Trending stocks

Control4 Corporation Net Income jumped on 184% and Revenue surged on 11.6%

02/04/2019 • About Control4 Corporation ($CTRL) • By InTwits

Control4 Corporation reported 2018 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Control4 Corporation is a fast growth stock: 2018 revenue growth was 11.6%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 16.2% at 2018 ROIC 11.2%
  • EBITDA Margin is expanding: 11.2% in 2018 vs. 9.2% in 2017 vs. 8.0% in 2014
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 11.2% in 2018, 9.2% in 2017, 5.7% in 2016, 2.2% in 2015, 8.0% in 2014
  • Control4 Corporation has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 1.9%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 3.6%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: $6m in 2018, $4m in 2017, $3m in 2016, $4m in 2015, $3m in 2014
  • The company has business model with average profitability: ROIC is 11.2%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue surged on 11.6%. Revenue growth showed slowdown in 18Q4 - it was 6.4% YoY. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 0.63 pp from 3.1% to 3.7% in 2018. During the last 5 years EBITDA Margin bottomed in 2015 at 2.2% and was growing since that time.

Gross Margin increased slightly on 1.4 pp from 50.8% to 52.1% in 2018. During the last 5 years Gross Margin bottomed in 2016 at 49.5% and was growing since that time. SG&A as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in 2018. During the last 5 years SG&A as a % of Revenue topped in 2015 at 30.6% and was declining since that time.

Net Income margin increased on 9.8 pp from 6.3% to 16.1% in 2018. During 2014-2018 Net Income margin bottomed in 2015 at -1.0% and was growing since that time.

Investments (CAPEX, working capital and M&A)


In 2018 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 2.3%. Control4 Corporation's CAPEX/Revenue showed almost no change from 2015 to 2018. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 1.7%.

Return on investment


The company operates at good ROE (23.3%) while ROIC is low (11.2%). ROIC increased on 2.4 pp from 8.8% to 11.2% in 2018. ROE jumped on 13.2 pp from 10.1% to 23.3% in 2018. During the last 5 years ROIC bottomed in 2015 at -0.69% and was growing since that time. During the last 5 years ROE bottomed in 2015 at -1.4% and was growing since that time.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash jumped on 35.7%.

Valuation and dividends


The company's trades at EV/EBITDA 13.7x and P/E 10.5x.

Financial and operational results


FY ended 12/31/2018

Control4 Corporation ($CTRL) key annual financial indicators

mln. $201420152016201720182018/2017
P&L
Revenue148.8163.2208.1244.2272.511.6%
Gross Profit76.481.5103.0123.9142.014.6%
SG&A40.149.962.569.877.210.7%
EBITDA11.93.612.022.530.636.2%
Net Income8.2-1.712.315.543.8183.7%
Balance Sheet
Cash29.229.534.829.840.435.7%
Short Term Debt0.90.70.00.00.0
Long Term Debt0.90.20.00.00.0
Cash flow
Capex2.73.82.74.06.359.1%
Ratios
Revenue growth15.8%9.7%27.5%17.3%11.6%
EBITDA growth59.7%-69.9%234.1%87.8%36.2%

Gross Margin51.3%50.0%49.5%50.8%52.1%1.4%
EBITDA Margin8.0%2.2%5.7%9.2%11.2%2.0%
SG&A, % of revenue26.9%30.6%30.0%28.6%28.3%-0.2%
Net Income Margin5.5%-1.0%5.9%6.3%16.1%9.8%
CAPEX, % of revenue1.8%2.3%1.3%1.6%2.3%0.7%

ROIC8.0%-0.7%3.2%8.8%11.2%2.4%
ROE7.5%-1.4%9.7%10.1%23.3%13.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA-2.3x-8.0x-2.9x-1.3x-1.3x0.0x

Control4 Corporation ($CTRL) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. $18Q118Q218Q318Q4 YoY change
P&L
Revenue59697272 17.8%13.0%10.9%6.4%
EBITDA39810 1,028.7%59.5%10.3%9.1%
Net Income17631 17.7%77.5%13.4%421.0%
Balance Sheet
Cash20273540 -29.2%-9.4%23.6%35.7%
Short Term Debt0000
Long Term Debt0000
Ratios
Gross Margin52.0%52.5%51.8%52.1% 1.9%1.5%0.6%1.5%
EBITDA Margin 5.7% 13.4% 11.1% 13.7% 5.1%3.9%-0.1%0.3%
Net Income Margin 1.6% 9.6% 8.0% 42.1% -0.0%3.5%0.2%33.5%

