Trending stocks

Western Union Company (The) Net Income jumped on 253% and Revenue increased slightly on 1.2%

02/07/2019 • About Western Union Company (The) ($WU) • By InTwits

Western Union Company (The) reported 2018 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Western Union Company (The) has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 1.9%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 3.1%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: $137m in 2018, $69m in 2017, $69m in 2016, $144m in 2015, $106m in 2014
  • In the last 5 years the company invested considerably less than D&A: $524m vs. $1,333m. In 2018 this situation was still the same: CAPEX was 137 while D&A was 265
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is 27.8%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


Western Union Company (The)'s Revenue increased slightly on 1.2%. Revenue growth showed slowdown in 18Q4 - it was -2.6% YoY. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 7.4 pp from 23.1% to 30.6% in 2018. During the last 5 years EBITDA Margin bottomed in 2017 at 13.4%.

Gross Margin increased slightly on 1.6 pp from 39.3% to 41.0% in 2018. SG&A as a % of Revenue decreased slightly on 1.4 pp from 22.3% to 20.9% in 2018. During the last 5 years SG&A as a % of Revenue topped in 2016 at 30.8% and was declining since that time.

Net Income margin surged on 25.3 pp from -10.1% to 15.2% in 2018. The efficient tax rate was 14.1% in 2018.

Investments (CAPEX, working capital and M&A)


Western Union Company (The)'s CAPEX/Revenue was 2.4% in 2018. CAPEX/Revenue showed almost no change from 2015 to 2018. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 1.7%.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 1.8x and Debt / EBITDA is 2.5x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 1.2x from 3.0x to 1.8x in 2018. Debt jumped on 13.2% while cash jumped on 16.1%. During the last 5 years Net Debt/EBITDA topped in 2017 at 3.0x.

Western Union Company (The) has good short term financial stability: Interest coverage ratio (ICR) is 7.5x. The company has no short term refinancing risk: short term debt is zero.

Average interest expence paid by the company was 4.4% in 2018.

Valuation and dividends


The company's trades at EV/EBITDA 7.4x and P/E 9.2x.

The company paid 40.1% of Net Income as dividends in 2018. Dividends grew on average at 5.2% per annum in the last 5 years).

Management team


Western Union Company (The)'s CEO is Hikmet T Ersek. Hikmet T Ersek is a founder and has 8 years tenure with the company. CEO total compensation was $9,175,300 in 2018 which included $1,000,000 salary. Rajesh K Agrawal "Raj" is a the company's CFO. Rajesh K Agrawal "Raj" has spent 5 years at the company.

At the end of financial year the company had 0.67% shares owned by insiders. Insider ownership didn't change in 2018.

The company has 12,000 employees. The number of employees increased on 4.3%. Average revenue per employee in 2018 was $465,825 and it decreased on 3.0%.

Financial and operational results


FY ended 12/31/2018

Western Union Company (The) ($WU) key annual financial indicators

mln. $201420152016201720182018/2017
P&L
Revenue5,6075,4845,4235,5245,5901.2%
Gross Profit2,3102,2842,1532,1712,2895.4%
SG&A1,1691,1751,6691,2321,167-5.2%
EBITDA1,4121,3807477391,38787.7%
EBIT1,1411,1094844761,122135.8%
Interest expence1771681531421505.3%
Tax11610489905140-84.6%
Net Income852838253-557852
Balance Sheet
Cash1,7831,31687883897316.1%
Short Term Debt00000
Long Term Debt3,7203,2162,7863,0343,43413.2%
Cash flow
Capex106144696913797.8%
Dividends2653173123263424.9%
Acquisitions1125
Ratios
Revenue growth1.2%-2.2%-1.1%1.9%1.2%
EBITDA growth3.1%-2.3%-45.9%-1.1%87.7%

Gross Margin41.2%41.7%39.7%39.3%41.0%1.6%
EBITDA Margin25.2%25.2%13.8%13.4%24.8%11.4%
EBIT Margin20.3%20.2%8.9%8.6%20.1%11.5%
SG&A, % of revenue20.9%21.4%30.8%22.3%20.9%-1.4%
Net Income Margin15.2%15.3%4.7%-10.1%15.2%25.3%
CAPEX, % of revenue1.9%2.6%1.3%1.3%2.4%1.2%

ROIC21.1%22.0%10.7%11.9%27.8%15.9%
ROE70.9%61.9%21.9%
Net Debt/EBITDA1.4x1.4x2.6x3.0x1.8x-1.2x
Interest coverage ratio (ICR)6.5x6.6x3.2x3.3x7.5x4.2x
Interest expence / Average debt4.7%4.8%5.1%4.9%4.4%-0.5%
People
Insider ownership0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.0%
Employees10,00010,00010,70011,50012,0004.3%
Revenue/Employee, th. $561548507480466-3.0%

