Trending stocks
$327  
$1  
$5  
$2  
$3  

Embry Holdings Ltd Net Income dropped on 51.2%

23/03/2017 • About Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388) • By InTwits

Embry Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue1,9952,2352,3832,5362,216-12.6%
Gross Profit1,6201,7971,9602,070-100.0%
SG&A1,4041,5891,7201,802-100.0%
EBITDA277280302368-100.0%
Net Income18419818820298-51.2%
Balance Sheet
Cash383346180233-100.0%
Short Term Debt575791125-100.0%
Long Term Debt1226594183-100.0%
Cash flow
Capex30199303174-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth17.7%12.0%6.6%6.4%-12.6%
EBITDA growth20.6%1.1%7.7%21.7%
Gross Margin81.2%80.4%82.3%81.6%-81.6%
EBITDA Margin13.9%12.5%12.7%14.5%0.0%-14.5%
Net Income Margin9.2%8.9%7.9%7.9%4.4%-3.5%
SG&A, % of revenue70.3%71.1%72.2%71.1%-71.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue1.5%8.9%12.7%6.8%-6.8%
ROIC15.1%14.4%14.1%15.5%-15.5%
ROE13.5%12.9%11.2%11.4%-11.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.7x-0.8x0.0x0.2x-0.2x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 12.6%.

Net Income marign decreased on 3.5 pp from 7.9% to 4.4% in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Retail


Below we provide Embry Holdings Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Retail industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Nuclear Industry 23 International Corp Ltd ($611)85.6%-42.1%419.8%21.8%
Noble House China Holdings Ltd ($8246)-20.2%-24.8%117.2%129.1%
Vongroup Ltd ($318)23.7%-80.2%90.3%-7.2%
Nanjing Sinolife United Co Ltd ($3332)45.6%29.5%29.6%57.3%
Shanghai La Chapelle Fashion Co Ltd ($6116)72.8%23.0%48.3%12.5%
 
Median (117 companies)9.9%6.1%2.9%-1.0%-2.5%
Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388)12.0%6.6%6.4%-12.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Vongroup Ltd ($318)95.1%99.1%99.0%
Modern Beauty Salon Holdings Ltd ($919)97.4%95.9%96.8%96.7%96.8%
Moiselle International Holdings Ltd ($130)81.2%83.8%80.6%83.2%77.6%
Nanjing Sinolife United Co Ltd ($3332)86.5%89.3%90.9%80.6%
Ports Design Ltd ($589)81.9%81.2%80.8%80.4%
 
Median (103 companies)36.2%35.8%35.0%33.3%43.8%
Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388)81.2%80.4%82.3%81.6%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Energy Development Holdings Ltd ($228)-58.1%-72.3%-84.0%1,070.6%
Golden Eagle Retail Group Ltd ($3308)48.5%47.3%42.8%55.4%
Nanjing Sinolife United Co Ltd ($3332)51.6%56.9%54.4%44.8%
Lifestyle International Holdings Ltd ($1212)47.5%47.0%44.7%43.4%46.3%
China Dongxiang Group Co Ltd ($3818)6.0%5.6%58.3%41.4%61.6%
 
Median (117 companies)10.3%7.3%8.9%7.1%6.8%
Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388)13.9%12.5%12.7%14.5%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Culture Landmark Investment Ltd ($674)11.6%19.4%15.7%47.2%3.9%
Springland International Holdings Ltd ($1700)31.9%17.4%26.5%36.9%
Merry Garden Holdings Ltd ($1237)18.6%28.6%15.1%34.2%
China Energy Development Holdings Ltd ($228)1.6%0.2%0.0%27.4%
Golden Eagle Retail Group Ltd ($3308)28.5%9.4%26.7%25.4%
 
Median (117 companies)4.1%3.6%3.7%3.1%2.1%
Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388)1.5%8.9%12.7%6.8%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Modern Beauty Salon Holdings Ltd ($919)50.7%-4.6%81.3%71.8%13.3%
JC Group Holdings Ltd ($8326)215.6%92.8%66.3%81.7%
Starbucks Corp ($4337)36.4%-6.0%52.8%51.4%46.2%
Sa Sa International Holdings Ltd ($178)53.5%52.7%49.0%39.8%19.0%
Noble House China Holdings Ltd ($8246)17.7%-67.7%-113.8%35.6%68.8%
 
Median (117 companies)12.2%8.8%8.5%5.8%6.9%
Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388)15.1%14.4%14.1%15.5%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sparkle Roll Group Ltd ($970)0.6x4.0x9.3x23.5x8.5x
Trinity Ltd ($891)-0.2x0.2x0.6x18.2x
Parkson Retail Group Ltd ($3368)0.8x2.3x3.6x9.8x11.1x
Maoye International Holdings Ltd ($848)2.9x3.3x3.4x9.0x
Century Ginwa Retail Holdings Ltd ($162)2.0x2.5x4.8x7.3x
 
Median (91 companies)-0.5x-0.5x-0.2x-0.5x-0.4x
Embry Holdings Ltd ($1388)-0.7x-0.8x0.0x0.2x