Trending stocks

Dream International Ltd Net Income jumped on 96.0%

27/03/2017 • About Dream International Ltd ($1126) • By InTwits

Dream International Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Dream International Ltd ($1126) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue1,3531,3531,6371,8142,15118.6%
Gross Profit346394367427-100.0%
SG&A204223246238-100.0%
EBITDA178200160234-100.0%
Net Income13312412315129696.0%
Balance Sheet
Cash282321242251-100.0%
Short Term Debt2122354-100.0%
Long Term Debt2100
Cash flow
Capex4051184132-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth24.9%-0.1%21.0%10.8%18.6%
EBITDA growth58.9%12.4%-19.8%45.8%
Gross Margin25.6%29.1%22.4%23.5%-23.5%
EBITDA Margin13.2%14.8%9.8%12.9%0.0%-12.9%
Net Income Margin9.8%9.2%7.5%8.3%13.7%5.4%
SG&A, % of revenue15.1%16.5%15.0%13.1%-13.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue2.9%3.8%11.2%7.3%-7.3%
ROIC19.3%19.4%13.3%19.4%-19.4%
ROE17.4%14.4%13.4%15.2%-15.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA-1.5x-1.5x-1.3x-1.1x1.1x

Revenue and profitability


Dream International Ltd's Revenue jumped on 18.6%.

Net Income marign increased on 5.4 pp from 8.3% to 13.7% in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Toys/Games/Hobbies


Below we provide Dream International Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Toys/Games/Hobbies industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)18.8%32.3%17.7%31.0%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)8.8%5.0%17.1%6.8%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)17.5%12.2%10.1%-2.3%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-3.7%-25.8%-11.1%8.3%
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)-9.4%-2.6%7.2%-7.1%
 
Median (9 companies)0.4%17.5%12.2%7.2%-7.1%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)-0.1%21.0%10.8%18.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)65.7%66.1%64.7%65.6%
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)60.3%62.8%61.9%61.6%
Green International Holdings Ltd ($2700)17.8%1.8%8.1%59.2%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)34.3%37.1%38.4%36.9%36.0%
Kiu Hung International Holdings Ltd ($381)30.9%29.0%32.1%35.7%
 
Median (8 companies)24.3%20.9%22.4%36.3%12.4%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)25.6%29.1%22.4%23.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)22.0%36.7%33.5%32.8%
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)15.1%33.0%30.2%25.8%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-4.2%-3.0%5.8%23.0%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)10.2%13.2%15.0%17.4%13.8%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)4.8%8.4%8.8%8.6%6.3%
 
Median (9 companies)6.6%5.6%5.8%8.6%6.3%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)13.2%14.8%9.8%12.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Green International Holdings Ltd ($2700)0.2%3.2%6.5%29.2%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)11.5%4.5%2.0%15.4%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)9.8%4.6%7.5%4.8%2.1%
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)15.8%3.8%2.6%4.5%
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)1.5%2.2%12.7%3.0%0.9%
 
Median (9 companies)4.7%3.2%2.8%3.0%1.5%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)2.9%3.8%11.2%7.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)30.7%121.1%73.0%36.6%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)5.9%13.1%18.6%21.2%13.7%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-5.7%-3.9%0.6%7.9%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)2.4%12.6%12.0%7.9%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)-0.7%4.5%4.9%6.2%3.4%
 
Median (9 companies)2.4%4.5%4.9%6.2%3.4%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)19.3%19.4%13.3%19.4%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)0.6x-0.7x0.9x4.5x1.3x
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)9.6x1.5x
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)1.1x4.4x3.8x1.2x
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)1.6x0.3x0.4x-0.0x-0.1x
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)0.6x0.0x-0.2x-0.6x-0.8x
 
Median (7 companies)0.6x-0.2x0.4x-0.0x-0.1x
Dream International Ltd ($1126)-1.5x-1.5x-1.3x-1.1x