Trending stocks

Hexaware Technologies reports 13.2% revenue growth in FY2016 and 0.90 pp EBITDA Margin decline from 17.2% to 16.3%

07 Feb 2017 • About Hexaware Technologies ($HEXD) • By InTwits

Hexaware Technologies reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Hexaware Technologies is a fast growth stock: FY2016 revenue growth was 13.2%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 19.5% at FY2016 ROIC 33.3%
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 33.3%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is -0.7x while industry average is -0.7x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Hexaware Technologies ($HEXD) key annual financial indicators

mln. INR201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue19,48222,85325,81731,23535,34913.2%
SG&A151-100.0%
EBITDA4,0415,1304,7765,3585,7477.3%
Net Income3,2763,7913,2023,9324,1716.1%
Balance Sheet
Cash6761,2262,8653,8624,1266.8%
Short Term Debt00000
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex7444116041,367-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth34.3%17.3%13.0%21.0%13.2%
EBITDA growth54.6%26.9%-6.9%12.2%7.3%
EBITDA Margin20.7%22.4%18.5%17.2%16.3%-0.9%
Net Income Margin16.8%16.6%12.4%12.6%11.8%-0.8%
SG&A, % of revenue0.5%-0.5%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.8%1.8%2.3%4.4%-4.4%
ROIC33.5%39.2%34.7%35.7%33.3%-2.4%
ROE29.5%31.6%25.7%28.9%26.5%-2.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.2x-0.2x-0.6x-0.7x-0.7x0.0x

Revenue and profitability


Hexaware Technologies's Revenue jumped on 13.2% in FY2016. Despite revenue decline the EBITDA margin expanded. EBITDA Margin jumped on 10.5 pp from 4.0% to 14.5% in FY2016.

Net Income marign decreased slightly on 0.79 pp from 12.6% to 11.8% in FY2016.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROIC (33.29%) and ROE (26.53%). ROIC decreased on 2.4 pp from 35.7% to 33.3% in FY2016. ROE decreased on 2.3 pp from 28.9% to 26.5% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash increased on 6.8% in FY2016.

Management team


R Srikrishna is a Hexaware Technologies's CEO. R Srikrishna is a founder and has spent 4 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in IT Consulting & Software


Below you can find Hexaware Technologies benchmarking vs. other companies in IT Consulting & Software industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Financial Technologies (India) ($FTIS)50.0%-2.6%
 
Median (1 company)50.0%-2.6%
Hexaware Technologies ($HEXD)17.3%13.0%21.0%13.2%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Financial Technologies (India) ($FTIS)0.9%28.1%-113.0%-103.6%
 
Median (1 company)0.9%28.1%-113.0%-103.6%
Hexaware Technologies ($HEXD)20.7%22.4%18.5%17.2%16.3%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Financial Technologies (India) ($FTIS)8.6%11.2%6.5%0.0%
 
Median (1 company)8.6%11.2%6.5%0.0%
Hexaware Technologies ($HEXD)3.8%1.8%2.3%4.4%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Financial Technologies (India) ($FTIS)-1.0%5.6%-7.1%
 
Median (1 company)-1.0%5.6%-7.1%
Hexaware Technologies ($HEXD)33.5%39.2%34.7%35.7%33.3%