Trending stocks

Capinfo Co Ltd EBITDA Margin dropped on 12.7 pp from 12.7% to in 2016

24/03/2017 • About Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075) • By InTwits

Capinfo Co Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts: EBITDA Margin is declining: in FY2016 vs. 12.7% in FY2015 vs. 20.4% in FY2012.

Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue526.1754.8756.8879.5929.75.7%
Gross Profit191.0208.3235.1260.7-100.0%
SG&A107.8137.8158.5179.5-100.0%
EBITDA107.2114.7107.4111.5-100.0%
Net Income85.682.967.0101.5109.27.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash608.5438.1472.7579.5-100.0%
Short Term Debt4.53.622.73.0-100.0%
Long Term Debt0.00.00.00.0
Cash flow
Capex91.298.573.237.8-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth35.4%43.5%0.3%16.2%5.7%
EBITDA growth0.2%7.0%-6.4%3.8%
Gross Margin36.3%27.6%31.1%29.6%-29.6%
EBITDA Margin20.4%15.2%14.2%12.7%0.0%-12.7%
Net Income Margin16.3%11.0%8.9%11.5%11.8%0.2%
SG&A, % of revenue20.5%18.2%20.9%20.4%-20.4%
CAPEX, % of revenue17.3%13.1%9.7%4.3%-4.3%
ROIC8.7%7.4%6.0%1.7%-1.7%
ROE11.3%10.2%8.0%11.5%-11.5%
Net Debt/EBITDA-5.6x-3.8x-4.2x-5.2x5.2x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue increased on 5.7%.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Internet


Below you can find Capinfo Co Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Internet industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Asian Capital Resources Holdings Ltd ($8025)-5.6%1,114.6%
China Public Procurement Ltd ($1094)5,077.0%-67.5%1,258.9%105.7%
Ourgame International Holdings Ltd ($6899)33.7%14.8%101.3%61.8%
Media Asia Group Holdings Ltd ($8075)275.6%3.6%55.9%-26.9%
Tai Shing International Holdings Ltd ($8103)-35.9%-4.9%48.5%-13.6%
 
Median (21 companies)12.3%6.0%14.8%8.5%2.1%
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)43.5%0.3%16.2%5.7%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)75.3%82.7%78.8%82.8%82.9%
ABC Multiactive Ltd ($8131)86.7%83.5%86.2%82.1%74.8%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)64.3%78.6%65.2%72.7%
Prosten Technology Holdings Ltd ($8026)52.4%47.8%50.8%67.1%53.8%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)53.5%60.5%64.7%65.6%63.9%
 
Median (18 companies)68.0%68.4%61.8%48.3%45.3%
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)36.3%27.6%31.1%29.6%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)64.2%71.6%71.6%72.4%68.9%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)-66.7%22.5%40.8%46.6%
Tradelink Electronic Commerce Ltd ($536)38.6%33.8%33.1%31.1%
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-237.7%56.8%66.4%28.5%
Media Asia Group Holdings Ltd ($8075)-30.8%18.6%13.4%25.1%14.2%
 
Median (21 companies)4.3%18.6%8.7%4.7%-2.9%
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)20.4%15.2%14.2%12.7%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)56.6%65.9%36.3%45.8%
Asian Capital Resources Holdings Ltd ($8025)0.0%12.2%14.0%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)7.6%10.2%62.8%12.4%41.1%
Ourgame International Holdings Ltd ($6899)1.8%3.1%1.7%6.4%
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)9.3%12.7%4.0%6.0%
 
Median (21 companies)3.1%2.3%1.5%0.4%2.4%
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)17.3%13.1%9.7%4.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)37.9%36.4%28.6%21.6%
Tradelink Electronic Commerce Ltd ($536)22.4%18.2%17.4%16.7%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)10.8%13.3%14.4%15.3%15.3%
Ourgame International Holdings Ltd ($6899)42.8%33.3%17.5%12.7%
Cogobuy Group ($400)13.5%12.1%11.8%10.5%
 
Median (22 companies)-6.3%4.0%-2.6%0.3%-5.6%
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)8.7%7.4%6.0%1.7%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Tai Shing International Holdings Ltd ($8103)82.7x
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)2.3x2.9x1.5x7.7x
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)9.4x4.1x3.1x
Cogobuy Group ($400)5.0x0.7x2.4x3.1x
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-1.1x-1.0x0.7x
 
Median (14 companies)-1.4x-1.0x-1.4x-1.6x1.2x
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)-5.6x-3.8x-4.2x-5.2x