Trending stocks

Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd reports 510% EBITDA growth in 2016 and 81.5 pp EBITDA Margin growth from 15.8% to 97.2%

16/03/2017 • About Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168) • By InTwits

Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 97.2% in FY2016, 15.8% in FY2015, 28.8% in FY2014, 42.2% in FY2013, 26.0% in FY2012
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 2.8%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue314.6348.8301.4336.0331.9-1.2%
Gross Profit156.4206.1160.9144.5151.34.7%
SG&A83.494.2107.7162.0110.5-31.8%
EBITDA81.8147.186.952.9322.7509.6%
Net Income289.2-75.427.7-409.5-245.5
Balance Sheet
Cash4,002.24,154.83,721.42,745.62,463.8-10.3%
Short Term Debt25.439.440.135.933.6-6.4%
Long Term Debt270.3240.6199.496.556.7-41.2%
Cash flow
Capex61.3119.527.242.6-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth-9.9%10.9%-13.6%11.5%-1.2%
EBITDA growth-18.0%79.9%-40.9%-39.1%509.6%
Gross Margin49.7%59.1%53.4%43.0%45.6%2.6%
EBITDA Margin26.0%42.2%28.8%15.8%97.2%81.5%
Net Income Margin91.9%-21.6%9.2%-121.9%-74.0%47.9%
SG&A, % of revenue26.5%27.0%35.7%48.2%33.3%-14.9%
CAPEX, % of revenue19.5%34.2%9.0%12.7%-12.7%
ROIC0.7%1.4%0.6%-0.2%2.8%3.0%
ROE3.9%-1.0%0.4%-5.7%-3.7%1.9%
Net Debt/EBITDA-45.3x-26.3x-40.1x-49.4x-7.4x42.0x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased slightly on 1.2%. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin jumped on 81.5 pp from 15.8% to 97.2% in FY2016.

Gross Margin increased on 2.6 pp from 43.0% to 45.6% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue dropped on 14.9 pp from 48.2% to 33.3% in FY2016.

Net Income marign jumped on 47.9 pp from -122% to -74.0% in FY2016.

Return on investment


The company operates at low but positive ROIC (2.81%) and negative ROE (-3.72%). ROIC increased on 3.0 pp from -0.24% to 2.8% in FY2016. ROE increased slightly on 1.9 pp from -5.7% to -3.7% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is -7.4x Net Debt / EBITDA and 0.3x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA jumped on 42.0x from -49.4x to -7.4x in FY2016. Debt dropped on 31.7% while cash dropped on 10.3%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Real Estate


Below we provide Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Real Estate industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Guangdong Land Holdings Ltd ($124)24,971.2%
GR Properties Ltd ($108)21.6%-82.9%14.6%1,203.6%
Wanda Hotel Development Co Ltd ($169)-51.4%-86.2%1,071.2%-82.8%
Henderson Investment Ltd ($97)-78.9%737.1%
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)-95.2%75.7%678.6%206.4%
 
Median (179 companies)15.8%13.5%5.3%4.2%7.8%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)10.9%-13.6%11.5%-1.2%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Renhe Commercial Holdings Co Ltd ($1387)79.0%95.2%97.9%99.9%
Tern Properties Co Ltd ($277)96.7%98.4%98.4%98.7%98.8%
YT Realty Group Ltd ($75)94.4%96.6%96.7%97.6%
Wah Ha Realty Co Ltd ($278)96.3%96.0%93.2%95.9%92.9%
Soundwill Holdings Ltd ($878)53.1%74.5%46.9%95.7%
 
Median (160 companies)41.9%41.8%39.1%38.2%44.7%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)49.7%59.1%53.4%43.0%45.6%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Chinese Estates Holdings Ltd ($127)356.2%91.6%195.5%397.4%56.8%
Zall Development Group Ltd ($2098)105.3%133.1%143.2%213.9%
SOHO China Ltd ($410)113.6%80.8%104.0%201.9%
Beijing Properties Holdings Ltd ($925)-606.3%2,162.6%224.3%186.5%
Swire Properties Ltd ($1972)154.5%114.6%73.2%100.3%105.1%
 
Median (179 companies)29.3%28.3%26.9%23.5%32.8%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)26.0%42.2%28.8%15.8%97.2%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
LT Commercial Real Estate Ltd ($112)0.0%18.0%27,965.5%4,834.8%
China Oceanwide Holdings Ltd ($715)0.8%0.3%2.0%880.6%
Madex International Holdings Ltd ($231)174.5%519.7%205.3%350.6%
Pacific Century Premium Developments Ltd ($432)2.9%323.1%351.2%340.6%570.7%
Hon Kwok Land Investment Co Ltd ($160)20.6%157.3%144.5%296.3%28.1%
 
Median (179 companies)5.6%6.1%4.7%3.2%3.8%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)19.5%34.2%9.0%12.7%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hydoo International Holding Ltd ($1396)44.3%62.0%12.9%16.6%
Gemdale Properties & Investment Corp Ltd ($535)15.3%19.6%10.8%15.9%17.9%
China Overseas Land & Investment Ltd ($688)15.1%18.5%15.4%13.0%
Colour Life Services Group Co Ltd ($1778)44.2%47.9%29.3%14.5%
Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties Co Ltd ($3699)26.8%19.6%12.3%14.4%
 
Median (181 companies)4.2%4.1%4.2%2.5%2.9%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)0.7%1.4%0.6%-0.2%2.8%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Shui On Land Ltd ($272)22.1x13.2x17.1x54.2x
Beijing Capital Land Ltd ($2868)7.1x4.6x11.7x49.1x37.0x
Talent Property Group Ltd ($760)43.0x
Mingfa Group International Co Ltd ($846)2.5x3.0x6.3x42.9x
Sunshine 100 China Holdings Ltd ($2608)9.9x12.4x12.9x42.3x
 
Median (136 companies)2.4x2.8x3.0x3.3x2.7x
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)-45.3x-26.3x-40.1x-49.4x-7.4x