Trending stocks

Pearl Global Industries Debt dropped on 72.5% in 2015 and Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 4.2x from 7.0x to 2.7x

22-05-2015 • About Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL) • By InTwits

Pearl Global Industries reported FY2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Pearl Global Industries is a company in decline: FY2015 revenue growth was -78.2%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -2.7%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 4.8% in FY2015, 1.4% in FY2014, 2.4% in FY2013, 3.1% in FY2012, 1.8% in FY2011
  • Pearl Global Industries has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 1.6%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 1.6%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 314 in FY2015, 619 in FY2014, 257 in FY2013, 266 in FY2012, 423 in FY2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 3.6%
  • It operates with medium-size leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 2.7x while industry average is 2.3x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL) key annual financial indicators

mln. INR201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue22,51027,98538,20246,99010,237-78.2%
EBITDA416856930667496-25.6%
Net Income196315238386251-35.1%
Balance Sheet
Cash9856836881,402305-78.2%
Short Term Debt4,0803,9824,5205,3971,528-71.7%
Long Term Debt395533542657139-78.9%
Cash flow
Capex423266257619314-49.3%
Ratios
Revenue growth92.1%24.3%36.5%23.0%-78.2%
EBITDA growth431.1%105.6%8.6%-28.3%-25.6%
EBITDA Margin1.8%3.1%2.4%1.4%4.8%3.4%
Net Income Margin0.9%1.1%0.6%0.8%2.4%1.6%
CAPEX, % of revenue1.9%0.9%0.7%1.3%3.1%1.8%
ROIC2.2%6.1%6.0%3.0%3.6%0.7%
ROE4.2%6.2%4.1%5.9%5.0%-1.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA8.4x4.5x4.7x7.0x2.7x-4.2x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 78.2% in FY2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 3.4 pp from 1.4% to 4.8% in FY2015.

Net Income marign increased slightly on 1.6 pp from 0.82% to 2.4% in FY2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


Pearl Global Industries's CAPEX/Revenue was 3.1% in FY2015. The company showed CAPEX/Revenue growth of 2.1 pp from 0.95% in FY2012 to 3.1% in FY2015. It's average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 1.7%.Pearl Global Industries invested a big chunk of EBITDA (63.3%) to CAPEX which didn't stop revenue from falling.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (3.64%) and ROE (4.95%). ROIC increased slightly on 0.65 pp from 3.0% to 3.6% in FY2015. ROE decreased slightly on 0.95 pp from 5.9% to 5.0% in FY2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 2.7x and Debt / EBITDA is 3.4x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 4.2x from 7.0x to 2.7x in FY2015. Debt dropped on 72.5% in FY2015 while cash dropped on 78.2% in FY2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Other Apparels & Accessories


Below you can find Pearl Global Industries benchmarking vs. other companies in Other Apparels & Accessories industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Mini Diamonds (India) ($MINID)-85.8%35.0%59.6%117.1%
Page Industries ($PAGEIND)-73.3%39.0%26.3%37.5%
Bhartiya International ($BIL)-71.6%28.4%20.9%36.7%
Celebrity Fashions ($CELEBRITY)1.0%-8.6%35.2%-21.7%
Super Tannery ($SUPTANERY)-30.0%-1.4%0.3%34.6%
 
Median (23 companies)-23.9%10.1%19.1%14.1%6.7%
Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL)24.3%36.5%23.0%-78.2%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Page Industries ($PAGEIND)19.9%21.1%20.5%21.5%
Rupa & Company ($RUPA)10.7%12.7%15.0%15.3%14.5%
Zodiac Clothing Co ($ZODIACLOTH)11.0%9.3%8.8%10.8%
Ashapura Intimates Fashion ($AIFL)8.9%9.5%10.5%10.7%13.7%
Tara Jewels ($TARAJEWELS)8.5%9.2%9.1%9.2%
 
Median (18 companies)8.7%7.6%6.1%6.1%5.0%
Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL)1.8%3.1%2.4%1.4%4.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Page Industries ($PAGEIND)5.8%4.0%5.2%4.4%
Zodiac Clothing Co ($ZODIACLOTH)9.3%5.7%3.9%4.0%
Tara Jewels ($TARAJEWELS)1.8%1.6%1.3%3.1%
Bhartiya International ($BIL)4.5%4.5%3.9%1.8%
Rupa & Company ($RUPA)4.5%1.9%3.9%1.7%2.2%
 
Median (14 companies)1.9%1.8%1.7%1.1%0.7%
Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL)1.9%0.9%0.7%1.3%3.1%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Page Industries ($PAGEIND)44.2%54.9%58.5%61.6%
Oscar Global ($OSCARGLO)12.6%52.3%
Virat Industries ($VIRAT)13.2%20.7%26.2%30.9%
Rupa & Company ($RUPA)20.2%22.4%27.1%25.8%23.8%
Ashapura Intimates Fashion ($AIFL)21.7%24.1%19.1%23.4%39.9%
 
Median (40 companies)10.4%10.1%7.2%11.0%16.0%
Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL)2.2%6.1%6.0%3.0%3.6%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Thangamayil Jewellery ($THANGAMAYL)2.2x2.2x2.6x11.9x
Shrenuj & Co ($SHRENUJ)8.6x9.3x11.2x11.7x
C. Mahendra Exports ($CMAHENDRA)4.1x4.5x4.9x6.0x
Asian Star Co ($ASTAR)8.2x7.1x7.1x5.9x4.8x
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri ($TBZ)2.4x1.6x2.7x4.1x6.6x
 
Median (24 companies)2.7x2.2x2.7x0.0x0.4x
Pearl Global Industries ($PGIL)8.4x4.5x4.7x7.0x2.7x