Trending stocks

Highlight China IoT International Ltd EBITDA dropped on 459% and Revenue dropped on 55.0%

29/06/2016 • About Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682) • By InTwits

Highlight China IoT International Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Highlight China IoT International Ltd is a company in decline: FY2016 revenue growth was -55.0%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -28.9%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: -14.4% in FY2016, 1.8% in FY2015, 10.4% in FY2014, 3.3% in FY2013, 2.4% in FY2012
  • Highlight China IoT International Ltd has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 3.3%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 6.1%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 0.058 in FY2016, 10.5 in FY2015, 16.1 in FY2014, 46.6 in FY2013, 33.6 in FY2012
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -76.4%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue9101,071282366165-55.0%
Gross Profit143172272713-52.6%
SG&A15719283217.5%
EBITDA2235297-24-458.7%
Net Income71119-7-25
Balance Sheet
Cash1041424691232.4%
Short Term Debt9715711100
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex344716100-99.4%
Ratios
Revenue growth0.8%17.7%-73.7%29.6%-55.0%
EBITDA growth-51.5%61.1%-16.4%-77.5%-458.7%
Gross Margin15.7%16.1%9.6%7.4%7.8%0.4%
EBITDA Margin2.4%3.3%10.4%1.8%-14.4%-16.2%
Net Income Margin0.8%1.0%6.7%-1.9%-15.0%-13.2%
SG&A, % of revenue14.6%6.6%7.5%19.7%12.2%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.7%4.3%5.7%2.9%0.0%-2.8%
ROIC1.6%3.4%1.6%-0.1%-76.4%-76.3%
ROE2.2%3.3%5.2%-3.2%-83.4%-80.1%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.3x0.4x2.2x-1.3x1.3x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 55.0%. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 16.2 pp from 1.8% to -14.4% in FY2016.

Gross Margin showed almost no change in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue jumped on 12.2 pp from 7.5% to 19.7% in FY2016.

Net Income marign dropped on 13.2 pp from -1.9% to -15.0% in FY2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In FY2016 Highlight China IoT International Ltd had CAPEX/Revenue of 0.035%. CAPEX/Revenue decreased on 4.3 pp from 4.3% in FY2013 to 0.035% in FY2016. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 2.9%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-76.43%) and ROE (-83.35%). ROIC dropped on 76.3 pp from -0.12% to -76.4% in FY2016. ROE dropped on 80.1 pp from -3.2% to -83.4% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash jumped on 32.4%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Apparel


Below you can find Highlight China IoT International Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Apparel industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)-94.0%46.8%20.4%33.1%
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)48.3%44.7%47.7%23.9%
Kingmaker Footwear Holdings Ltd ($1170)10.0%9.3%6.3%23.7%
Cosmo Lady China Holdings Co Ltd ($2298)36.3%29.2%37.4%23.6%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)5.6%0.4%16.4%23.5%
 
Median (51 companies)5.6%5.4%5.5%-2.1%-16.5%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)17.7%-73.7%29.6%-55.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)38.5%42.3%59.6%75.6%
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)62.8%69.3%73.3%73.7%
Prada SpA ($1913)71.5%72.1%73.8%71.8%72.4%
China Outfitters Holdings Ltd ($1146)74.9%74.3%70.0%65.7%
Crocodile Garments ($122)64.7%60.7%60.4%62.1%
 
Median (50 companies)25.0%24.3%26.0%25.0%18.8%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)15.7%16.1%9.6%7.4%7.8%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Lilang Ltd ($1234)26.3%26.9%29.4%30.6%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)25.0%29.7%28.4%29.0%
Fuguiniao Co Ltd ($1819)24.5%26.1%26.7%27.9%
Prada SpA ($1913)29.6%31.7%31.7%26.8%22.4%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)26.4%26.2%26.1%26.7%
 
Median (51 companies)11.1%10.9%7.2%6.8%-3.5%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)2.4%3.3%10.4%1.8%-14.4%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Symphony Holdings Ltd/Hong Kong ($1223)136.9%70.3%13.5%28.5%
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd ($2313)7.3%7.9%10.2%16.1%
Crocodile Garments ($122)20.1%22.1%1.8%13.5%
Texhong Textile Group Ltd ($2678)8.9%11.8%5.8%10.5%
Prada SpA ($1913)9.7%10.6%15.3%10.2%11.1%
 
Median (50 companies)2.2%3.0%2.3%2.1%2.1%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)3.7%4.3%5.7%2.9%0.0%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Koradior Holdings Ltd ($3709)45.2%69.5%36.5%31.0%
Cosmo Lady China Holdings Co Ltd ($2298)41.7%56.0%38.6%27.8%
Cabbeen Fashion Ltd ($2030)32.3%32.9%26.5%27.0%
Sitoy Group Holdings Ltd ($1023)39.3%28.7%31.8%22.0%
Prada SpA ($1913)32.1%37.4%34.0%21.9%14.0%
 
Median (51 companies)12.4%7.3%5.3%5.4%-7.0%
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)1.6%3.4%1.6%-0.1%-76.4%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
S Culture International Holdings Ltd ($1255)1.4x0.7x2.4x158.1x
High Fashion International Ltd ($608)16.7x27.7x11.2x5.2x
Global Brands Group Holding Ltd ($787)-0.4x-0.3x1.3x2.1x
Fuguiniao Co Ltd ($1819)-0.0x-0.7x0.3x1.9x
Texhong Textile Group Ltd ($2678)1.4x1.3x2.3x1.4x
 
Median (37 companies)-0.2x-0.7x-0.4x-0.8x-0.3x
Highlight China IoT International Ltd ($1682)-0.3x0.4x2.2x-1.3x