Trending stocks

Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd revenue jumped on 38.3% and EBITDA Margin jumped on 24.8 pp from -7.3% to 17.5%

24/06/2016 • About Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455) • By InTwits

Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd doesn't have a profitable business model yet: FY2016 ROIC is 1.1%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 17.5% in FY2016, -7.3% in FY2015, 33.2% in FY2014, 42.0% in FY2013, 77.7% in FY2012
  • Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 13.5%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 8.1%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 44.1 in FY2016, 34.0 in FY2015, 26.0 in FY2014, 7.0 in FY2013, 5.8 in FY2012
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 1.1%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue97.3180.2247.2139.4192.838.3%
Gross Profit72.5124.0158.569.8110.758.7%
SG&A68.299.1103.1101.2-1.8%
EBITDA75.675.782.1-10.233.7
Net Income43.137.722.0-17.96.6
Balance Sheet
Cash412.1426.1427.3384.2394.32.6%
Short Term Debt0.00.00.00.00.0
Long Term Debt0.00.00.00.00.0
Cash flow
Capex5.87.026.034.044.129.7%
Ratios
Revenue growth-6.2%85.3%37.2%-43.6%38.3%
EBITDA growth9.0%0.1%8.5%-112.4%-430.8%
Gross Margin74.5%68.8%64.1%50.1%57.4%7.4%
EBITDA Margin77.7%42.0%33.2%-7.3%17.5%24.8%
Net Income Margin44.3%20.9%8.9%-12.9%3.4%16.3%
SG&A, % of revenue37.9%40.1%73.9%52.5%-21.5%
CAPEX, % of revenue6.0%3.9%10.5%24.4%22.9%-1.5%
ROIC5.8%6.3%7.2%-3.8%1.1%4.9%
ROE6.2%5.2%3.0%-2.4%0.9%3.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA-5.5x-5.6x-5.2x-11.7x-11.7x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue jumped on 38.3%. Revenue growth happened at the same time with EBITDA margin expansion. EBITDA Margin jumped on 24.8 pp from -7.3% to 17.5% in FY2016.

Gross Margin increased on 7.4 pp from 50.1% to 57.4% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue dropped on 21.5 pp from 73.9% to 52.5% in FY2016.

Net Income marign jumped on 16.3 pp from -12.9% to 3.4% in FY2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 22.9% in FY2016. Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue surged on 19.0 pp from 3.9% in FY2013 to 22.9% in FY2016. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 19.3%.Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd has spent a lot to CAPEX (131% of EBITDA) to secure its growth.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (1.08%) and ROE (0.85%). ROIC increased on 4.9 pp from -3.8% to 1.1% in FY2016. ROE increased on 3.3 pp from -2.4% to 0.85% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash increased on 2.6%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Pharmaceuticals


Below we provide Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Pharmaceuticals industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Health Group Inc ($8225)58.5%-48.0%-60.1%244.1%
Wai Yuen Tong Medicine Holdings Ltd ($897)-9.9%45.9%-10.5%105.6%
Oriental Unicorn Agricultural Group Ltd ($8120)30.2%-78.1%16.8%100.8%
China Traditional Chinese Medicine Co Ltd ($570)22.3%35.2%90.0%40.0%
Shandong Luoxin Pharmaceutical Group Stock Co Ltd ($8058)37.0%13.5%9.4%30.5%
 
Median (40 companies)15.7%13.5%14.8%3.3%-61.5%
Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455)85.3%37.2%-43.6%38.3%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Luye Pharma Group Ltd ($2186)83.5%83.6%81.0%81.4%
Consun Pharmaceutical Group Ltd ($1681)75.7%79.1%78.3%80.7%
Jilin Province Huinan Changlong Bio-pharmacy Co Ltd ($8049)82.0%81.5%80.9%79.9%
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)78.5%77.5%76.4%77.7%
China Health Group Inc ($8225)43.4%33.6%76.2%75.7%
 
Median (39 companies)39.2%37.8%49.1%49.9%24.2%
Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455)74.5%68.8%64.1%50.1%57.4%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Northeast Tiger Pharmaceutical Corp Ltd ($8197)193.8%205,840.0%-15,344.8%49,650.0%
Sihuan Pharmaceutical Holdings Group Ltd ($460)38.8%65.4%70.9%93.3%
Hua Han Bio-Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($587)60.6%21.0%28.8%61.1%
U-Home Group Holdings Ltd ($2327)9.8%-16.6%-46.7%51.7%
Beijing Tong Ren Tang Chinese Medicine Co Ltd ($8138)41.3%45.4%47.5%49.1%
 
Median (40 companies)19.0%20.1%21.4%21.6%-5.0%
Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455)77.7%42.0%33.2%-7.3%17.5%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hao Wen Holdings Ltd ($8019)30.0%2.3%38.2%44.8%
Hua Han Bio-Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($587)0.9%1.4%7.6%40.5%
Lee's Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($950)18.6%20.9%7.1%26.1%
Lijun International Pharmaceutical Holding Co Ltd ($2005)16.8%52.4%39.6%18.7%
Real Nutriceutical Group Ltd ($2010)22.9%29.5%22.6%16.9%
 
Median (39 companies)8.5%10.1%7.5%4.5%0.1%
Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455)6.0%3.9%10.5%24.4%22.9%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd ($1177)26.2%26.8%26.5%26.2%
Beijing Tong Ren Tang Chinese Medicine Co Ltd ($8138)25.3%27.5%23.8%25.9%
Sihuan Pharmaceutical Holdings Group Ltd ($460)13.7%18.3%22.0%25.4%
Dawnrays Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($2348)12.6%14.0%17.8%23.5%
Lee's Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($950)26.1%22.0%22.4%22.7%
 
Median (41 companies)12.3%9.3%11.6%10.0%-5.1%
Tianda Pharmaceuticals Ltd ($455)5.8%6.3%7.2%-3.8%1.1%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Northeast Tiger Pharmaceutical Corp Ltd ($8197)2.3x3.7x22.2x
U-Home Group Holdings Ltd ($2327)10.1x9.9x
Lansen Pharmaceutical Holdings Ltd ($503)1.7x2.8x3.4x4.7x
China Grand Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Holdings Ltd ($512)5.4x4.0x3.4x4.3x
United Laboratories International Holdings Ltd/The ($3933)6.5x4.6x4.2x4.0x
 
Median (34 companies)-0.2x-0.4x-0.6x-0.4x