Trending stocks

Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd Net Income dropped on 49.9% in 2016

20/03/2017 • About Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386) • By InTwits

Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is declining: in FY2016 vs. 9.3% in FY2015 vs. 11.8% in FY2012
  • The company has business model with low profitability: ROIC is at 7.8%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue38,52643,57249,34645,49839,375-13.5%
Gross Profit5,5286,4066,2916,1574,291-30.3%
SG&A9671,0761,1141,1401,26711.2%
EBITDA4,5375,1684,6464,238-100.0%
Net Income3,3173,6573,4903,3181,663-49.9%
Balance Sheet
Cash4,8225,5149,18211,40611,8624.0%
Short Term Debt1570000
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex1,345413470262-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth25.9%13.1%13.3%-7.8%-13.5%
EBITDA growth10.6%13.9%-10.1%-8.8%
Gross Margin14.3%14.7%12.7%13.5%10.9%-2.6%
EBITDA Margin11.8%11.9%9.4%9.3%0.0%-9.3%
Net Income Margin8.6%8.4%7.1%7.3%4.2%-3.1%
SG&A, % of revenue2.5%2.5%2.3%2.5%3.2%0.7%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.5%0.9%1.0%0.6%-0.6%
ROIC77.5%33.3%18.6%15.3%7.8%-7.4%
ROE67.6%26.1%15.9%14.0%6.7%-7.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA-1.0x-1.1x-2.0x-2.7x2.7x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 13.5%.

Gross Margin decreased on 2.6 pp from 13.5% to 10.9% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 0.71 pp from 2.5% to 3.2% in FY2016.

Net Income marign decreased on 3.1 pp from 7.3% to 4.2% in FY2016.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (7.83%) and ROE (6.67%). ROIC decreased on 7.4 pp from 15.3% to 7.8% in FY2016. ROE decreased on 7.3 pp from 14.0% to 6.7% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash increased on 4.0%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Oil&Gas Services


Below we provide Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Oil&Gas Services industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hans Energy Co Ltd ($554)40.8%8.0%-4.0%5.5%
Hilong Holding Ltd ($1623)23.5%8.3%5.0%-3.6%
Petro-King Oilfield Services Ltd ($2178)543.3%0.3%-33.5%-10.5%
Anton Oilfield Services Group/Hong Kong ($3337)59.2%26.4%-18.2%-11.5%
CIMC Enric Holdings Ltd ($3899)18.4%-0.3%39.7%-26.9%
 
Median (12 companies)23.5%9.1%0.5%-28.7%3.6%
Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386)13.1%13.3%-7.8%-13.5%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sinopec Kantons Holdings Ltd ($934)1.1%0.7%4.4%41.1%
Hilong Holding Ltd ($1623)39.5%40.3%39.6%32.6%
Anton Oilfield Services Group/Hong Kong ($3337)45.0%44.3%31.2%31.8%
TSC Group Holdings Ltd ($206)30.7%31.6%27.8%27.9%
Jutal Offshore Oil Services Ltd ($3303)21.7%25.1%19.6%19.6%
 
Median (9 companies)19.5%20.4%18.8%19.6%1.5%
Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386)14.3%14.7%12.7%13.5%10.9%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sinopec Kantons Holdings Ltd ($934)1.5%0.9%6.6%63.8%
Hans Energy Co Ltd ($554)40.4%45.0%42.8%42.7%
China Oilfield Services Ltd ($2883)39.8%40.0%37.0%25.2%
Hilong Holding Ltd ($1623)25.9%27.8%28.8%22.7%
Anton Oilfield Services Group/Hong Kong ($3337)24.5%28.0%12.5%17.2%
 
Median (12 companies)16.0%16.9%12.5%9.2%0.9%
Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386)11.8%11.9%9.4%9.3%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Oilfield Services Ltd ($2883)16.5%30.9%29.8%25.3%
SPT Energy Group Inc ($1251)7.4%5.6%7.9%23.5%
Sinopec Kantons Holdings Ltd ($934)0.8%1.7%6.7%15.8%
Petro-King Oilfield Services Ltd ($2178)13.3%13.3%75.4%12.3%
Hilong Holding Ltd ($1623)16.7%18.9%48.1%9.6%
 
Median (12 companies)10.0%6.3%7.3%8.9%0.2%
Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386)3.5%0.9%1.0%0.6%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
CIMC Enric Holdings Ltd ($3899)20.3%20.0%21.3%8.9%
Hilong Holding Ltd ($1623)15.5%14.8%12.0%6.0%
Sinopec Kantons Holdings Ltd ($934)3.5%0.4%6.0%5.0%
Yuan Heng Gas Holdings Ltd ($332)-59.8%-0.0%25.6%3.9%-0.4%
China Oilfield Services Ltd ($2883)8.9%11.2%11.6%2.1%
 
Median (12 companies)7.8%10.1%7.9%1.8%-0.4%
Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386)77.5%33.3%18.6%15.3%7.8%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hans Energy Co Ltd ($554)14.0x11.9x12.9x11.3x
Yuan Heng Gas Holdings Ltd ($332)2.7x8.9x18.1x
Anton Oilfield Services Group/Hong Kong ($3337)0.0x0.9x7.4x6.4x
China Oilfield Services Ltd ($2883)2.7x1.9x1.8x3.9x
Hilong Holding Ltd ($1623)0.9x1.1x2.6x3.3x
 
Median (10 companies)0.1x-0.0x1.8x2.8x18.1x
Sinopec Engineering Group Co Ltd ($2386)-1.0x-1.1x-2.0x-2.7x