Trending stocks

Mongolian Mining Corp revenue dropped on 69.7% in 2015 and EBITDA Margin dropped on 52.1 pp from -14.6% to -66.7%

28/03/2016 • About Mongolian Mining Corp ($975) • By InTwits

Mongolian Mining Corp reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Mongolian Mining Corp is a company in decline: 2015 revenue growth was -69.7%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -18.5%
  • The company operates at negative EBITDA Margin: -66.7%
  • Mongolian Mining Corp has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 43.8%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 44.0%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 42.5 in 2015, 67.5 in 2014, 183 in 2013, 284 in 2012, 292 in 2011
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -8.8%
  • It operates with medium-size leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 6.2x while industry average is 6.2x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Mongolian Mining Corp ($975) key annual financial indicators

mln. $201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue542.6474.5437.3328.399.5-69.7%
Gross Profit206.254.175.9-7.2-66.1817.9%
SG&A87.439.1-55.2%
EBITDA166.261.089.0-47.8-66.338.8%
Net Income119.1-2.5-58.1-282.8-187.8-33.6%
Balance Sheet
Cash41.044.326.5202.950.7-75.0%
Short Term Debt417.3272.0246.9114.8197.672.1%
Long Term Debt144.9842.1744.4757.9597.6-21.1%
Cash flow
Capex292.3284.4183.567.542.5-37.1%
Ratios
Revenue growth95.5%-12.5%-7.8%-24.9%-69.7%
EBITDA growth98.5%-63.3%46.0%-153.7%38.8%
Gross Margin38.0%11.4%17.3%-2.2%-66.5%-64.3%
EBITDA Margin30.6%12.8%20.3%-14.6%-66.7%-52.1%
Net Income Margin21.9%-0.5%-13.3%-86.2%-188.7%-102.6%
SG&A, % of revenue26.6%39.3%12.7%
CAPEX, % of revenue53.9%59.9%42.0%20.5%42.7%22.1%
ROIC11.7%0.8%1.3%-6.2%-8.8%-2.7%
ROE15.9%-0.3%-8.8%-59.1%-64.1%-5.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA3.1x17.6x10.8x0.0x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 69.7% in 2015. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 52.1 pp from -14.6% to -66.7% in 2015.

Gross Margin dropped on 64.3 pp from -2.2% to -66.5% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue surged on 12.7 pp from 26.6% to 39.3% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 103 pp from -86.2% to -189% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


Mongolian Mining Corp's CAPEX/Revenue was 42.7% in 2015. CAPEX/Revenue dropped on 17.3 pp from 59.9% in 2012 to 42.7% in 2015. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 35.1%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-8.85%) and ROE (-64.08%). ROIC decreased on 2.7 pp from -6.2% to -8.8% in 2015. ROE decreased on 5.0 pp from -59.1% to -64.1% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 6.2x Net Debt / EBITDA and Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA didn't change in 2015. Debt decreased on 8.9% in 2015 while cash dropped on 75.0% in 2015.

Management team


Battsengel Gotov is a the company's CEO. Battsengel Gotov has spent 10 years at the company. Mongolian Mining Corp's CFO Ulemj Baskhuu has spent 5 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Coal


Below we provide Mongolian Mining Corp benchmarking against other companies in Coal industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)299.9%563.4%40.0%
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)172.1%34.9%25.8%103.6%
Loudong General Nice Resources China Holdings Ltd ($988)8.5%-12.7%39.1%87.6%
Rosan Resources Holdings Ltd ($578)-19.9%-74.1%71.1%49.1%
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)32.1%-15.3%43.2%133.6%
 
Median (22 companies)13.0%1.4%-7.6%-8.2%1.1%
Mongolian Mining Corp ($975)-12.5%-7.8%-24.9%-69.7%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)32.4%56.7%62.6%76.7%5.8%
Shougang Fushan Resources Group Ltd ($639)70.4%63.5%50.9%40.1%24.5%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)7.6%22.9%29.4%31.8%30.0%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)20.6%28.8%30.3%10.9%
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd ($1088)39.9%31.4%28.7%29.6%35.5%
 
Median (22 companies)30.0%20.3%17.6%10.5%6.9%
Mongolian Mining Corp ($975)38.0%11.4%17.3%-2.2%-66.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd ($1088)41.2%35.6%31.6%34.2%33.9%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)1.4%41.6%37.3%33.4%31.1%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)-277.0%-51.9%29.3%15.8%
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)40.9%33.1%30.7%22.8%
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)-9.2%-13.1%-32.9%19.0%
 
Median (23 companies)11.1%-1.1%-4.3%-6.5%-18.0%
Mongolian Mining Corp ($975)30.6%12.8%20.3%-14.6%-66.7%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Up Energy Development Group Ltd ($307)279.5%75.2%
Siberian Mining Group Co Ltd ($1142)129.1%4.6%78.8%217.3%279.7%
King Stone Energy Group Ltd ($663)82.7%58.5%135.3%205.7%
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)121.4%12.5%25.8%111.0%0.3%
Hidili Industry International Development Ltd ($1393)74.1%82.3%144.6%92.3%
 
Median (23 companies)21.9%13.7%23.0%17.8%14.9%
Mongolian Mining Corp ($975)53.9%59.9%42.0%20.5%42.7%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd ($1088)21.0%19.5%17.4%14.6%7.7%
Loudong General Nice Resources China Holdings Ltd ($988)11.5%4.1%8.2%9.6%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)-2.6%-6.6%-5.7%8.5%3.2%
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)37.6%28.5%15.2%8.5%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)-2.3%2.7%5.8%6.4%6.9%
 
Median (23 companies)0.6%-2.6%-2.1%-1.8%-0.9%
Mongolian Mining Corp ($975)11.7%0.8%1.3%-6.2%-8.8%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)24.3x
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)0.5x1.9x4.9x9.7x14.4x
Loudong General Nice Resources China Holdings Ltd ($988)2.0x5.8x4.4x6.0x
Yanzhou Coal Mining Co Ltd ($1171)1.1x2.9x6.2x4.9x
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)4.5x5.9x
 
Median (9 companies)1.0x1.9x3.1x4.5x2.4x