Trending stocks

China Outfitters Holdings Ltd reports 56.7% Net Income decline in 2016 and 10.9% Revenue decline

20/03/2017 • About China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146) • By InTwits

China Outfitters Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • China Outfitters Holdings Ltd is a company in decline: FY2016 revenue growth was -10.9%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -6.3%
  • EBITDA Margin is declining: in FY2016 vs. 14.6% in FY2015 vs. 42.0% in FY2012
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue1,4081,2471,0941,013902-10.9%
Gross Profit1,054927766665-100.0%
SG&A519505508559-100.0%
EBITDA591476290148-100.0%
Net Income46038420410545-56.7%
Balance Sheet
Cash379347190165-100.0%
Short Term Debt00647360-100.0%
Long Term Debt0000
Cash flow
Capex141189750-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth12.8%-11.4%-12.3%-7.5%-10.9%
EBITDA growth8.0%-19.5%-39.1%-49.0%
Gross Margin74.9%74.3%70.0%65.7%-65.7%
EBITDA Margin42.0%38.2%26.5%14.6%0.0%-14.6%
Net Income Margin32.7%30.8%18.6%10.4%5.0%-5.3%
SG&A, % of revenue36.9%40.5%46.4%55.2%-55.2%
CAPEX, % of revenue1.0%9.4%8.9%5.0%-5.0%
ROIC29.5%21.5%12.1%6.0%-6.0%
ROE25.4%18.9%11.0%6.4%-6.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.6x-0.7x1.6x1.3x-1.3x

Revenue and profitability


China Outfitters Holdings Ltd's Revenue dropped on 10.9%.

Net Income marign decreased on 5.3 pp from 10.4% to 5.0% in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Apparel


Below you can find China Outfitters Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Apparel industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)46.8%20.4%33.1%3.6%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)17.7%-73.7%29.6%-55.0%
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)48.3%44.7%47.7%23.9%
Kingmaker Footwear Holdings Ltd ($1170)9.3%6.3%23.7%-1.5%
Cosmo Lady China Holdings Co Ltd ($2298)36.3%29.2%37.4%23.6%
 
Median (52 companies)8.9%6.3%5.5%-1.5%-11.3%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)-11.4%-12.3%-7.5%-10.9%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)38.5%42.3%59.6%75.6%
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)62.8%69.3%73.3%73.7%
Prada SpA ($1913)71.5%72.1%73.8%71.8%72.4%
Crocodile Garments ($122)64.7%60.7%60.4%62.1%59.7%
S Culture International Holdings Ltd ($1255)64.7%63.7%62.9%61.9%
 
Median (51 companies)24.8%23.5%24.9%25.0%18.3%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)74.9%74.3%70.0%65.7%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Lilang Ltd ($1234)26.3%26.9%29.4%30.6%28.6%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)25.0%29.7%28.4%29.0%22.9%
Fuguiniao Co Ltd ($1819)24.5%26.1%26.7%27.9%
Prada SpA ($1913)29.6%31.7%31.7%26.8%22.4%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)26.4%26.2%26.1%26.7%
 
Median (52 companies)10.5%10.2%7.2%6.6%0.3%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)42.0%38.2%26.5%14.6%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)136.9%70.3%13.5%28.5%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)7.3%7.9%10.2%16.1%
Crocodile Garments ($122)20.1%22.1%1.8%13.5%1.8%
Texhong Textile Group Ltd ($2678)8.9%11.8%5.8%10.5%
Prada SpA ($1913)9.7%10.6%15.3%10.2%11.1%
 
Median (51 companies)2.3%3.0%2.3%2.3%2.1%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)1.0%9.4%8.9%5.0%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)45.2%69.5%36.5%31.0%
Cosmo Lady China Holdings Co Ltd ($2298)41.7%56.0%38.6%27.8%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)32.3%32.9%26.5%27.0%16.1%
Sitoy Group Holdings Ltd ($1023)39.3%28.7%31.8%22.0%16.4%
Prada SpA ($1913)32.1%37.4%34.0%21.9%14.0%
 
Median (52 companies)10.5%7.2%4.4%4.9%-0.1%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)29.5%21.5%12.1%6.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
S Culture International Holdings Ltd ($1255)1.4x0.7x2.4x158.1x
High Fashion International Ltd ($608)16.7x27.7x11.2x5.2x
Global Brands Group Holding Ltd ($787)-0.4x-0.3x1.3x2.1x
Fuguiniao Co Ltd ($1819)-0.0x-0.7x0.3x1.9x
Texhong Textile Group Ltd ($2678)1.4x1.3x2.3x1.4x1.7x
 
Median (38 companies)-0.2x-0.6x-0.4x-1.2x-1.1x
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)-0.6x-0.7x1.6x1.3x