Trending stocks

Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd reports 12.0% EBITDA growth and 8.8% Revenue growth

13/03/2017 • About Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177) • By InTwits

Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd is a fast growth stock: FY2016 revenue growth was 8.8%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 22.3% at FY2016 ROIC 24.3%
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 24.3%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is -0.1x while industry average is -1.1x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue7,4979,90112,37814,55015,8258.8%
Gross Profit5,8867,6739,45811,30112,53410.9%
SG&A3,9935,0526,1677,1317,5876.4%
EBITDA1,6032,0042,6513,3223,72012.0%
Net Income8911,0371,5131,7791,9137.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash2,4952,8903,1672,5313,90954.5%
Short Term Debt21744351,4201,5297.6%
Long Term Debt2001,2893061,874512.3%
Cash flow
Capex332563610753-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth29.7%32.1%25.0%17.5%8.8%
EBITDA growth47.4%25.0%32.3%25.3%12.0%
Gross Margin78.5%77.5%76.4%77.7%79.2%1.5%
EBITDA Margin21.4%20.2%21.4%22.8%23.5%0.7%
Net Income Margin11.9%10.5%12.2%12.2%12.1%-0.1%
SG&A, % of revenue53.3%51.0%49.8%49.0%47.9%-1.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue4.4%5.7%4.9%5.2%-5.2%
ROIC26.2%26.8%26.5%26.2%24.3%-1.9%
ROE21.2%20.6%25.0%24.8%23.0%-1.8%
Net Debt/EBITDA-1.5x-1.4x-0.5x-0.2x-0.1x0.1x

Revenue and profitability


Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd's Revenue increased on 8.8%. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 2.2 pp from 23.8% to 26.0% in FY2016.

Gross Margin increased slightly on 1.5 pp from 77.7% to 79.2% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue decreased slightly on 1.1 pp from 49.0% to 47.9% in FY2016.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in FY2016.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROIC (24.29%) and ROE (23.00%). ROIC decreased slightly on 1.9 pp from 26.2% to 24.3% in FY2016. ROE decreased slightly on 1.8 pp from 24.8% to 23.0% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is -0.1x and Debt / EBITDA is 0.9x. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 0.1x from -0.2x to -0.1x in FY2016. Debt surged on 97.1% while cash surged on 54.5%.

Management team


Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd's CEO Tse Ping has spent 2 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Pharmaceuticals


Below you can find Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Pharmaceuticals industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Health Group Inc ($8225)58.5%-48.0%-60.1%244.1%
Wai Yuen Tong Medicine Holdings Ltd ($897)45.9%-10.5%105.6%40.9%
Oriental Unicorn Agricultural Group Ltd ($8120)30.2%-78.1%16.8%100.8%
China Traditional Chinese Medicine Co Ltd ($570)22.3%35.2%90.0%40.0%
RM Group Holdings Ltd ($8185)4.6%-16.0%34.2%-16.6%
 
Median (41 companies)17.6%11.8%14.7%2.7%12.2%
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)32.1%25.0%17.5%8.8%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Luye Pharma Group Ltd ($2186)83.5%83.6%81.0%81.4%
Consun Pharmaceutical Group Ltd ($1681)75.7%79.1%78.3%80.7%
Jilin Province Huinan Changlong Bio-pharmacy Co Ltd ($8049)82.0%81.5%80.9%79.9%
RM Group Holdings Ltd ($8185)79.6%78.8%76.6%77.7%77.4%
China Health Group Inc ($8225)43.4%33.6%76.2%75.7%
 
Median (40 companies)39.4%38.3%50.0%50.0%48.7%
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)78.5%77.5%76.4%77.7%79.2%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Northeast Tiger Pharmaceutical Corp Ltd ($8197)193.8%205,840.0%-15,344.8%49,650.0%26.0%
Sihuan Pharmaceutical Holdings Group Ltd ($460)38.8%65.4%70.9%93.3%
Hua Han Bio-Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($587)60.6%21.0%28.8%61.1%
U-Home Group Holdings Ltd ($2327)9.8%-16.6%-46.7%51.7%
Beijing Tong Ren Tang Chinese Medicine Co Ltd ($8138)41.3%45.4%47.5%49.1%
 
Median (41 companies)19.6%20.5%21.4%19.0%0.7%
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)21.4%20.2%21.4%22.8%23.5%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hao Wen Holdings Ltd ($8019)30.0%2.3%38.2%44.8%
Hua Han Bio-Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($587)0.9%1.4%7.6%40.5%
Lee's Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($950)18.6%20.9%7.1%26.1%
Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455)6.0%3.9%10.5%24.4%22.9%
Lijun International Pharmaceutical Holding Co Ltd ($2005)16.8%52.4%39.6%18.7%
 
Median (40 companies)8.3%9.7%7.6%4.5%2.8%
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)4.4%5.7%4.9%5.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Beijing Tong Ren Tang Chinese Medicine Co Ltd ($8138)25.3%27.5%23.8%25.9%
Sihuan Pharmaceutical Holdings Group Ltd ($460)13.7%18.3%22.0%25.4%
Dawnrays Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($2348)12.6%14.0%17.8%23.5%
Lee's Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($950)26.1%22.0%22.4%22.7%
RM Group Holdings Ltd ($8185)84.9%-1.4%22.1%7.9%
 
Median (42 companies)12.2%9.3%10.0%9.1%1.1%
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)26.2%26.8%26.5%26.2%24.3%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Northeast Tiger Pharmaceutical Corp Ltd ($8197)2.3x3.7x22.2x-5.1x
U-Home Group Holdings Ltd ($2327)10.1x9.9x
Lansen Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($503)1.7x2.8x3.4x4.7x
China Grand Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Holdings Ltd ($512)5.4x4.0x3.4x4.3x
United Laboratories International Holdings Ltd/The ($3933)6.5x4.6x4.2x4.0x
 
Median (34 companies)-0.4x-0.3x-0.7x-0.6x-5.1x
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)-1.5x-1.4x-0.5x-0.2x-0.1x