Trending stocks

VST Holdings Ltd revenue increased on 5.7% in 2016

21/03/2017 • About VST Holdings Ltd ($856) • By InTwits

VST Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts: It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 1.6x while industry average is 0.8x.

Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

VST Holdings Ltd ($856) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue37,09840,23941,89345,57648,1615.7%
Gross Profit1,4071,5171,6731,697-100.0%
SG&A8178668441,017-100.0%
EBITDA621683861886-100.0%
Net Income44450360745055222.5%
Balance Sheet
Cash9361,1691,4953,234-100.0%
Short Term Debt1,5202,0023,5574,635-100.0%
Long Term Debt7476960986-100.0%
Cash flow
Capex14152477-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth13.7%8.5%4.1%8.8%5.7%
EBITDA growth-10.6%9.9%26.0%2.9%
Gross Margin3.8%3.8%4.0%3.7%-3.7%
EBITDA Margin1.7%1.7%2.1%1.9%0.0%-1.9%
Net Income Margin1.2%1.2%1.4%1.0%1.1%0.2%
SG&A, % of revenue2.2%2.2%2.0%2.2%-2.2%
CAPEX, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%-0.2%
ROIC11.8%11.2%12.1%10.2%-10.2%
ROE15.9%15.7%16.5%11.6%-11.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.1x2.2x2.4x2.7x-2.7x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue increased on 5.7%.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Distribution/Wholesale


Below you can find VST Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Distribution/Wholesale industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
C Y Foundation Group Ltd ($1182)-65.6%5.9%214.6%-14.6%
China Fortune Holdings Ltd ($110)-64.7%-68.2%-71.0%174.2%
Hailiang International Holdings Ltd ($2336)-30.8%-69.1%99.7%40.3%
Forefront Group Ltd ($885)504.6%3,871.0%72.0%
Yestar International Holdings Co Ltd ($2393)22.8%30.5%60.3%23.1%
 
Median (36 companies)-0.4%0.7%-0.5%-2.1%-11.5%
VST Holdings Ltd ($856)8.5%4.1%8.8%5.7%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Yunnan Tin Minerals Group Co Ltd ($263)79.6%66.3%98.7%
Goldin Financial Holdings Ltd ($530)75.3%71.7%74.8%73.8%55.8%
YGM Trading Ltd ($375)66.5%67.4%64.0%62.5%58.7%
Goldlion Holdings Ltd ($533)56.4%54.1%55.7%60.0%
E.Bon Holdings Ltd ($599)40.3%37.4%35.8%39.6%42.4%
 
Median (34 companies)17.4%17.8%18.7%21.0%23.4%
VST Holdings Ltd ($856)3.8%3.8%4.0%3.7%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China LNG Group Ltd ($931)95.1%76.4%97.9%1,277.8%
Goldin Financial Holdings Ltd ($530)163.7%613.4%285.7%364.1%272.7%
China Infrastructure Investment Ltd ($600)-274.9%120.0%52.0%134.5%
China Yunnan Tin Minerals Group Co Ltd ($263)-1,064.4%-252.1%62.8%
Goldlion Holdings Ltd ($533)25.8%23.4%22.5%22.8%
 
Median (37 companies)2.4%2.1%4.5%4.9%-5.2%
VST Holdings Ltd ($856)1.7%1.7%2.1%1.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
SIS International Holdings ($529)13.4%31.8%14.8%49.8%
Inspur International Ltd ($596)8.4%12.2%33.6%25.6%
China LNG Group Ltd ($931)11.1%0.3%0.6%15.6%
YGM Trading Ltd ($375)1.8%2.1%3.5%14.5%4.0%
Victory Group Ltd ($1139)0.7%0.1%6.1%12.6%
 
Median (36 companies)1.4%1.7%1.7%1.2%1.8%
VST Holdings Ltd ($856)0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China LNG Group Ltd ($931)8.4%7.4%87.0%56.2%
Powerwell Pacific Holdings Ltd ($8265)6.4%6.4%23.6%27.1%
Yestar International Holdings Co Ltd ($2393)28.8%24.1%26.2%25.4%18.8%
E.Bon Holdings Ltd ($599)7.0%7.2%3.3%16.9%17.4%
Goldin Financial Holdings Ltd ($530)5.9%20.6%10.4%16.0%8.7%
 
Median (38 companies)2.1%0.2%3.0%2.6%-6.2%
VST Holdings Ltd ($856)11.8%11.2%12.1%10.2%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
SIS International Holdings ($529)-1.8x7.0x7.2x16.8x27.3x
Leeport Holdings Ltd ($387)16.1x
Takson Holdings Ltd ($918)11.5x11.7x15.7x
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd ($851)19.3x15.4x3.0x
Forefront Group Ltd ($885)-0.0x15.3x
 
Median (26 companies)-0.3x-0.8x-0.0x-0.3x1.8x
VST Holdings Ltd ($856)2.1x2.2x2.4x2.7x