Trending stocks

China Coal Energy Co Ltd Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 7.2x from 14.4x to 7.2x in 2016 and Revenue decreased slightly on 0.91%

22/03/2017 • About China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898) • By InTwits

China Coal Energy Co Ltd reported 2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • China Coal Energy Co Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 25.0%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 23.7%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 9,016 in 2016, 11,441 in 2015, 19,695 in 2014, 25,375 in 2013, 27,560 in 2012
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 2.6%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue87,29282,31670,66459,27158,731-0.9%
Gross Profit17,30311,3967,1964,10418,411348.6%
SG&A4,2754,2134,3383,77511,575206.6%
EBITDA17,49912,0817,9297,07911,82267.0%
Net Income8,8423,805141-3,2672,027
Balance Sheet
Cash13,22311,23318,13211,19613,34919.2%
Short Term Debt6,54110,32012,83732,65028,781-11.9%
Long Term Debt40,07759,64381,87180,37669,397-13.7%
Cash flow
Capex27,56025,37519,69511,4419,016-21.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth-3.9%-5.7%-14.2%-16.1%-0.9%
EBITDA growth-7.7%-31.0%-34.4%-10.7%67.0%
Gross Margin19.8%13.8%10.2%6.9%31.3%24.4%
EBITDA Margin20.0%14.7%11.2%11.9%20.1%8.2%
Net Income Margin10.1%4.6%0.2%-5.5%3.5%9.0%
SG&A, % of revenue4.9%5.1%6.1%6.4%19.7%13.3%
CAPEX, % of revenue31.6%30.8%27.9%19.3%15.4%-4.0%
ROIC8.7%4.0%1.3%0.0%2.6%2.6%
ROE10.4%4.4%0.2%-3.8%2.4%6.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA1.9x4.9x9.7x14.4x7.2x-7.2x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased slightly on 0.91%. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 8.2 pp from 11.9% to 20.1% in 2016.

Gross Margin surged on 24.4 pp from 6.9% to 31.3% in 2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue surged on 13.3 pp from 6.4% to 19.7% in 2016.

Net Income marign increased on 9.0 pp from -5.5% to 3.5% in 2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


China Coal Energy Co Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue was 15.4% in 2016. CAPEX/Revenue dropped on 15.5 pp from 30.8% in 2013 to 15.4% in 2016. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 20.8%.Battling declining revenue the company invested a large share of EBITDA (76.3%) to CAPEX but that didn't help at least in this year.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (2.61%) and ROE (2.39%). ROIC increased on 2.6 pp from 0.020% to 2.6% in 2016. ROE increased on 6.2 pp from -3.8% to 2.4% in 2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 7.2x and Debt / EBITDA is 8.3x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 7.2x from 14.4x to 7.2x in 2016. Debt dropped on 13.1% while cash jumped on 19.2%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Coal


Below you can find China Coal Energy Co Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Coal industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sino Resources Group Ltd ($223)-44.8%14.7%354.5%0.4%
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)-15.3%43.2%133.6%-60.1%
Dowell Property Holdings Ltd ($668)-19.2%-55.7%-35.8%83.2%
Capital Finance Holdings Ltd ($8239)-5.2%-5.5%70.6%-27.2%
Up Energy Development Group Ltd ($307)60.5%
 
Median (22 companies)-16.0%-9.4%-5.5%-22.9%-18.1%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)-5.7%-14.2%-16.1%-0.9%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Capital Finance Holdings Ltd ($8239)6.4%7.2%8.7%98.2%
Nan Nan Resources Enterprise Ltd ($1229)23.9%17.6%18.1%44.3%41.0%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)22.9%29.4%31.8%30.0%30.9%
Shougang Fushan Resources Group Ltd ($639)63.5%50.9%40.1%24.5%
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)35.2%33.7%27.4%19.2%
 
Median (21 companies)20.0%17.5%8.7%2.8%6.2%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)19.8%13.8%10.2%6.9%31.3%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Capital Finance Holdings Ltd ($8239)-27.2%-23.7%-56.2%71.5%
Nan Nan Resources Enterprise Ltd ($1229)19.1%14.1%-0.2%40.5%24.1%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)41.6%37.3%33.4%31.1%56.3%
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)-13.1%-32.9%19.0%15.9%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)-277.0%-51.9%29.3%15.8%
 
Median (22 companies)-3.8%-7.8%-11.6%-18.8%-8.4%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)20.0%14.7%11.2%11.9%20.1%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Siberian Mining Group Co Ltd ($1142)4.6%78.8%217.3%279.7%23.0%
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)244.9%159.7%80.9%90.2%
Up Energy Development Group Ltd ($307)279.5%75.2%
King Stone Energy Group Ltd ($663)58.5%135.3%205.7%69.3%
SouthGobi Resources Ltd ($1878)124.8%20.2%11.5%52.6%
 
Median (20 companies)12.5%25.8%18.3%16.8%7.0%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)31.6%30.8%27.9%19.3%15.4%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Capital Finance Holdings Ltd ($8239)-25.1%-14.9%-26.9%21.0%
Nan Nan Resources Enterprise Ltd ($1229)6.4%1.6%-1.2%10.0%1.5%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)2.7%5.8%6.4%6.9%9.4%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)-6.6%-5.7%8.5%3.2%
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)28.5%15.2%8.5%2.0%
 
Median (22 companies)-3.2%-3.8%-5.7%-5.8%-5.1%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)8.7%4.0%1.3%0.0%2.6%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)24.3x32.6x
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)0.4x1.7x3.5x9.8x
Yanzhou Coal Mining Co Ltd ($1171)2.9x6.2x4.9x9.0x
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)4.5x5.9x
Capital Finance Holdings Ltd ($8239)3.6x
 
Median (7 companies)4.4x4.4x4.5x5.9x0.8x
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)1.9x4.9x9.7x14.4x7.2x