Trending stocks

Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd EBITDA surged on 30.3% in 2016 and EBITDA Margin increased on 2.4 pp from 26.7% to 29.1%

27/03/2017 • About Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313) • By InTwits

Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd is a growth stock: FY2016 revenue growth was 19.5%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 10.8% at FY2016 ROIC 20.0%
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 20.0%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 0.6x while industry average is -4.9x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue8,93810,04711,13212,63915,09919.5%
Gross Profit2,5452,8393,2273,8494,90927.6%
SG&A7448611,0411,2181,45619.6%
EBITDA2,3562,6322,9103,3744,39730.3%
Net Income1,6201,8032,0662,3552,94825.2%
Balance Sheet
Cash2,1442,6091,4281,8162,10515.9%
Short Term Debt7860476571,24189.0%
Long Term Debt002,8653,1173,4109.4%
Cash flow
Capex6507921,1322,038-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth-1.2%12.4%10.8%13.5%19.5%
EBITDA growth-2.6%11.7%10.6%15.9%30.3%
Gross Margin28.5%28.3%29.0%30.5%32.5%2.1%
EBITDA Margin26.4%26.2%26.1%26.7%29.1%2.4%
Net Income Margin18.1%17.9%18.6%18.6%19.5%0.9%
SG&A, % of revenue8.3%8.6%9.4%9.6%9.6%0.0%
CAPEX, % of revenue7.3%7.9%10.2%16.1%-16.1%
ROIC24.0%22.9%19.6%17.9%20.0%2.1%
ROE22.9%19.6%18.7%18.9%20.9%2.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.6x-1.0x0.5x0.6x0.6x-0.0x

Revenue and profitability


Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd's Revenue jumped on 19.5%. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin decreased on 3.7 pp from 13.3% to 9.6% in FY2016.

Gross Margin increased on 2.1 pp from 30.5% to 32.5% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in FY2016.

Net Income marign increased slightly on 0.89 pp from 18.6% to 19.5% in FY2016.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROE (20.93%) while ROIC is a bit lower (19.97%). ROIC increased on 2.1 pp from 17.9% to 20.0% in FY2016. ROE increased slightly on 2.0 pp from 18.9% to 20.9% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 0.6x Net Debt / EBITDA and 1.1x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA showed almost no change in FY2016. Debt surged on 23.3% while cash surged on 15.9%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Apparel


Below you can find Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Apparel industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)46.8%20.4%33.1%3.6%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)17.7%-73.7%29.6%-55.0%
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)44.7%47.7%23.9%24.5%
Kingmaker Footwear Holdings Ltd ($1170)9.3%6.3%23.7%-1.5%
Cosmo Lady China Holdings Co Ltd ($2298)29.2%37.4%23.6%-8.9%
 
Median (52 companies)12.3%5.4%5.4%-2.6%-6.3%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)12.4%10.8%13.5%19.5%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)38.5%42.3%59.6%75.6%
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)62.8%69.3%73.3%73.7%
Prada SpA ($1913)71.5%72.1%73.8%71.8%72.4%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)74.9%74.3%70.0%65.7%
Crocodile Garments ($122)64.7%60.7%60.4%62.1%59.7%
 
Median (51 companies)24.8%23.5%24.9%25.0%18.7%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)28.5%28.3%29.0%30.5%32.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Lilang Ltd ($1234)26.3%26.9%29.4%30.6%28.6%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)25.0%29.7%28.4%29.0%22.9%
Fuguiniao Co Ltd ($1819)24.5%26.1%26.7%27.9%
Prada SpA ($1913)29.6%31.7%31.7%26.8%22.4%
HOSA International Ltd ($2200)44.4%42.2%37.6%26.7%
 
Median (52 companies)10.5%10.2%7.2%6.6%3.3%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)26.4%26.2%26.1%26.7%29.1%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)136.9%70.3%13.5%28.5%
Crocodile Garments ($122)20.1%22.1%1.8%13.5%1.8%
Texhong Textile Group Ltd ($2678)8.9%11.8%5.8%10.5%
Prada SpA ($1913)9.7%10.6%15.3%10.2%11.1%
Citychamp Watch & Jewellery Group Ltd ($256)6.5%5.6%3.6%8.6%
 
Median (51 companies)2.2%3.0%2.3%2.3%2.1%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)7.3%7.9%10.2%16.1%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)45.2%69.5%36.5%31.0%
Cosmo Lady China Holdings Co Ltd ($2298)41.7%56.0%38.6%27.8%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)32.3%32.9%26.5%27.0%16.1%
Sitoy Group Holdings Ltd ($1023)39.3%28.7%31.8%22.0%16.4%
Prada SpA ($1913)32.1%37.4%34.0%21.9%14.0%
 
Median (52 companies)10.5%7.2%4.4%4.9%1.1%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)24.0%22.9%19.6%17.9%20.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
S Culture International Holdings Ltd ($1255)1.4x0.7x2.4x158.1x
High Fashion International Ltd ($608)16.7x27.7x11.2x5.2x
Global Brands Group Holding Ltd ($787)-0.4x-0.3x1.3x2.1x
Fuguiniao Co Ltd ($1819)-0.0x-0.7x0.3x1.9x
Texhong Textile Group Ltd ($2678)1.4x1.3x2.3x1.4x1.7x
 
Median (38 companies)-0.2x-0.6x-0.4x-1.2x-1.1x
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)-0.6x-1.0x0.5x0.6x0.6x