Western Union Company (The) ($WU) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. $18Q118Q218Q318Q4 YoY change
P&L
Revenue1,3891,4111,3881,402 6.7%2.3%-1.2%-2.6%
EBITDA332349366340 8.2%24.5%8.4%
Net Income214218209212 32.1%30.7%-11.5%
Balance Sheet
Cash934938768973 -29.4%-11.4%-25.8%16.1%
Short Term Debt110000 -64.5%-100.0%
Long Term Debt3,0333,3323,2953,434 -4.6%4.7%-6.7%13.2%
Ratios
Gross Margin40.6%41.2%41.5%40.5% 2.0%2.3%1.3%1.0%
EBITDA Margin 23.9% 24.8% 26.4% 24.2% 0.3%4.4%2.3%37.2%
Net Income Margin 15.4% 15.4% 15.0% 15.1% 3.0%3.3%-1.7%93.1%

Peers in Data Processing & Outsourced S


Below you can find Western Union Company (The) benchmarking vs. other companies in Data Processing & Outsourced S industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Verra Mobility Corp ($VRRM)167.8%
StoneCo Ltd ($STNE)74.3%106.0%
PagSeguro Digital Ltd. ($PAGS)107.1%68.7%121.7%71.8%
Payment Data Systems, Inc. ($PYDS)7.4%-16.0%20.7%71.7%
StarTek, Inc. ($SRT)12.8%8.9%-4.8%66.4%
 
Median (55 companies)7.1%7.7%11.8%7.5%
Western Union Company (The) ($WU)-2.2%-1.1%1.9%1.2%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Verra Mobility Corp ($VRRM)97.4%97.5%
Everi Holdings Inc. ($EVRI)25.8%38.3%36.1%34.5%79.9%
StoneCo Ltd ($STNE)69.7%70.8%79.5%
Paychex, Inc. ($PAYX)70.9%70.5%71.0%70.8%69.9%
Global Payments Inc. ($GPN)62.7%63.2%60.4%51.5%67.5%
 
Median (44 companies)38.4%39.5%39.2%39.2%41.0%
Western Union Company (The) ($WU)41.2%41.7%39.7%39.3%41.0%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Visa Inc. ($V)64.0%68.9%55.6%69.2%65.8%
FleetCor Technologies, Inc. ($FLT)56.1%50.4%52.0%50.8%55.9%
StoneCo Ltd ($STNE)31.4%26.0%53.0%
Mastercard Incorporated ($MA)57.5%56.3%56.9%56.5%51.8%
Everi Holdings Inc. ($EVRI)9.6%14.7%3.0%20.4%45.2%
 
Median (56 companies)20.4%21.0%21.3%21.1%19.2%
Western Union Company (The) ($WU)25.2%25.2%13.8%13.4%24.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Crypto Co/The ($CRCW)0.0%0.0%1,216.6%853.5%
Steel Connect, Inc. ($STCN)0.6%1.5%1.7%1.1%75.6%
Everi Holdings Inc. ($EVRI)3.0%9.3%9.4%9.9%21.9%
StoneCo Ltd ($STNE)7.2%18.4%8.9%
Cardtronics plc ($CATM)10.2%11.9%9.9%9.6%8.0%
 
Median (56 companies)3.1%3.0%3.2%2.9%3.2%
Western Union Company (The) ($WU)1.9%2.6%1.3%1.3%2.4%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
GreenSky, Inc. ($GSKY)156.4%93.7%
Mastercard Incorporated ($MA)63.5%57.5%57.5%60.6%64.7%
Paychex, Inc. ($PAYX)54.5%58.7%61.9%63.9%64.5%
NIC Inc. ($EGOV)64.6%61.2%63.1%52.1%39.3%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. ($ADP)23.9%28.9%37.9%36.6%37.5%
 
Median (62 companies)13.3%12.8%11.7%10.6%10.2%
Western Union Company (The) ($WU)21.1%22.0%10.7%11.9%27.8%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
StarTek, Inc. ($SRT)-0.1x2.2x2.3x18.4x
Square, Inc. ($SQ)13.3x
Steel Connect, Inc. ($STCN)-12.5x12.6x
Exela Technologies Inc ($XELAU)8.1x9.7x
Alliance Data Systems Corporation ($ADS)9.3x9.1x10.7x10.1x9.0x
 
Median (54 companies)0.4x0.5x1.3x2.3x2.2x
Western Union Company (The) ($WU)1.4x1.4x2.6x3.0x1.8x