Trending stocks

Huadian Power International Corp Ltd reports 26.7% CAPEX decline and 12.2% Revenue decline

24/03/2016 • About Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071) • By InTwits

Huadian Power International Corp Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is expanding: 40.8% in 2015 vs. 34.1% in 2014 vs. 16.3% in 2011
  • Huadian Power International Corp Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 24.1%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 5.5%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 695 in 2015, 1,089 in 2014, 1,323 in 2013, 4,260 in 2012, 3,481 in 2011
  • The company has business model with average profitability: ROIC is at 10.0%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 4.0x while industry average is -0.0x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue54,28159,08066,04976,03666,789-12.2%
Gross Profit4,81720,620-100.0%
SG&A1,5201,8302,2631,9773,59681.8%
EBITDA8,83613,26619,99325,93427,2174.9%
Net Income791,4474,0976,3567,32915.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash2,1203,0602,9205,7869,23859.7%
Short Term Debt41,89941,11543,46551,74640,592-21.6%
Long Term Debt66,08575,17171,10574,17977,6694.7%
Cash flow
Capex12,41116,17715,32819,44414,244-26.7%
Ratios
Revenue growth20.1%8.8%11.8%15.1%-12.2%
EBITDA growth38.0%50.1%50.7%29.7%4.9%
Gross Margin8.9%27.1%-27.1%
EBITDA Margin16.3%22.5%30.3%34.1%40.8%6.6%
Net Income Margin0.1%2.4%6.2%8.4%11.0%2.6%
SG&A, % of revenue2.8%3.1%3.4%2.6%5.4%2.8%
CAPEX, % of revenue22.9%27.4%23.2%25.6%21.3%-4.2%
ROIC2.7%5.0%8.4%10.4%10.0%-0.3%
ROE0.5%8.1%19.3%22.2%18.8%-3.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA12.0x8.5x5.6x4.6x4.0x-0.6x

Revenue and profitability


Huadian Power International Corp Ltd's Revenue dropped on 12.2% in 2015. Revenue decline happened at the same time with EBITDA margin expansion. EBITDA Margin increased on 6.6 pp from 34.1% to 40.8% in 2015.

SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 2.8 pp from 2.6% to 5.4% in 2015.

Net Income marign increased on 2.6 pp from 8.4% to 11.0% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 Huadian Power International Corp Ltd had CAPEX/Revenue of 21.3%. The company showed decline in CAPEX/Revenue of 6.1 pp from 27.4% in 2012 to 21.3% in 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 23.4%.Huadian Power International Corp Ltd invested a big chunk of EBITDA (52.3%) to CAPEX which didn't stop revenue from falling.

Return on investment


The company operates at good ROE (18.83%) while ROIC is low (10.05%). ROIC showed almost no change in 2015. ROE decreased on 3.4 pp from 22.2% to 18.8% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 4.0x and Debt / EBITDA is 4.3x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 0.6x from 4.6x to 4.0x in 2015. Debt decreased on 6.1% in 2015 while cash jumped on 59.7% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Electric


Below you can find Huadian Power International Corp Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Electric industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Huaneng Renewables Corp Ltd ($958)26.0%46.7%4.1%19.6%
CGN Power Co Ltd ($1816)10.7%-1.2%19.3%12.3%
Huadian Fuxin Energy Corp Ltd ($816)56.0%16.7%4.9%10.4%
HK Electric Investments & HK Electric Investments Ltd ($2638)2.1%-1.8%2.9%6.7%
China Power New Energy Development Co Ltd ($735)-2.3%20.3%7.2%2.6%
 
Median (14 companies)35.0%8.8%11.3%4.8%-2.4%
Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071)8.8%11.8%15.1%-12.2%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Power Assets Holdings Ltd ($6)60.5%60.0%63.5%85.6%99.4%
China Power New Energy Development Co Ltd ($735)57.1%73.3%70.8%72.0%74.9%
HK Electric Investments & HK Electric Investments Ltd ($2638)60.5%60.1%58.6%54.0%53.7%
CGN Power Co Ltd ($1816)48.3%46.5%46.9%48.6%47.9%
Huaneng Power International Inc ($902)24.8%28.4%
 
Median (7 companies)52.7%46.5%52.8%48.6%50.8%
Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071)8.9%27.1%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Huaneng Renewables Corp Ltd ($958)110.2%94.0%80.5%91.3%93.1%
HK Electric Investments & HK Electric Investments Ltd ($2638)72.8%72.6%77.6%73.3%71.7%
Power Assets Holdings Ltd ($6)64.6%66.2%68.0%2,533.1%71.2%
CGN Power Co Ltd ($1816)64.2%66.0%62.6%60.5%59.4%
China Power New Energy Development Co Ltd ($735)41.6%54.6%51.6%54.5%55.1%
 
Median (14 companies)25.3%30.3%36.4%37.7%47.0%
Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071)16.3%22.5%30.3%34.1%40.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Enerchina Holdings Ltd ($622)54.3%24.1%28.3%3.8%321.6%
Huaneng Renewables Corp Ltd ($958)240.9%163.4%124.0%217.8%171.9%
China Power New Energy Development Co Ltd ($735)21.5%82.2%80.1%119.5%99.0%
Huadian Fuxin Energy Corp Ltd ($816)78.6%62.2%54.3%91.8%96.0%
CGN Power Co Ltd ($1816)78.4%47.5%57.2%94.5%50.0%
 
Median (14 companies)24.3%28.5%28.3%16.9%19.5%
Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071)22.9%27.4%23.2%25.6%21.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
CLP Holdings Ltd ($2)7.8%7.0%4.8%8.5%12.8%
China Resources Power Holdings Co Ltd ($836)5.9%7.7%9.7%8.0%11.0%
Huaneng Power International Inc ($902)4.0%7.3%10.3%11.3%10.9%
China Power International Development Ltd ($2380)4.0%5.7%7.5%8.0%10.1%
Amber Energy Ltd ($90)7.6%5.4%4.6%3.6%8.6%
 
Median (14 companies)5.2%5.4%6.0%6.0%5.8%
Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071)2.7%5.0%8.4%10.4%10.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
CGN Meiya Power Holdings Co Ltd ($1811)5.7x9.1x8.1x4.3x8.6x
CGN Power Co Ltd ($1816)4.7x6.5x6.7x7.8x8.4x
China Power New Energy Development Co Ltd ($735)5.9x4.8x5.5x6.4x7.9x
Huadian Fuxin Energy Corp Ltd ($816)9.3x6.9x6.2x6.5x7.4x
Huaneng Renewables Corp Ltd ($958)6.0x7.7x6.6x7.3x7.1x
 
Median (12 companies)5.9x5.6x5.5x5.1x5.2x
Huadian Power International Corp Ltd ($1071)12.0x8.5x5.6x4.6x4.0x