Trending stocks

Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd EBITDA decreased on 9.7% and EBITDA Margin decreased slightly on 1.8 pp from 26.1% to 24.4%

22/06/2016 • About Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145) • By InTwits

Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 24.4% in FY2016, 26.1% in FY2015, 20.5% in FY2014, 7.9% in FY2013, 28.1% in FY2012
  • Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 4.0%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 9.3%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 2.2 in FY2016, 1.8 in FY2015, 1.3 in FY2014, 5.1 in FY2013, 6.3 in FY2012
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 37.4%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue69.678.594.3126.4122.5-3.1%
Gross Profit30.632.442.159.254.4-8.0%
SG&A19.213.216.315.3-6.3%
EBITDA19.66.219.333.029.9-9.7%
Net Income14.11.414.324.522.4-8.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash2.65.333.914.316.918.5%
Short Term Debt0.85.00.016.118.615.6%
Long Term Debt2.20.00.00.00.0
Cash flow
Capex6.35.11.31.82.222.5%
Ratios
Revenue growth83.6%12.8%20.1%34.1%-3.1%
EBITDA growth224.5%-68.3%211.9%70.9%-9.7%
Gross Margin44.0%41.2%44.7%46.8%44.4%-2.4%
EBITDA Margin28.1%7.9%20.5%26.1%24.4%-1.8%
Net Income Margin20.2%1.8%15.2%19.4%18.3%-1.1%
SG&A, % of revenue24.5%14.0%12.9%12.5%-0.4%
CAPEX, % of revenue9.0%6.5%1.3%1.4%1.8%0.4%
ROIC95.0%5.4%26.7%39.8%37.4%-2.4%
ROE94.3%5.1%27.1%38.3%41.0%2.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA0.0x-0.1x-1.8x0.1x0.1x0.0x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased on 3.1%. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 7.4 pp from -22.6% to -15.2% in FY2016.

Gross Margin decreased on 2.4 pp from 46.8% to 44.4% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in FY2016.

Net Income marign decreased slightly on 1.1 pp from 19.4% to 18.3% in FY2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 1.8% in FY2016. Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd showed decline in CAPEX/Revenue of 4.6 pp from 6.5% in FY2013 to 1.8% in FY2016. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 1.5%.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROIC (37.37%) and ROE (40.97%). ROIC decreased on 2.4 pp from 39.8% to 37.4% in FY2016. ROE increased on 2.6 pp from 38.3% to 41.0% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 0.1x and Debt / EBITDA is 0.6x. Net Debt / EBITDA showed almost no change in FY2016. Debt jumped on 15.6% while cash jumped on 18.5%.

Appendix 1: Peers in Telecommunications


Below we provide Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Telecommunications industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Hong Kong Television Network Ltd ($1137)107.4%-82.2%8,010.0%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)236.4%131.2%-85.2%349.3%
CCT Fortis Holdings Ltd ($138)-24.1%-55.3%-71.3%207.1%
Xi'an Haitian Antenna Technologies Co Ltd ($8227)-8.5%-45.9%-56.2%111.6%
China Trends Holdings Ltd ($8171)167.0%-70.2%-16.7%106.0%
 
Median (52 companies)8.7%8.1%9.6%6.1%2.0%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)12.8%20.1%34.1%-3.1%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
HKBN Ltd ($1310)84.3%86.5%86.9%
Netel Technology Holdings Ltd ($8256)27.9%42.1%54.9%72.3%
Great World Co Holdings Ltd ($8003)-11.0%43.0%45.5%67.9%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)58.7%64.1%62.5%61.0%
Cisco Systems Inc ($4333)61.2%60.6%58.9%60.4%
 
Median (49 companies)23.6%24.3%25.0%22.7%30.6%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)44.0%41.2%44.7%46.8%44.4%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($1135)86.5%85.8%81.6%82.4%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)81.0%78.9%77.5%78.8%
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)44.9%48.5%49.4%51.5%
HKBN Ltd ($1310)39.2%40.1%39.0%
HKT Trust & HKT Ltd ($6823)36.3%35.0%35.9%34.9%
 
Median (52 companies)6.7%5.5%5.4%8.3%10.0%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)28.1%7.9%20.5%26.1%24.4%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)74.3%2.5%27.2%115.8%
Hong Kong Television Network Ltd ($1137)12,435.9%504.9%1,283.5%79.4%
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($1135)93.8%71.7%75.0%52.8%
China Fiber Optic Network System Group Ltd ($3777)4.8%16.3%13.1%31.9%
Directel Holdings Ltd ($8337)2.1%0.1%0.6%30.2%
 
Median (52 companies)2.1%2.9%3.1%2.6%3.0%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)9.0%6.5%1.3%1.4%1.8%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
VTech Holdings Ltd ($303)37.6%39.5%40.0%39.8%37.9%
Coolpad Group Ltd ($2369)8.1%6.0%9.6%29.1%
Telecom Digital Holdings Ltd ($8336)13.3%20.2%18.9%16.7%
SmarTone Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($315)37.2%23.1%12.8%17.7%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)-1.6%6.0%17.2%13.4%
 
Median (53 companies)7.1%6.0%5.8%5.4%27.3%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)95.0%5.4%26.7%39.8%37.4%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
CCT Land Holdings Ltd ($261)10.1x23.8x48.4x44.8x
China Energine International Holdings Ltd ($1185)13.3x31.7x
China Ground Source Energy Industry Group Ltd ($8128)-1.6x3.5x14.3x11.3x
China Electronics Corp Holdings Co Ltd ($85)-2.0x-1.3x12.5x7.6x
China All Access Holdings Ltd ($633)0.9x1.8x5.2x5.6x
 
Median (38 companies)-0.4x0.7x1.0x0.8x0.4x
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)0.0x-0.1x-1.8x0.1x0.1x