Peers in Electronic Equipment & Instrum


Below you can find Control4 Corporation benchmarking vs. other companies in Electronic Equipment & Instrum industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Hickok Inc ($HICKA)-7.2%13.5%258.4%178.7%
Electro Scientific Industries, Inc. ($ESIO)-12.2%15.9%-12.7%128.5%
Microvision, Inc. ($MVIS)163.6%60.7%-34.7%82.8%
Ipsidy Inc ($IDTY)66.2%
Magal Security Systems Ltd. ($MAGS)-17.8%6.4%-5.2%44.0%
 
Median (61 companies)-78.5%3.5%0.3%3.6%9.1%
Control4 Corporation ($CTRL)9.7%27.5%17.3%11.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Intellicheck, Inc. ($IDN)58.2%57.1%80.0%85.5%91.3%
Image Sensing Systems, Inc. ($ISNS)74.7%77.1%71.0%79.9%80.9%
National Instruments Corporation ($NATI)74.4%74.1%74.5%74.5%75.4%
Cognex Corporation ($CGNX)77.9%77.2%75.2%75.6%74.4%
Applied DNA Sciences Inc ($APDN)82.2%77.3%69.1%
 
Median (60 companies)41.7%41.8%40.1%41.5%40.9%
Control4 Corporation ($CTRL)51.3%50.0%49.5%50.8%52.1%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Cognex Corporation ($CGNX)32.9%30.1%31.9%36.0%30.1%
Coherent, Inc. ($COHR)14.2%16.7%18.9%24.9%26.6%
Hollysys Automation Technologies, Ltd. ($HOLI)21.3%26.9%23.5%16.1%23.9%
Electro Scientific Industries, Inc. ($ESIO)-10.1%-19.1%-2.0%-17.8%23.1%
FLIR Systems, Inc. ($FLIR)20.7%22.8%21.3%20.0%21.7%
 
Median (60 companies)5.3%5.2%3.0%3.0%3.3%
Control4 Corporation ($CTRL)8.0%2.2%5.7%9.2%11.2%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Wrap Technologies Inc ($WRTC)61.4%
ClearSign Combustion Corporation ($CLIR)80.3%22.1%17.4%17.7%
LightPath Technologies, Inc. ($LPTH)16.8%5.0%6.5%7.8%7.7%
Giga-tronics Inc ($GIGA)1.7%0.1%1.3%0.3%7.0%
Applied DNA Sciences Inc ($APDN)8.4%3.9%16.1%3.1%6.8%
 
Median (60 companies)1.8%1.9%2.1%1.7%2.2%
Control4 Corporation ($CTRL)1.8%2.3%1.3%1.6%2.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Evans & Sutherland Computer Corp ($ESCC)83.3%39.6%55.3%
Electro Scientific Industries, Inc. ($ESIO)-11.7%-19.7%-7.1%-22.9%31.5%
Coherent, Inc. ($COHR)9.9%13.1%15.6%24.0%21.5%
Zebra Technologies Corporation ($ZBRA)3.3%0.9%2.2%10.2%20.8%
Cognex Corporation ($CGNX)18.3%15.6%17.7%25.6%20.1%
 
Median (72 companies)3.3%2.3%1.8%1.8%0.9%
Control4 Corporation ($CTRL)8.0%-0.7%3.2%8.8%11.2%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Itron, Inc. ($ITRI)2.1x1.9x1.0x2.0x12.3x
Track Group Inc ($TRCK)12.2x
Mesa Laboratories, Inc. ($MLAB)0.7x1.1x1.7x2.0x3.5x
Trimble Inc. ($TRMB)1.3x1.7x1.1x1.3x3.4x
MTS Systems Corporation ($MTSC)-0.0x-0.4x5.8x3.9x3.2x
 
Median (35 companies)-0.7x-0.7x-0.8x-0.6x-0.8x
Control4 Corporation ($CTRL)-2.3x-8.0x-2.9x-1.3x-1.3x