Trending stocks

8x8 Inc reports 795% EBITDA decline in 2018 and 10.3 pp EBITDA Margin decline from 1.5% to -8.8%

05/24/2018 • About 8x8 Inc ($EGHT) • By InTwits

8x8 Inc reported FY2018 financial results today. Here are the key drivers of the company's long term financial model:
  • 8x8 Inc is a fast growth stock: FY2018 revenue growth was 17.0%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 23.4% at FY2018 ROIC -16.1%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: -8.8% in FY2018, 1.5% in FY2017, 0.9% in FY2016, 6.2% in FY2015, 5.8% in FY2014
  • 8x8 Inc motivates its personel by high Stock Based Compensation (SBC): average SBC/Revenue for FY2014-FY2018 was 7.9% while average EBITDA Margin was -0.3% for the sames years. In FY2018 SBC/Revenue was even higher: 9.8%
  • 8x8 Inc has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 4.6%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 3.1%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: $22m in FY2018, $14m in FY2017, $7m in FY2016, $7m in FY2015, $4m in FY2014
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is -16.1%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


8x8 Inc's Revenue jumped on 17.0%. Revenue growth showed acceleration in FY18Q4 - it increased 19.3% YoY. During the last 5 years Revenue growth topped in FY2016 at 28.9% and was decelerating since that time. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 3.9 pp from 18.2% to 22.1% in 2018. EBITDA Margin declined at -3.4 pp per annum in the last 5 years.

Gross Margin increased slightly on 0.51 pp from 75.5% to 76.0% in FY2018. Gross Margin followed a growing trend at 1.4 pp per annum in FY2014-FY2018. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 7.9 pp from 67.3% to 75.2% in FY2018. SG&A as a % of Revenue followed a growing trend at 3.8 pp per annum in the last 5 years. Stock Based Compensation (SBC) as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 1.6 pp from 8.3% to 9.8% in FY2018. SBC as a % of Revenue grew at 1.1 pp per annum in the last 5 years.

Net Income margin dropped on 33.4 pp from -1.9% to -35.2% in FY2018.

Investments (CAPEX, working capital and M&A)


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 7.3% in FY2018. 8x8 Inc showed CAPEX/Revenue growth of 3.3 pp from 4.0% in FY2015 to 7.3% in FY2018. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 5.4%. CAPEX as a % of Revenue grew at 1.1 pp per annum in FY2014-FY2018.

Accounts receivable as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in FY2018. Accounts payable as a % of Revenue increased on 8.3 pp from 25.3% to 33.6% in FY2018.

8x8 Inc has spent $-1m on M&A in FY2018 which accounts for -0.47% of revenue.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-16.1%) and ROE (-41.2%). ROIC dropped on 13.8 pp from -2.3% to -16.1% in FY2018. ROE dropped on 39.5 pp from -1.7% to -41.2% in FY2018.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash dropped on 22.7%.

Management team


The company's CEO is Vikram Verma "Vik". Vikram Verma "Vik" is a founder and has 5 years tenure with the company. CEO total compensation was $4,758,619 in FY2018 which included $490,000 salary.

Insider ownership is 4.6%. Insider ownership didn't change in 2018.

At the end of financial year the company had 1,225 employees. The number of employees jumped on 20.2%. Average revenue per employee in FY2018 was $242,041 and it decreased on 2.7%.

Financial and operational results


FY ended 03/31/2018

8x8 Inc ($EGHT) key annual financial indicators

mln. $201420152016201720182018/2017
P&L
Revenue128.6162.4209.3253.4296.517.0%
Gross Profit91.0116.8152.1191.3225.317.8%
SG&A76.398.8135.1170.5223.030.8%
EBITDA7.410.01.93.8-26.2-794.8%
EBIT3.13.9-7.1-6.7-41.9
Tax2.22.8-0.8-0.166.3
Net Income2.51.9-5.1-4.8-104.5
Stock Based Compensation7.59.216.121.029.239.1%
Balance Sheet
Cash59.253.133.641.031.7-22.7%
Accounts Receivable5.56.611.114.316.314.2%
Inventory0.80.70.50.9
Accounts Payable6.87.811.015.723.952.1%
Short Term Debt0.10.00.00.00.0
Long Term Debt0.00.00.00.00.0
Cash flow
Capex3.66.67.014.421.750.8%
Acquisitions18.523.22.9-1.4-148.3%
Ratios
Revenue growth23.9%26.3%28.9%21.0%17.0%
EBITDA growth-72.2%34.5%-80.7%94.9%-794.8%

Gross Margin70.7%71.9%72.7%75.5%76.0%0.5%
EBITDA Margin5.8%6.2%0.9%1.5%-8.8%-10.3%
EBIT Margin2.4%2.4%-3.4%-2.6%-14.1%-11.5%
SG&A, % of revenue59.3%60.9%64.5%67.3%75.2%7.9%
SBC, % of revenue5.8%5.7%7.7%8.3%9.8%1.6%
Net Income Margin2.0%1.2%-2.4%-1.9%-35.2%-33.4%
CAPEX, % of revenue2.8%4.0%3.3%5.7%7.3%1.6%

