Trending stocks

Lg Electronics Inc revenue decline decelerated from 4.3% in 2015 to 2.0% in 2016

06 Jan 2017 • About Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB) • By InTwits

Lg Electronics Inc reported 2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is relatively stable: 5.6% in 2016 vs. 5.5% in 2015 vs. 5.4% in 2012
  • Lg Electronics Inc has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 3.5%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 3.8%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 2,324,112 in 2016, 2,560,244 in 2015, 3,505,549 in 2014, 6,569,613 in 2013, 7,054,543 in 2012
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 6.5%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 1.8x while industry average is 0.8x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB) key annual financial indicators

mln. KRW201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue55,122,62358,140,37659,040,76756,509,00855,367,033-2.0%
Gross Profit12,870,43913,419,70713,741,64512,873,94513,736,7406.7%
SG&A10,605,06311,258,41911,086,23810,787,54411,656,5888.1%
EBITDA2,998,9103,212,8343,806,7593,125,0123,080,745-1.4%
Net Income92,382176,768399,350124,39476,879-38.2%
Balance Sheet
Cash2,185,0002,645,2702,244,4062,710,1563,015,13711.3%
Short Term Debt2,715,0413,022,7232,575,5502,326,1281,650,511-29.0%
Long Term Debt5,923,3466,188,3066,426,8816,501,1227,008,5007.8%
Cash flow
Capex1,770,2222,117,1612,165,9481,747,2532,019,01415.6%
Ratios
Revenue growth1.6%5.5%1.5%-4.3%-2.0%
EBITDA growth94.0%7.1%18.5%-17.9%-1.4%
Gross Margin23.3%23.1%23.3%22.8%24.8%2.0%
EBITDA Margin5.4%5.5%6.4%5.5%5.6%0.0%
Net Income Margin0.2%0.3%0.7%0.2%0.1%-0.1%
SG&A, % of revenue19.2%19.4%18.8%19.1%21.1%2.0%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.2%3.6%3.7%3.1%3.6%0.6%
ROIC6.1%6.3%8.9%5.8%6.5%0.7%
ROE0.7%1.4%3.1%1.0%0.6%-0.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.2x2.0x1.8x2.0x1.8x-0.1x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased on 2.0% in 2016. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 1.8 pp from 9.7% to 11.4% in 2016.

Gross Margin increased on 2.0 pp from 22.8% to 24.8% in 2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 2.0 pp from 19.1% to 21.1% in 2016.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in 2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2016 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 3.6%. CAPEX/Revenue showed almost no change from 2013 to 2016. It's average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 3.5%.Battling declining revenue the company invested a large share of EBITDA (65.5%) to CAPEX but that didn't help at least in this year.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (6.52%) and ROE (0.59%). ROIC increased slightly on 0.71 pp from 5.8% to 6.5% in 2016. ROE showed almost no change in 2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 1.8x Net Debt / EBITDA and 2.8x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 0.1x from 2.0x to 1.8x in 2016. Debt decreased slightly on 1.9% in 2016 while cash surged on 11.3% in 2016.

Appendix 1: Peers in Leisure Goods


Below you can find Lg Electronics Inc benchmarking vs. other companies in Leisure Goods industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hornby ($HRN)-10.9%-10.2%12.8%-4.1%
Vmoto Ltd ($VMT)15.9%205.5%70.6%10.9%
Tandem Group ($TND)-16.3%-2.1%10.5%9.8%
Konami Corp ($KNM)-15.0%-3.7%0.3%14.6%
 
Median (4 companies)-0.2%-6.5%3.4%10.3%5.2%
Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB)5.5%1.5%-4.3%-2.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hornby ($HRN)48.3%42.6%45.2%46.7%39.0%
Konami Corp ($KNM)34.4%32.4%31.3%32.8%35.0%
Tandem Group ($TND)29.7%29.2%30.5%29.4%
Vmoto Ltd ($VMT)18.0%15.0%14.7%16.7%
 
Median (4 companies)32.0%30.8%30.9%31.1%37.0%
Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB)23.3%23.1%23.3%22.8%24.8%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Vmoto Ltd ($VMT)31.8%3.2%2.0%18.3%
Konami Corp ($KNM)19.1%14.3%13.3%16.5%21.5%
Hornby ($HRN)14.5%1.8%1.8%7.4%-17.3%
Tandem Group ($TND)3.6%3.8%5.3%4.7%
 
Median (4 companies)16.8%3.5%3.6%11.9%2.1%
Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB)5.4%5.5%6.4%5.5%5.6%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Konami Corp ($KNM)3.5%4.4%21.7%11.8%7.6%
Hornby ($HRN)5.9%6.0%7.9%7.0%5.8%
Vmoto Ltd ($VMT)14.2%1.6%2.6%1.8%
Tandem Group ($TND)0.5%10.2%1.2%0.4%
 
Median (4 companies)4.7%5.2%5.2%4.4%6.7%
Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB)3.2%3.6%3.7%3.1%3.6%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Vmoto Ltd ($VMT)-16.1%1.8%1.4%24.2%
Tandem Group ($TND)20.4%37.6%37.6%16.6%
Konami Corp ($KNM)16.2%8.4%3.2%6.6%10.4%
Hornby ($HRN)10.4%-6.8%-7.7%0.5%-36.6%
 
Median (4 companies)13.3%5.1%2.3%11.6%-13.1%
Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB)6.1%6.3%8.9%5.8%6.5%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top  FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Tandem Group ($TND)-1.4x-1.4x-1.1x3.5x
Hornby ($HRN)0.7x2.1x7.6x1.7x
Vmoto Ltd ($VMT)0.9x1.4x1.0x-0.5x
Konami Corp ($KNM)-0.7x-0.9x-0.2x-0.6x-1.4x
 
Median (4 companies)-0.0x0.2x0.4x0.6x-1.4x
Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB)2.2x2.0x1.8x2.0x1.8x