Trending stocks

Dream International Ltd reports 45.8% EBITDA growth and 10.8% Revenue growth

24/03/2016 • About Dream International Ltd ($1126) • By InTwits

Dream International Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Dream International Ltd has medium CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 5.6%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 4.7%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 132 in 2015, 184 in 2014, 51.0 in 2013, 39.6 in 2012, 27.9 in 2011
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 19.4%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Dream International Ltd ($1126) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue1,0831,3531,3531,6371,81410.8%
Gross Profit26334639436742716.4%
SG&A189204223246238-3.1%
EBITDA11217820016023445.8%
Net Income7513312412315122.8%
Balance Sheet
Cash1772823212422514.1%
Short Term Debt182122354-88.8%
Long Term Debt52100
Cash flow
Capex284051184132-27.9%
Ratios
Revenue growth-29.9%24.9%-0.1%21.0%10.8%
EBITDA growth-53.0%58.9%12.4%-19.8%45.8%
Gross Margin24.3%25.6%29.1%22.4%23.5%1.1%
EBITDA Margin10.3%13.2%14.8%9.8%12.9%3.1%
Net Income Margin6.9%9.8%9.2%7.5%8.3%0.8%
SG&A, % of revenue17.5%15.1%16.5%15.0%13.1%-1.9%
CAPEX, % of revenue2.6%2.9%3.8%11.2%7.3%-3.9%
ROIC12.4%19.3%19.4%13.3%19.4%6.0%
ROE11.2%17.4%14.4%13.4%15.2%1.9%
Net Debt/EBITDA-1.4x-1.5x-1.5x-1.3x-1.1x0.2x

Revenue and profitability


Dream International Ltd's Revenue surged on 10.8% in 2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin surged on 32.4 pp from 28.8% to 61.1% in FY2015.

Gross Margin increased slightly on 1.1 pp from 22.4% to 23.5% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue decreased slightly on 1.9 pp from 15.0% to 13.1% in 2015.

Net Income marign increased slightly on 0.81 pp from 7.5% to 8.3% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 7.3%. The company's CAPEX/Revenue increased on 4.4 pp from 2.9% in 2012 to 7.3% in 2015. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 7.4%.To maintain this fast growth Dream International Ltd invested a large share of EBITDA (56.6%) to CAPEX.

Return on investment


The company operates at good ROIC (19.36%) and ROE (15.24%). ROIC increased on 6.0 pp from 13.3% to 19.4% in 2015. ROE increased slightly on 1.9 pp from 13.4% to 15.2% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is -1.1x Net Debt / EBITDA and 0.0x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 0.2x from -1.3x to -1.1x in 2015. Debt dropped on 88.8% in 2015 while cash increased on 4.1% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Toys/Games/Hobbies


Below you can find Dream International Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Toys/Games/Hobbies industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Kiu Hung International Holdings Ltd ($381)-0.8%4.5%-11.9%34.8%
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)726.8%346.3%30.2%-28.2%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)200.7%283.5%27.5%-25.3%
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)4.7%18.8%32.3%17.7%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)-0.2%17.5%12.2%10.1%
 
Median (9 companies)1.9%4.5%17.5%12.2%7.2%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)24.9%-0.1%21.0%10.8%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)68.1%65.7%66.1%64.7%65.6%
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)28.6%60.3%62.8%61.9%61.6%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)35.2%34.3%37.1%38.4%36.9%
Kiu Hung International Holdings Ltd ($381)20.8%30.9%29.0%32.1%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)16.4%9.9%12.8%12.6%12.4%
 
Median (8 companies)19.6%24.3%20.9%22.4%36.9%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)24.3%25.6%29.1%22.4%23.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)-14.7%22.0%36.7%33.5%32.8%
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)-186.4%15.1%33.0%30.2%25.8%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)11.0%10.2%13.2%15.0%17.4%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)12.3%4.8%8.4%8.8%8.6%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)-6.7%-4.2%-3.0%5.8%
 
Median (9 companies)5.1%6.6%5.6%5.8%17.4%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)10.3%13.2%14.8%9.8%12.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)1.7%1.5%2.2%12.7%3.0%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)7.9%9.8%4.6%7.5%4.8%
Green International Holdings Ltd ($2700)0.1%0.2%3.2%6.5%
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)4.0%3.5%3.7%2.8%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)5.8%4.7%3.2%2.8%1.7%
 
Median (9 companies)5.8%4.7%3.2%2.8%3.0%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)2.6%2.9%3.8%11.2%7.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Playmates Toys Ltd ($869)-48.9%30.7%121.1%73.0%36.6%
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)5.8%5.9%13.1%18.6%21.2%
Playmates Holdings Ltd ($635)-1.0%2.4%12.6%12.0%7.9%
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)24.2%31.3%16.2%9.1%-0.3%
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)11.4%-0.7%4.5%4.9%6.2%
 
Median (9 companies)2.4%2.4%4.5%4.9%7.9%
Dream International Ltd ($1126)12.4%19.3%19.4%13.3%19.4%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Kader Holdings Co Ltd ($180)9.6x
Leyou Technologies Holdings Ltd ($1089)-1.4x1.1x4.4x3.8x
Quali-Smart Holdings Ltd ($1348)1.2x0.6x-0.7x0.9x4.5x
Kin Yat Holdings Ltd ($638)0.0x1.6x0.3x0.4x-0.0x
Matrix Holdings Ltd ($1005)0.5x0.6x0.0x-0.2x-0.6x
 
Median (7 companies)0.5x0.6x-0.2x0.4x-0.6x
Dream International Ltd ($1126)-1.4x-1.5x-1.5x-1.3x-1.1x