Trending stocks

HC International Inc reports 72.0% Net Income decline and 5.2% Revenue decline

30/03/2016 • About HC International Inc ($2280) • By InTwits

HC International Inc reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • HC International Inc doesn't have a profitable business model yet: 2015 ROIC is 1.3%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 10.1% in 2015, 23.4% in 2014, 23.1% in 2013, 16.1% in 2012, 12.9% in 2011
  • HC International Inc has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 16.0%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 7.5%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 25.2 in 2015, 239 in 2014, 240 in 2013, 46.9 in 2012, 66.1 in 2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 1.3%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 3.6x while industry average is -19.1x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

HC International Inc ($2280) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue438.4548.6837.7966.6916.1-5.2%
Gross Profit371.2479.9769.5894.2820.6-8.2%
SG&A320.2394.8579.1678.2742.99.5%
EBITDA56.588.3193.8225.792.6-59.0%
Net Income41.266.7153.3187.652.6-72.0%
Balance Sheet
Cash255.0422.61,025.11,322.0790.7-40.2%
Short Term Debt0.01.711.999.7481.4382.9%
Long Term Debt0.02.5103.8596.1647.18.6%
Cash flow
Capex66.146.9240.4239.125.2-89.5%
Ratios
Revenue growth38.0%25.1%52.7%15.4%-5.2%
EBITDA growth235.2%56.3%119.4%16.5%-59.0%
Gross Margin84.7%87.5%91.9%92.5%89.6%-2.9%
EBITDA Margin12.9%16.1%23.1%23.4%10.1%-13.2%
Net Income Margin9.4%12.2%18.3%19.4%5.7%-13.7%
SG&A, % of revenue73.0%72.0%69.1%70.2%81.1%10.9%
CAPEX, % of revenue15.1%8.5%28.7%24.7%2.7%-22.0%
ROIC16.0%17.6%20.8%12.0%1.3%-10.7%
ROE18.2%21.6%24.7%18.2%2.9%-15.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA-4.5x-4.7x-4.7x-2.8x3.6x6.4x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased on 5.2% in 2015. Revenue decline was worsened by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 13.2 pp from 23.4% to 10.1% in 2015.

Gross Margin decreased on 2.9 pp from 92.5% to 89.6% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue surged on 10.9 pp from 70.2% to 81.1% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 13.7 pp from 19.4% to 5.7% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 2.7% in 2015. CAPEX/Revenue decreased on 5.8 pp from 8.5% in 2012 to 2.7% in 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 18.7%.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (1.29%) and ROE (2.90%). ROIC dropped on 10.7 pp from 12.0% to 1.3% in 2015. ROE dropped on 15.3 pp from 18.2% to 2.9% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 3.6x and Debt / EBITDA is 12.2x. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 6.4x from -2.8x to 3.6x in 2015. Debt surged on 62.2% in 2015 while cash dropped on 40.2% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Commercial Services


Below we provide HC International Inc benchmarking against other companies in Commercial Services industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Kai Yuan Holdings Ltd ($1215)99.1%14.9%-88.3%271.8%
China Smartpay Group Holdings Ltd ($8325)60.0%274.7%75.6%124.5%
Celebrate International Holdings Ltd ($8212)-90.1%1,437.6%-6.3%117.0%
Haier Healthwise Holdings Ltd ($348)-22.0%-50.1%-7.5%101.1%
CAR Inc ($699)96.4%68.0%30.3%42.1%
 
Median (60 companies)-0.2%7.1%6.7%9.9%4.4%
HC International Inc ($2280)25.1%52.7%15.4%-5.2%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Dingyi Group Investment Ltd ($508)76.5%75.8%64.5%86.0%
Fu Shou Yuan International Group Ltd ($1448)81.6%80.5%80.4%80.0%77.6%
Nirvana Asia Ltd ($1438)65.6%68.3%69.6%70.5%75.7%
U Banquet Group Holding Ltd ($8107)76.5%74.5%
Anxian Yuan China Holdings Ltd ($922)58.4%74.0%54.7%39.8%70.8%
 
Median (55 companies)33.0%31.5%30.5%31.0%31.5%
HC International Inc ($2280)84.7%87.5%91.9%92.5%89.6%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Zuoli Kechuang Micro-Finance Co Ltd ($6866)61.6%84.9%75.9%80.9%
Shenzhen International Holdings Ltd ($152)69.3%60.2%65.8%97.1%73.6%
Yuexiu Transport Infrastructure Ltd ($1052)74.3%78.3%74.5%74.0%71.6%
CAR Inc ($699)31.6%43.6%30.1%43.1%67.4%
Jiangsu Expressway Co Ltd ($177)60.8%57.0%60.7%59.3%61.5%
 
Median (60 companies)17.4%17.5%14.2%11.1%13.1%
HC International Inc ($2280)12.9%16.1%23.1%23.4%10.1%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Blue Sky Power Holdings Ltd ($6828)11.5%21.3%9.0%13.9%47.4%
COSCO Pacific Ltd ($1199)111.3%96.6%66.6%43.3%45.8%
Shenzhen International Holdings Ltd ($152)28.3%23.0%22.1%20.9%35.0%
Celebrate International Holdings Ltd ($8212)140.9%211.7%12.0%6.2%34.2%
China Maple Leaf Educational Systems Ltd ($1317)39.5%25.7%50.9%21.1%32.8%
 
Median (60 companies)3.6%3.1%4.0%2.8%3.4%
HC International Inc ($2280)15.1%8.5%28.7%24.7%2.7%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Wonderful Sky Financial Group Holdings Ltd ($1260)136.8%51.5%26.6%30.0%29.5%
1010 Printing Group Ltd ($1127)14.4%13.5%20.8%17.8%19.9%
China Packaging Holdings Development Ltd ($1439)50.0%52.0%46.6%34.1%19.8%
CAR Inc ($699)5.2%2.7%12.2%19.0%
eprint Group Ltd ($1884)33.0%34.8%15.4%18.5%
 
Median (60 companies)5.0%6.2%5.7%5.5%3.7%
HC International Inc ($2280)16.0%17.6%20.8%12.0%1.3%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Celebrate International Holdings Ltd ($8212)22.2x
Kai Yuan Holdings Ltd ($1215)-15.6x-143.8x-0.7x18.8x
Eagle Legend Asia Ltd ($936)4.3x4.0x4.0x3.3x6.2x
Sichuan Expressway Co Ltd ($107)1.8x2.7x3.8x4.3x5.5x
Yuexiu Transport Infrastructure Ltd ($1052)2.9x4.5x3.1x2.7x5.3x
 
Median (40 companies)-0.1x-0.0x-0.7x-0.5x-0.5x
HC International Inc ($2280)-4.5x-4.7x-4.7x-2.8x3.6x