Trending stocks

Rm reports 12.6% Net Income growth in 2019 and 0.65 pp EBITDA Margin growth from 12.1% to 12.7%

04 Feb 2020 • About Rm ($RM.) • By InTwits

Rm reported FY2019 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Rm has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 0.8%.
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is 31.6%
  • It operates with medium-size leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 0.5x while industry average is -1.8x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue increased slightly on 1.3%. During the last 5 years Revenue growth topped in FY2018 at 18.9%. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin decreased on 2.1 pp from 36.1% to 34.0% in 2019. During the last 5 years EBITDA Margin bottomed in FY2017 at 9.9% and was growing since that time.

Gross Margin showed almost no change in FY2019.

Net Income margin increased slightly on 0.86 pp from 7.7% to 8.5% in FY2019. During the last 5 years Net Income margin bottomed in FY2017 at 6.9% and was growing since that time.

Investments (CAPEX, working capital and M&A)


Rm's CAPEX/Revenue was 1.3% in FY2019. The company showed almost no change in CAPEX/Revenue from FY2016 to FY2019. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 0.79%. During the last 5 years CAPEX as a % of Revenue bottomed in FY2018 at 0.47%.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROIC (31.6%) and ROE (33.3%). ROIC decreased on 7.4 pp from 39.0% to 31.6% in FY2019. ROE decreased on 6.6 pp from 39.9% to 33.3% in FY2019. ROIC stuck to a declining trend at -73.1 pp per annum in FY2015-FY2019. ROE stuck to a declining trend at -20.0 pp per annum in the last 5 years.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 0.5x Net Debt / EBITDA and 0.7x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 0.3x from 0.2x to 0.5x in FY2019. Debt jumped on 144% while cash jumped on 110%.

Rm has no short term refinancing risk: cash is higher than short term debt (138.1%).

Valuation and dividends


Rm's trades at EV/EBITDA 8.8x and P/E 12.4x.

Financial and operational results


FY ended 30 Nov -0001

Rm ($RM.) key annual financial indicators

mln. £201520162017201820192019/2018
P&L
Revenue178.2167.6185.9221.0223.81.3%
Gross Profit68.967.273.091.391.60.3%
SG&A42.240.150.062.0
EBITDA22.317.818.426.728.56.8%
Net Income15.011.612.916.919.112.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash48.340.01.82.65.5110.1%
Short Term Debt0.00.02.01.94.0108.4%
Long Term Debt0.00.013.26.516.5154.1%
Cash flow
Capex1.61.31.21.02.9174.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth-12.0%-6.0%10.9%18.9%1.3%
EBITDA growth7.2%-19.9%3.1%45.0%6.8%

Gross Margin38.7%40.1%39.3%41.3%40.9%-0.4%
EBITDA Margin12.5%10.6%9.9%12.1%12.7%0.7%
SG&A, % of revenue23.7%23.9%26.9%28.1%
Net Income Margin8.4%6.9%6.9%7.7%8.5%0.9%
CAPEX, % of revenue0.9%0.8%0.6%0.5%1.3%0.8%

ROIC289.2%254.7%73.8%39.0%31.6%-7.4%
ROE109.8%86.4%68.2%39.9%33.3%-6.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA-2.2x-2.2x0.7x0.2x0.5x0.3x

Peers in Software & Computer Services


Below we provide Rm benchmarking against other companies in Software & Computer Services industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Actual Experience ($ACT)2.3%-49.1%195.1%79.7%
Micro Focus International ($MCRO)49.2%29.3%128.8%-9.1%
Proactis Holdings ($PHD)69.6%12.5%31.1%105.6%
Zoo Digital Group ($ZOO)19.9%1.5%41.7%73.2%
Sanderson Group ($SND)16.9%11.1%1.1%48.7%
 
Median (16 companies)6.3%12.2%14.1%24.7%4.3%
Rm ($RM.)-6.0%10.9%18.9%1.3%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Netcall ($NET)90.9%91.2%91.7%90.2%
Proactis Holdings ($PHD)80.4%82.4%86.0%88.6%
Sanderson Group ($SND)84.5%84.1%82.2%79.6%
Dotdigital Group ($DOTD)89.3%87.4%86.1%78.9%
Micro Focus International ($MCRO)89.0%89.1%77.2%73.0%76.4%
 
Median (16 companies)60.2%60.8%57.6%46.0%59.3%
Rm ($RM.)38.7%40.1%39.3%41.3%40.9%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Micro Focus International ($MCRO)31.6%40.9%38.9%27.5%30.3%
Dotdigital Group ($DOTD)32.0%30.4%31.7%26.9%
Proactis Holdings ($PHD)26.4%23.7%3.7%25.4%
Oxford Metrics ($OMG)28.4%23.1%19.9%23.5%21.3%
International Bus Mach Corp ($IBM)23.1%19.8%20.5%20.9%20.7%
 
Median (16 companies)12.3%10.3%11.3%9.9%21.0%
Rm ($RM.)12.5%10.6%9.9%12.1%12.7%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Csf Group ($CSFG)7.1%4.9%8.5%16.5%
International Bus Mach Corp ($IBM)4.4%4.5%4.1%4.3%3.1%
Oxford Metrics ($OMG)2.4%1.8%5.8%3.9%1.3%
Unisys Corp ($USY)5.0%3.0%4.1%3.8%
Actual Experience ($ACT)6.0%39.9%48.7%3.6%0.8%
 
Median (16 companies)1.3%1.2%1.3%0.9%1.5%
Rm ($RM.)0.9%0.8%0.6%0.5%1.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Triad Group ($TRD)61.5%74.4%61.1%41.0%
Dotdigital Group ($DOTD)31.4%28.9%29.3%26.6%
International Bus Mach Corp ($IBM)29.7%21.5%19.5%19.8%13.0%
Oxford Metrics ($OMG)14.6%16.3%12.7%16.4%14.7%
Sanderson Group ($SND)10.6%12.0%11.2%10.7%
 
Median (18 companies)4.3%7.1%5.6%5.6%1.7%
Rm ($RM.)289.2%254.7%73.8%39.0%31.6%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Micro Focus International ($MCRO)5.3x2.1x6.6x4.2x4.3x
Proactis Holdings ($PHD)-0.3x0.1x1.0x2.5x
International Bus Mach Corp ($IBM)1.3x1.7x1.8x1.7x3.8x
Zoo Digital Group ($ZOO)38.3x3.2x0.9x
Netcall ($NET)-3.4x-4.3x-4.3x0.3x
 
Median (13 companies)-0.4x-0.8x-0.5x-0.4x3.8x
Rm ($RM.)-2.2x-2.2x0.7x0.2x0.5x