Trending stocks

Pacific Online Ltd reports 22.0 pp EBITDA Margin decline from 22.0% to in 2016 in 2016

27/03/2017 • About Pacific Online Ltd ($543) • By InTwits

Pacific Online Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is declining: in FY2016 vs. 22.0% in FY2015 vs. 42.8% in FY2012
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is -0.7x while industry average is -0.7x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Pacific Online Ltd ($543) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue7168489881,096974-11.1%
Gross Profit508598665711-100.0%
SG&A174236325408-100.0%
EBITDA306333295241-100.0%
Net Income236254221180151-15.9%
Balance Sheet
Cash437438392411-100.0%
Short Term Debt0000
Long Term Debt0000
Cash flow
Capex22513613-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth11.8%18.5%16.5%11.0%-11.1%
EBITDA growth5.2%8.6%-11.2%-18.4%
Gross Margin71.0%70.5%67.3%64.8%-64.8%
EBITDA Margin42.8%39.2%29.9%22.0%0.0%-22.0%
Net Income Margin33.0%29.9%22.4%16.4%15.5%-0.9%
SG&A, % of revenue24.4%27.9%32.9%37.2%-37.2%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.1%6.1%3.6%1.2%-1.2%
ROIC37.9%36.4%28.6%21.6%-21.6%
ROE31.7%30.4%24.0%18.2%-18.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA-1.4x-1.3x-1.3x-1.7x1.7x

Revenue and profitability


Pacific Online Ltd's Revenue dropped on 11.1%.

Net Income marign decreased slightly on 0.88 pp from 16.4% to 15.5% in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Internet


Below you can find Pacific Online Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Internet industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Asian Capital Resources Holdings Ltd ($8025)-5.6%1,114.6%
China Public Procurement Ltd ($1094)5,077.0%-67.5%1,258.9%105.7%
Ourgame International Holdings Ltd ($6899)14.8%101.3%61.8%13.2%
Media Asia Group Holdings Ltd ($8075)275.6%3.6%55.9%-26.9%
Tai Shing International Holdings Ltd ($8103)-35.9%-4.9%48.5%-13.6%
 
Median (21 companies)8.4%6.0%11.3%8.5%4.3%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)18.5%16.5%11.0%-11.1%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)75.3%82.7%78.8%82.8%82.9%
ABC Multiactive Ltd ($8131)86.7%83.5%86.2%82.1%74.8%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)64.3%78.6%65.2%72.7%
Prosten Technology Holdings Ltd ($8026)52.4%47.8%50.8%67.1%53.8%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)53.5%60.5%64.7%65.6%63.9%
 
Median (18 companies)65.8%63.4%56.3%43.8%45.3%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)71.0%70.5%67.3%64.8%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)64.2%71.6%71.6%72.4%68.9%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)-66.7%22.5%40.8%46.6%
Tradelink Electronic Commerce Ltd ($536)38.6%33.8%33.1%31.1%
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-237.7%56.8%66.4%28.5%
Media Asia Group Holdings Ltd ($8075)-30.8%18.6%13.4%25.1%14.2%
 
Median (21 companies)4.3%15.2%8.7%4.7%-2.9%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)42.8%39.2%29.9%22.0%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)56.6%65.9%36.3%45.8%
Asian Capital Resources Holdings Ltd ($8025)0.0%12.2%14.0%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)7.6%10.2%62.8%12.4%41.1%
Ourgame International Holdings Ltd ($6899)1.8%3.1%1.7%6.4%
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)9.3%12.7%4.0%6.0%
 
Median (21 companies)3.4%2.3%1.5%0.4%2.4%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)3.1%6.1%3.6%1.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Tradelink Electronic Commerce Ltd ($536)22.4%18.2%17.4%16.7%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)10.8%13.3%14.4%15.3%15.3%
Ourgame International Holdings Ltd ($6899)42.8%33.3%17.5%12.7%
Cogobuy Group ($400)13.5%12.1%11.8%10.5%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)-11.2%4.0%11.7%8.2%
 
Median (22 companies)-6.3%4.0%-2.6%0.3%-5.6%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)37.9%36.4%28.6%21.6%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Tai Shing International Holdings Ltd ($8103)82.7x
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)2.3x2.9x1.5x7.7x
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)9.4x4.1x3.1x
Cogobuy Group ($400)5.0x0.7x2.4x3.1x
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-1.1x-1.0x0.7x
 
Median (14 companies)-1.9x-1.0x-1.5x-1.8x1.2x
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)-1.4x-1.3x-1.3x-1.7x