Trending stocks

Pacific Online Ltd Net Income dropped on 18.7% in 2015 while Revenue surged on 11.0%

24/03/2016 • About Pacific Online Ltd ($543) • By InTwits

Pacific Online Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Pacific Online Ltd is a fast growth stock: 2015 revenue growth was 11.0%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 16.6% at 2015 ROIC 21.6%
  • EBITDA Margin is declining: 22.0% in 2015 vs. 29.9% in 2014 vs. 45.5% in 2011
  • Pacific Online Ltd has medium CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 5.9%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 4.7%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 12.9 in 2015, 35.5 in 2014, 51.4 in 2013, 22.1 in 2012, 101 in 2011
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 21.6%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Pacific Online Ltd ($543) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue6407168489881,09611.0%
Gross Profit4425085986657116.9%
SG&A13417423632540825.6%
EBITDA291306333295241-18.4%
Net Income229236254221180-18.7%
Balance Sheet
Cash4304374383924114.7%
Short Term Debt00000
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex10122513613-63.7%
Ratios
Revenue growth25.9%11.8%18.5%16.5%11.0%
EBITDA growth21.3%5.2%8.6%-11.2%-18.4%
Gross Margin69.1%71.0%70.5%67.3%64.8%-2.5%
EBITDA Margin45.5%42.8%39.2%29.9%22.0%-7.9%
Net Income Margin35.8%33.0%29.9%22.4%16.4%-6.0%
SG&A, % of revenue21.0%24.4%27.9%32.9%37.2%4.3%
CAPEX, % of revenue15.8%3.1%6.1%3.6%1.2%-2.4%
ROIC41.7%37.9%36.4%28.6%21.6%-7.1%
ROE34.8%31.7%30.4%24.0%18.2%-5.7%
Net Debt/EBITDA-1.5x-1.4x-1.3x-1.3x-1.7x-0.4x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue surged on 11.0% in 2015. Revenue growth was financed by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin decreased on 7.9 pp from 29.9% to 22.0% in 2015.

Gross Margin decreased on 2.5 pp from 67.3% to 64.8% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 4.3 pp from 32.9% to 37.2% in 2015.

Net Income marign decreased on 6.0 pp from 22.4% to 16.4% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


Pacific Online Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue was 1.2% in 2015. The company's CAPEX/Revenue decreased slightly on 1.9 pp from 3.1% in 2012 to 1.2% in 2015. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 3.6%.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROIC (21.56%) while ROE is a bit lower (18.23%). ROIC decreased on 7.1 pp from 28.6% to 21.6% in 2015. ROE decreased on 5.7 pp from 24.0% to 18.2% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash increased on 4.7% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Internet


Below you can find Pacific Online Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Internet industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Public Procurement Ltd ($1094)-78.5%5,077.0%-67.5%1,258.9%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)320.4%-47.9%180.8%168.8%
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-4.3%13.8%2,126.4%154.4%
China Healthcare Holdings Ltd ($673)-14.8%-52.9%63.1%0.3%
ABC Multiactive Ltd ($8131)-15.2%-13.2%59.4%-32.4%
 
Median (19 companies)0.8%12.3%3.7%10.7%8.5%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)11.8%18.5%16.5%11.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
ABC Multiactive Ltd ($8131)73.0%86.7%83.5%86.2%82.1%
Sino-I Technology Ltd ($250)74.2%75.3%82.7%78.8%
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)78.7%70.9%73.0%72.5%
Forgame Holdings Ltd ($484)82.1%89.8%84.7%66.1%33.5%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)62.1%64.3%78.6%65.2%
 
Median (16 companies)62.1%61.4%57.3%55.8%40.4%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)69.1%71.0%70.5%67.3%64.8%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)61.1%64.2%71.6%71.6%72.4%
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-182.0%-237.7%56.8%66.4%
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)15.4%20.8%24.2%44.7%
Tencent Holdings Ltd ($700)48.2%38.4%34.7%42.5%43.5%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)-12.1%-66.7%22.5%40.8%
 
Median (20 companies)3.0%1.4%15.2%7.3%1.3%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)45.5%42.8%39.2%29.9%22.0%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)14.2%7.6%10.2%62.8%12.4%
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)61.2%56.6%65.9%36.3%
China E-Learning Group Ltd ($8055)1.3%0.0%2.7%15.3%
Asian Capital Resources Holdings Ltd ($8025)0.0%0.0%12.2%
Capinfo Co Ltd ($1075)1.6%17.3%13.1%9.7%4.3%
 
Median (20 companies)10.8%4.5%2.7%2.7%0.4%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)15.8%3.1%6.1%3.6%1.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Tencent Holdings Ltd ($700)33.4%29.5%26.7%29.1%24.3%
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-6.8%-6.5%10.8%19.3%
Tradelink Electronic Commerce Ltd ($536)19.5%22.4%18.2%17.4%
SUNeVision Holdings Ltd ($8008)9.9%10.8%13.3%14.4%15.3%
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)-2.3%-11.2%4.0%11.7%
 
Median (20 companies)-2.4%-6.3%3.0%-3.1%0.3%
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)41.7%37.9%36.4%28.6%21.6%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
ABC Multiactive Ltd ($8131)9.5x
AcrossAsia Ltd ($8061)1.7x2.3x2.9x1.5x
Tencent Holdings Ltd ($700)-0.1x-0.2x-0.2x-0.2x0.5x
China Digital Culture Group Ltd ($8175)-2.2x-0.4x
GET Holdings Ltd ($8380)-1.1x-1.0x
 
Median (12 companies)-2.1x-1.2x-1.3x-1.5x-1.9x
Pacific Online Ltd ($543)-1.5x-1.4x-1.3x-1.3x-1.7x