Trending stocks

China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd reports 30.6% Net Income growth while 4.2% Revenue decline

10/03/2017 • About China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313) • By InTwits

China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • The company has business model with low profitability: ROIC is at 7.3%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 2.8x while industry average is -8.5x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue25,34529,34132,66926,77925,647-4.2%
Gross Profit6,1008,36010,2256,4177,0259.5%
SG&A3,0314,3614,4934,1963,999-4.7%
EBITDA5,1766,2168,2624,6795,25812.4%
Net Income2,3243,3384,2061,0151,32630.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash3,5622,8224,1481,9383,15963.0%
Short Term Debt8,9386,1714,7295,2276,89131.8%
Long Term Debt13,28314,30015,57413,72510,970-20.1%
Cash flow
Capex3,6633,3413,5122,959-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth9.1%15.8%11.3%-18.0%-4.2%
EBITDA growth-17.1%20.1%32.9%-43.4%12.4%
Gross Margin24.1%28.5%31.3%24.0%27.4%3.4%
EBITDA Margin20.4%21.2%25.3%17.5%20.5%3.0%
Net Income Margin9.2%11.4%12.9%3.8%5.2%1.4%
SG&A, % of revenue12.0%14.9%13.8%15.7%15.6%-0.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue14.5%11.4%10.8%11.1%-11.1%
ROIC8.0%9.6%13.0%5.5%7.3%1.8%
ROE11.4%14.5%15.9%3.7%5.0%1.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA3.6x2.8x2.0x3.6x2.8x-0.8x

Revenue and profitability


China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd's Revenue decreased on 4.2%. Revenue decline happened at the same time with EBITDA margin expansion. EBITDA Margin increased on 3.0 pp from 17.5% to 20.5% in FY2016.

Gross Margin increased on 3.4 pp from 24.0% to 27.4% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in FY2016.

Net Income marign increased slightly on 1.4 pp from 3.8% to 5.2% in FY2016.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (7.28%) and ROE (5.04%). ROIC increased slightly on 1.8 pp from 5.5% to 7.3% in FY2016. ROE increased slightly on 1.3 pp from 3.7% to 5.0% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 2.8x Net Debt / EBITDA and 3.4x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 0.8x from 3.6x to 2.8x in FY2016. Debt decreased on 5.8% while cash jumped on 63.0%.

Management team


China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd's CEO is Ji Youhong. Ji Youhong has 2 years tenure at the company. China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd's CFO Lau Chung Kwok "Robert" has spent 15 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Building Materials


Below you can find China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Building Materials industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Pacific Plywood Hldg Ltd ($767)-34.9%-14.5%119.5%57.3%
Far East Global Group Ltd ($830)52.9%9.5%18.6%30.5%
WLS Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($8021)9.4%-11.1%22.0%13.8%
China Wood Optimization Holding Ltd ($8099)68.7%77.9%6.5%18.9%
Steed Oriental Holdings Co Ltd ($8277)-4.2%11.0%9.4%-21.5%
 
Median (25 companies)-3.5%9.5%6.5%-14.1%12.8%
China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313)15.8%11.3%-18.0%-4.2%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Pacific Plywood Hldg Ltd ($767)91.4%82.0%97.2%98.6%
Sustainable Forest Holdings Ltd ($723)-2.4%12.1%19.7%55.2%83.9%
Dongpeng Holdings Co Ltd ($3386)35.6%37.1%38.5%39.1%
Luks Group Vietnam Holdings Co Ltd ($366)37.2%36.9%37.0%36.4%
Anhui Conch Cement Co Ltd ($914)27.3%32.5%33.2%26.9%
 
Median (25 companies)19.5%21.9%20.7%15.0%15.3%
China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313)24.1%28.5%31.3%24.0%27.4%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Pacific Plywood Hldg Ltd ($767)12.6%-19.8%50.5%34.7%
China Tianrui Group Cement Co Ltd ($1252)28.5%23.7%26.7%32.8%
Anhui Conch Cement Co Ltd ($914)27.1%31.1%32.1%29.7%
Luks Group Vietnam Holdings Co Ltd ($366)30.4%29.9%23.8%26.2%
Dongpeng Holdings Co Ltd ($3386)14.3%21.5%22.6%24.4%
 
Median (25 companies)14.3%14.5%16.5%13.6%-0.6%
China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313)20.4%21.2%25.3%17.5%20.5%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Wood Optimization Holding Ltd ($8099)10.9%9.6%1.8%19.3%
China Shanshui Cement Group Ltd ($691)18.9%21.1%12.1%14.3%
Luks Group Vietnam Holdings Co Ltd ($366)0.6%0.5%4.1%14.2%
China Glass Holdings Ltd ($3300)19.6%12.5%12.4%13.5%
WLS Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($8021)6.0%6.6%7.9%11.5%1.5%
 
Median (25 companies)9.5%8.0%5.5%6.4%1.3%
China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313)14.5%11.4%10.8%11.1%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Dongpeng Holdings Co Ltd ($3386)37.1%35.8%27.2%26.6%
China Wood Optimization Holding Ltd ($8099)33.5%27.3%17.7%17.7%
China Lesso Group Holdings Ltd ($2128)20.5%19.4%18.2%17.2%16.5%
Anhui Conch Cement Co Ltd ($914)12.7%17.5%18.4%11.7%
Hong Wei Asia Holdings Co Ltd ($8191)17.0%5.2%9.3%8.6%
 
Median (25 companies)5.0%6.0%4.8%1.2%-1.4%
China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313)8.0%9.6%13.0%5.5%7.3%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Tianrui Group Cement Co Ltd ($1252)4.2x5.1x5.2x7.9x
BBMG Corp ($2009)4.6x5.0x6.1x6.6x
Asia Cement China Holdings Corp ($743)3.2x2.7x2.8x5.1x
West China Cement Ltd ($2233)3.3x2.9x3.6x4.2x
China Singyes Solar Technologies Holdings Ltd ($750)0.9x0.8x1.8x4.0x
 
Median (15 companies)2.1x1.1x1.8x3.3x-85.3x
China Resources Cement Holdings Ltd ($1313)3.6x2.8x2.0x3.6x2.8x