Trending stocks

KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd EBITDA dropped on 97.9% and EBITDA Margin decreased on 9.2 pp from 9.5% to 0.24%

28/06/2016 • About KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816) • By InTwits

KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd doesn't have a profitable business model yet: FY2016 ROIC is -6.1%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 0.2% in FY2016, 9.5% in FY2015, 9.1% in FY2014, 9.7% in FY2013, 12.3% in FY2012
  • KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd has medium CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 9.8%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 8.7%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 71.2 in FY2016, 99.6 in FY2015, 141 in FY2014, 97.6 in FY2013, 44.2 in FY2012
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -6.1%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 53.8x while industry average is 2.7x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue9518479461,038853-17.9%
Gross Profit235205208250178-28.6%
SG&A15814219822312.4%
EBITDA1178286982-97.9%
Net Income94403631-46-245.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash133219105159106-32.9%
Short Term Debt1132111511982179.7%
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex449814110071-28.5%
Ratios
Revenue growth15.9%-11.0%11.7%9.8%-17.9%
EBITDA growth-32.2%-30.0%4.3%14.5%-97.9%
Gross Margin24.6%24.3%22.0%24.0%20.9%-3.1%
EBITDA Margin12.3%9.7%9.1%9.5%0.2%-9.2%
Net Income Margin9.9%4.7%3.8%3.0%-5.4%-8.4%
SG&A, % of revenue18.6%15.0%19.1%26.1%7.0%
CAPEX, % of revenue4.6%11.5%14.9%9.6%8.4%-1.2%
ROIC17.1%7.5%6.6%7.4%-6.1%-13.5%
ROE21.5%8.5%7.2%6.1%-9.3%-15.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.2x-0.1x0.5x0.4x53.8x53.4x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 17.9%. Revenue decline was worsened by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin decreased on 9.2 pp from 9.5% to 0.24% in FY2016.

Gross Margin decreased on 3.1 pp from 24.0% to 20.9% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 7.0 pp from 19.1% to 26.1% in FY2016.

Net Income marign decreased on 8.4 pp from 3.0% to -5.4% in FY2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In FY2016 KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd had CAPEX/Revenue of 8.4%. KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue decreased on 3.2 pp from 11.5% in FY2013 to 8.4% in FY2016. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 10.9%.Battling declining revenue the company made large investments to CAPEX (3,465% of EBITDA) but that didn't help at least in this year.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-6.13%) and ROE (-9.27%). ROIC dropped on 13.5 pp from 7.4% to -6.1% in FY2016. ROE dropped on 15.3 pp from 6.1% to -9.3% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 53.8x Net Debt / EBITDA and 105.5x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 53.4x from 0.4x to 53.8x in FY2016. Debt increased on 9.7% while cash dropped on 32.9%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Engineering&Construction


Below you can find KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Engineering&Construction industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
CNQC International Holdings Ltd ($1240)21.6%91.0%103.7%807.4%
China National Culture Group Ltd ($745)-76.8%-55.8%592.3%86.7%
Vision Fame International Holding Ltd ($1315)45.9%-10.5%105.6%40.9%
Sino Credit Holdings Ltd ($628)-13.8%97.4%
Grand Ming Group Holdings Ltd ($1271)-26.9%-37.4%74.8%14.3%
 
Median (44 companies)12.8%24.8%21.4%10.8%14.3%
KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816)-11.0%11.7%9.8%-17.9%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
HNA Infrastructure Company Ltd ($357)66.4%62.1%62.4%61.1%
Huayu Expressway Group Ltd ($1823)43.6%65.6%64.0%58.9%
Broad Greenstate International Co Ltd ($1253)20.1%28.7%35.8%36.7%
Sam Woo Construction Group Ltd ($3822)33.2%27.3%33.6%36.0%19.8%
China National Culture Group Ltd ($745)0.9%12.1%10.3%32.3%19.2%
 
Median (39 companies)16.4%16.0%15.4%15.6%13.7%
KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816)24.6%24.3%22.0%24.0%20.9%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Huayu Expressway Group Ltd ($1823)46.2%73.8%77.1%76.2%
HNA Infrastructure Company Ltd ($357)62.8%63.7%62.8%61.7%
Cheung Kong Infrastructure Holdings Ltd ($1038)31.2%20.6%36.2%60.9%
Beijing Capital International Airport Co Ltd ($694)53.4%52.9%50.3%51.6%
China National Culture Group Ltd ($745)-30.4%-72.7%-279.2%45.3%-14.6%
 
Median (44 companies)9.9%11.2%9.7%8.3%4.3%
KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816)12.3%9.7%9.1%9.5%0.2%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
HNA Infrastructure Company Ltd ($357)36.8%5.7%85.4%155.4%
Grand Ming Group Holdings Ltd ($1271)0.0%16.1%8.7%33.8%14.0%
Beijing Capital International Airport Co Ltd ($694)3.5%6.6%7.2%28.2%
NEW Concepts Holdings Ltd ($2221)1.7%1.2%3.1%20.5%0.3%
Louis XIII Holdings Ltd ($577)1.2%29.5%9.3%16.1%47.3%
 
Median (44 companies)2.2%2.5%1.7%2.0%1.7%
KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816)4.6%11.5%14.9%9.6%8.4%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
In Construction Holdings Ltd ($1500)52.8%37.0%49.4%40.4%
Chun Sing Engineering Holdings Ltd ($2277)98.3%54.9%43.7%
NEW Concepts Holdings Ltd ($2221)51.0%78.8%39.0%23.3%
Sam Woo Construction Group Ltd ($3822)28.2%28.7%33.5%18.3%
Ngai Shun Holdings Ltd ($1246)68.8%77.2%45.2%31.0%
 
Median (46 companies)5.8%5.9%4.4%5.5%3.4%
KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816)17.1%7.5%6.6%7.4%-6.1%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Deson Development International Holdings ($262)3.8x4.9x13.7x47.0x
Hsin Chong Construction Group Ltd ($404)1.8x8.0x10.2x41.7x
China Resources and Transportation Group Ltd ($269)66.7x29.7x
CNC Holdings Ltd ($8356)22.0x21.9x24.3x2.7x
Louis XIII Holdings Ltd ($577)0.8x-12.5x-23.2x19.1x
 
Median (38 companies)0.9x0.3x0.2x1.3x-1.1x
KFM Kingdom Holdings Ltd ($3816)-0.2x-0.1x0.5x0.4x53.8x