Trending stocks

Ceneric Holdings Ltd reports 210% Net Income decline while 4.0% Revenue growth

29/03/2016 • About Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542) • By InTwits

Ceneric Holdings Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Ceneric Holdings Ltd doesn't have a profitable business model yet: 2015 ROIC is -1.7%
  • Ceneric Holdings Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 21.1%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 192.9%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 0.26 in 2015, 15.8 in 2014, 1.7 in 2013, 2.5 in 2012, 7.2 in 2011
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -1.7%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue33.5228.7544.39888.95092.4934.0%
Gross Profit8.2820.3692.45376.36284.17710.2%
SG&A57.01791.334122.28033.9%
EBITDA-1.993-33.503-45.036112.76166.131-41.4%
Net Income6.89194.927-42.64244.978-49.491-210.0%
Balance Sheet
Cash391.918477.344202.89467.45453.955-20.0%
Short Term Debt0.0000.0000.00043.1437.627-82.3%
Long Term Debt0.0000.0000.000379.056362.512-4.4%
Cash flow
Capex7.1572.5181.65115.8230.260-98.4%
Ratios
Revenue growth-94.0%-73.9%-49.8%1,922.5%4.0%
EBITDA growth-77.7%1,581.0%34.4%-350.4%-41.4%
Gross Margin24.7%4.2%55.8%85.8%91.0%5.2%
EBITDA Margin-5.9%-382.7%-1,024.0%126.8%71.5%-55.3%
Net Income Margin20.6%1,084.4%-969.6%50.6%-53.5%-104.1%
SG&A, % of revenue1,296.4%102.7%132.2%29.5%
CAPEX, % of revenue21.4%28.8%37.5%17.8%0.3%-17.5%
ROIC-1.1%-6.5%-8.2%6.2%-1.7%-7.8%
ROE2.0%18.6%-7.7%8.1%-9.1%-17.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA3.1x4.8x1.6x

Revenue and profitability


Ceneric Holdings Ltd's Revenue increased on 4.0% in 2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin jumped on 38.0 pp from 17.5% to 55.5% in FY2015.

Gross Margin increased on 5.2 pp from 85.8% to 91.0% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue jumped on 29.5 pp from 103% to 132% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 104 pp from 50.6% to -53.5% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 0.28% in 2015. Ceneric Holdings Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue dropped on 28.5 pp from 28.8% in 2012 to 0.28% in 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 18.5%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-1.69%) and ROE (-9.14%). ROIC decreased on 7.8 pp from 6.2% to -1.7% in 2015. ROE dropped on 17.2 pp from 8.1% to -9.1% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 4.8x Net Debt / EBITDA and 5.6x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 1.6x from 3.1x to 4.8x in 2015. Debt dropped on 12.3% in 2015 while cash dropped on 20.0% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Real Estate


Below you can find Ceneric Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Real Estate industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Guangdong Land Holdings Ltd ($124)24,971.2%
Wanda Hotel Development Co Ltd ($169)-51.4%-86.2%1,071.2%
Henderson Investment Ltd ($97)-78.9%737.1%
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)-70.5%-95.2%75.7%678.6%
LT Commercial Real Estate Ltd ($112)30.5%-53.9%-83.4%662.4%
 
Median (150 companies)12.6%16.4%14.0%5.2%3.9%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-73.9%-49.8%1,922.5%4.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Renhe Commercial Holdings Co Ltd ($1387)71.1%79.0%95.2%97.9%99.9%
Tern Properties Co Ltd ($277)96.9%96.7%98.4%98.4%98.7%
YT Realty Group Ltd ($75)91.5%94.4%96.6%96.7%97.6%
Wah Ha Realty Co Ltd ($278)88.7%96.3%96.0%93.2%95.9%
Soundwill Holdings Ltd ($878)35.6%53.1%74.5%46.9%95.7%
 
Median (132 companies)44.2%41.9%41.8%39.1%41.7%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)24.7%4.2%55.8%85.8%91.0%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Chinese Estates Holdings Ltd ($127)340.9%356.2%91.6%195.5%397.4%
SOHO China Ltd ($410)113.8%113.6%80.8%104.0%201.9%
Beijing Properties Holdings Ltd ($925)33.2%-606.3%2,162.6%224.3%186.5%
Swire Properties Ltd ($1972)283.7%154.5%114.6%73.2%100.3%
Tern Properties Co Ltd ($277)82.9%103.0%112.8%78.4%86.9%
 
Median (150 companies)35.5%29.7%28.5%26.9%26.0%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-5.9%-382.7%-1,024.0%126.8%71.5%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
LT Commercial Real Estate Ltd ($112)0.0%0.0%18.0%27,965.5%4,834.8%
China Oceanwide Holdings Ltd ($715)0.4%0.8%0.3%2.0%880.6%
Pacific Century Premium Developments Ltd ($432)6.5%2.9%323.1%351.2%340.6%
Hon Kwok Land Investment Co Ltd ($160)90.6%20.6%157.3%144.5%296.3%
Silver Grant International Industries Ltd ($171)100.8%134.5%193.1%204.1%280.7%
 
Median (151 companies)5.8%5.5%6.1%4.7%4.5%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)21.4%28.8%37.5%17.8%0.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Gemdale Properties & Investment Corp Ltd ($535)8.9%15.3%19.6%10.8%15.9%
China Overseas Land & Investment Ltd ($688)18.0%18.4%15.1%18.5%15.4%
Colour Life Services Group Co Ltd ($1778)44.2%47.9%29.3%14.5%
Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties Co Ltd ($3699)26.8%19.6%12.3%14.4%
China Vanke Co Ltd ($2202)16.8%17.8%13.5%14.6%14.1%
 
Median (152 companies)4.6%4.2%4.1%4.1%2.9%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-1.1%-6.5%-8.2%6.2%-1.7%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Shui On Land Ltd ($272)7.9x22.1x13.2x17.1x54.2x
Beijing Capital Land Ltd ($2868)2.9x7.1x4.6x11.7x49.1x
Sunshine 100 China Holdings Ltd ($2608)19.8x9.9x12.4x12.9x42.3x
Greenland Hong Kong Holdings Ltd ($337)3.7x6.2x49.3x38.4x
LVGEM China Real Estate Invest ($95)21.5x24.4x2.9x16.7x
 
Median (117 companies)2.1x2.3x2.7x3.0x3.4x
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)3.1x4.8x