ROIC0.8%1.4%-2.5%-2.3%-16.1%-13.8%
ROE1.2%0.7%-1.9%-1.7%-41.2%-39.5%
Net Debt/EBITDA-7.9x-5.3x-17.4x-10.9x
People
Insider ownership4.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%0.0%
Employees4844848101,0191,22520.2%
Revenue/Employee, th. $266336258249242-2.7%

8x8 Inc ($EGHT) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. $FY18Q1FY18Q2FY18Q3FY18Q4 YoY change
P&L
Revenue69727679 15.1%14.7%18.7%19.3%
EBITDA-2-1-14-9 -203.2%-138.0%-1,886.4%
Net Income-2-1-89-13 -2,122.2%
Balance Sheet
Cash53353232 93.6%7.7%-5.0%-22.7%
Short Term Debt0000
Long Term Debt0000
Ratios
Gross Margin76.1%75.4%77.5%75.1% 2.3%1.7%0.7%-2.4%
EBITDA Margin -2.5% -1.1% -18.9% -11.8% -5.3%-4.6%-20.2%-10.4%
Net Income Margin -3.1% -0.8% -117.1% -16.7% -2.3%-0.8%-115.0%-12.3%

Peers in Application Software


Below you can find 8x8 Inc benchmarking vs. other companies in Application Software industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
nFusz Inc ($FUSZ)433.3%
CloudCommerce Inc ($CLWD)-38.1%247.6%40.9%301.1%
Seven Stars Cloud Group, Inc. ($SSC)134.7%663.8%310.3%161.7%
Aurora Mobile Limited ($JG)304.9%150.8%
Intelligent Systems Corporation ($INS)14.2%71.0%12.2%119.0%
 
Median (150 companies)27.9%13.5%13.6%14.8%15.2%
8x8 Inc ($EGHT)26.3%28.9%21.0%17.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Skkynet Cloud Systems Inc ($SKKY)99.7%97.4%98.0%97.6%96.5%
hopTo Inc ($HPTO)91.8%87.8%95.9%98.2%95.4%
Aware, Inc. ($AWRE)75.4%87.2%90.3%94.6%92.3%
Alteryx, Inc. ($AYX)77.5%80.5%81.3%83.4%91.0%
Aspen Technology, Inc. ($AZPN)86.5%88.7%89.7%90.2%89.9%
 
Median (149 companies)62.8%61.7%63.8%64.4%65.3%
8x8 Inc ($EGHT)70.7%71.9%72.7%75.5%76.0%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Aspen Technology, Inc. ($AZPN)34.5%42.2%46.0%45.2%43.3%
ANSYS, Inc. ($ANSS)45.9%45.8%45.1%41.9%41.4%
Paycom Software, Inc. ($PAYC)15.1%19.5%35.1%34.4%35.9%
j2 Global, Inc. ($JCOM)41.6%40.6%41.7%36.5%35.7%
Adobe Inc. ($ADBE)17.5%25.9%31.2%34.2%35.3%
 
Median (151 companies)-10.3%-10.7%-5.3%-4.2%-3.1%
8x8 Inc ($EGHT)5.8%6.2%0.9%1.5%-8.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
TimefireVR Inc ($TFVR)0.0%350.5%4.3%1,021.9%
MGT Capital Investments Inc ($MGTI)0.0%36.5%221.4%129.8%344.5%
Integrated Ventures Inc ($INTV)199.9%
ShotSpotter, Inc. ($SSTI)18.3%28.9%27.1%24.3%
Ellie Mae, Inc. ($ELLI)12.3%20.6%16.7%21.1%19.4%
 
Median (152 companies)2.8%2.7%2.9%2.3%2.4%
8x8 Inc ($EGHT)2.8%4.0%3.3%5.7%7.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
InsPro Technologies Corp ($ITCC)-558.9%127.4%
Manhattan Associates, Inc. ($MANH)64.8%78.7%99.3%102.5%80.9%
Intuit Inc. ($INTU)34.2%23.7%52.1%72.6%66.8%
Aspen Technology, Inc. ($AZPN)133.4%58.1%
Paycom Software, Inc. ($PAYC)16.7%30.5%75.4%51.1%47.5%
 
Median (178 companies)-14.4%-13.1%-9.8%-11.8%-9.1%
8x8 Inc ($EGHT)0.8%1.4%-2.5%-2.3%-16.1%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
Upland Software, Inc. ($UPLD)16.4x115.6x16.7x
Nuance Communications, Inc. ($NUAN)7.9x5.7x5.3x7.1x15.2x
Asure Software Inc ($ASUR)3.4x4.5x3.6x9.5x14.5x
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. ($SSNC)1.7x7.3x4.6x3.1x8.5x
Avaya Holdings Corp. ($AVYA)7.4x
 
Median (70 companies)-1.2x-0.9x-0.9x-0.8x-0.7x