27.2%8.6%
 
Median (1 company)29.2%32.3%29.0%27.2%8.6%
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE)-43.0%-162.4%-26.8%-12.9%-0.9%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top  FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. ($CBRL)0.7x0.6x0.7x0.9x3.9x
 
Median (1 company)0.7x0.6x0.7x0.9x3.9x
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. ($RAVE)--19.6x-4.5x