Trending stocks

Playmates Holdings Ltd Net Income dropped on 127% and Revenue dropped on 30.2%

24/03/2017 • About Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635) • By InTwits

Playmates Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts: EBITDA Margin is declining: in FY2016 vs. 32.8% in FY2015 vs. 22.0% in FY2012.

Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue4901,8812,3981,7911,251-30.2%
Gross Profit3221,2431,5521,175-100.0%
SG&A212572760614-100.0%
EBITDA108690804587-100.0%
Net Income1,1701,178758414-110-126.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash4667391,2341,161-100.0%
Short Term Debt364364364495-100.0%
Long Term Debt1631076635-100.0%
Cash flow
Capex568448275-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth200.7%283.5%27.5%-25.3%-30.2%
EBITDA growth-550.9%538.1%16.5%-27.0%
Gross Margin65.7%66.1%64.7%65.6%-65.6%
EBITDA Margin22.0%36.7%33.5%32.8%0.0%-32.8%
Net Income Margin238.6%62.6%31.6%23.1%-8.8%-31.9%
SG&A, % of revenue43.1%30.4%31.7%34.3%-34.3%
CAPEX, % of revenue11.5%4.5%2.0%15.4%-15.4%
ROIC2.4%12.6%12.0%7.9%-7.9%
ROE32.7%25.2%13.4%6.6%-6.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA0.6x-0.4x-1.0x-1.1x1.1x

Revenue and profitability


Playmates Holdings Ltd's Revenue dropped on 30.2%.

Net Income marign dropped on 31.9 pp from 23.1% to -8.8% in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Toys/Games/Hobbies


Below you can find Playmates Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Toys/Games/Hobbies industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)18.8%32.3%17.7%31.0%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)8.8%5.0%17.1%6.8%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)24.9%-0.1%21.0%10.8%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)17.5%12.2%10.1%-2.3%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-3.7%-25.8%-11.1%8.3%
 
Median (9 companies)4.5%8.8%12.2%8.3%-4.7%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)283.5%27.5%-25.3%-30.2%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)60.3%62.8%61.9%61.6%
Green International Holdings Ltd ($2700)17.8%1.8%8.1%59.2%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)34.3%37.1%38.4%36.9%36.0%
Kiu Hung International Holdings Ltd ($381)30.9%29.0%32.1%35.7%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)25.6%29.1%22.4%23.5%
 
Median (8 companies)21.7%20.9%17.5%29.6%12.4%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)65.7%66.1%64.7%65.6%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)15.1%33.0%30.2%25.8%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-4.2%-3.0%5.8%23.0%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)10.2%13.2%15.0%17.4%13.8%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)13.2%14.8%9.8%12.9%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)4.8%8.4%8.8%8.6%6.3%
 
Median (9 companies)6.6%5.6%5.8%8.6%6.3%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)22.0%36.7%33.5%32.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Green International Holdings Ltd ($2700)0.2%3.2%6.5%29.2%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)2.9%3.8%11.2%7.3%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)9.8%4.6%7.5%4.8%2.1%
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)15.8%3.8%2.6%4.5%
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)1.5%2.2%12.7%3.0%0.9%
 
Median (9 companies)3.5%3.2%2.8%3.0%1.5%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)11.5%4.5%2.0%15.4%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)30.7%121.1%73.0%36.6%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)5.9%13.1%18.6%21.2%13.7%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)19.3%19.4%13.3%19.4%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-5.7%-3.9%0.6%7.9%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)-0.7%4.5%4.9%6.2%3.4%
 
Median (9 companies)5.9%4.5%4.9%6.2%3.4%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)2.4%12.6%12.0%7.9%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)0.6x-0.7x0.9x4.5x1.3x
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)9.6x1.5x
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)1.1x4.4x3.8x1.2x
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)1.6x0.3x0.4x-0.0x-0.1x
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)0.6x0.0x-0.2x-0.6x-0.8x
 
Median (7 companies)0.6x-0.3x0.4x-0.0x-0.1x
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)0.6x-0.4x-1.0x-1.1x