Trending stocks

Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd reports 260% EBITDA decline in 2016 and 16.7% Revenue decline

24/06/2016 • About Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080) • By InTwits

Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd doesn't have a profitable business model yet: FY2016 ROIC is -17.6%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: -11.0% in FY2016, 5.7% in FY2015, 4.8% in FY2014, 22.5% in FY2013, 28.4% in FY2012
  • Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd has medium CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 8.8%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 58.1%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 5.5 in FY2016, 35.9 in FY2015, 1.7 in FY2014, 6.1 in FY2013, 16.7 in FY2012
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -17.6%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue137.1174.0159.1154.9129.0-16.7%
SG&A7.06.8-3.5%
EBITDA38.939.27.78.9-14.1-259.6%
Net Income29.228.0-0.6-0.1-26.0
Balance Sheet
Cash12.022.2136.498.289.6-8.7%
Short Term Debt0.00.00.00.00.0
Long Term Debt0.00.00.00.00.0
Cash flow
Capex16.76.11.735.95.5-84.6%
Ratios
Revenue growth96.0%26.9%-8.5%-2.7%-16.7%
EBITDA growth97.8%0.8%-80.3%14.9%-259.6%
EBITDA Margin28.4%22.5%4.8%5.7%-11.0%-16.7%
Net Income Margin21.3%16.1%-0.4%-0.1%-20.1%-20.1%
SG&A, % of revenue4.5%5.3%0.7%
CAPEX, % of revenue12.1%3.5%1.1%23.2%4.3%-18.9%
ROIC148.9%82.2%2.5%1.0%-17.6%-18.6%
ROE148.2%74.2%-0.5%-0.1%-16.9%-16.8%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.3x-0.6x-17.7x-11.1x11.1x

Revenue and profitability


Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd's Revenue dropped on 16.7%. Revenue decline was worsened by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 16.7 pp from 5.7% to -11.0% in FY2016.

SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 0.72 pp from 4.5% to 5.3% in FY2016.

Net Income marign dropped on 20.1 pp from -0.067% to -20.1% in FY2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 4.3% in FY2016. Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd showed small growth in CAPEX/Revenue of 0.80 pp from 3.5% in FY2013 to 4.3% in FY2016. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 9.5%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-17.57%) and ROE (-16.87%). ROIC dropped on 18.6 pp from 1.00% to -17.6% in FY2016. ROE dropped on 16.8 pp from -0.063% to -16.9% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash decreased on 8.7%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Entertainment


Below we provide Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Entertainment industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Neo Telemedia Ltd ($8167)268.8%-60.2%-13.4%5,442.4%
National Arts Entertainment and Culture Group Ltd ($8228)-57.9%181.2%-20.1%162.4%
Alibaba Pictures Group Ltd ($1060)169.4%-45.8%-63.8%108.3%
SMI Holdings Group Ltd ($198)16.4%65.4%16.4%77.2%
Universe International Holdings Ltd ($1046)-42.2%4.3%159.4%46.3%
 
Median (26 companies)2.9%11.0%1.2%-5.8%-1.0%
Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080)26.9%-8.5%-2.7%-16.7%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Amax International Holdings Ltd ($959)92.1%98.6%96.6%
China Vanguard Group Ltd ($8156)63.8%88.2%93.8%95.2%
Universe International Holdings Ltd ($1046)22.1%36.7%11.4%84.8%
Cheung Wo International Holdings Ltd ($9)-17.5%71.4%77.7%77.8%
REXLot Holdings Ltd ($555)70.2%73.1%73.4%67.4%
 
Median (23 companies)44.8%52.7%44.0%44.3%57.9%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Neptune Group Ltd ($70)98.6%98.6%86.6%99.0%
Universe International Holdings Ltd ($1046)36.6%44.6%74.6%73.6%
Haichang Holdings Ltd ($2255)55.0%44.5%46.3%56.6%
REXLot Holdings Ltd ($555)53.7%55.1%6.1%40.5%
SMI Holdings Group Ltd ($198)19.2%35.4%34.5%31.2%
 
Median (26 companies)19.7%17.2%18.3%-3.5%5.0%
Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080)28.4%22.5%4.8%5.7%-11.0%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
China Star Cultural Media Group Ltd ($8172)8.9%0.0%0.0%848.3%
National Arts Entertainment and Culture Group Ltd ($8228)1,237.1%771.1%799.0%508.9%
Cheung Wo International Holdings Ltd ($9)90.3%465.2%383.2%202.4%
Haichang Holdings Ltd ($2255)21.4%18.5%10.3%64.2%
Amax International Holdings Ltd ($959)10.4%2.7%17.2%59.8%
 
Median (26 companies)8.7%9.0%5.0%8.3%4.2%
Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080)12.1%3.5%1.1%23.2%4.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Universe International Holdings Ltd ($1046)-6.2%-0.8%-3.7%43.8%
Neptune Group Ltd ($70)22.8%23.8%21.1%18.1%
SMI Holdings Group Ltd ($198)1.3%8.4%9.9%10.5%
Dynam Japan Holdings Co Ltd ($6889)23.8%25.4%21.8%10.5%12.6%
Haichang Holdings Ltd ($2255)7.1%8.1%8.6%8.9%
 
Median (27 companies)-1.1%1.3%-0.9%-3.3%-0.5%
Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080)148.9%82.2%2.5%1.0%-17.6%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Orange Sky Golden Harvest Entertainment Holdings Ltd ($1132)1.1x4.2x2.7x25.8x
Nan Hai Corp Ltd ($680)80.8x3.5x20.8x12.6x
Haichang Holdings Ltd ($2255)7.0x4.7x1.7x1.7x
SMI Holdings Group Ltd ($198)2.0x1.6x2.1x1.6x
REXLot Holdings Ltd ($555)-0.0x-0.2x7.2x1.6x
 
Median (12 companies)-0.1x-0.5x-0.0x-0.3x-0.2x
Magnum Entertainment Group Holdings Ltd ($2080)-0.3x-0.6x-17.7x-11.1x