Trending stocks

CNOOC Ltd reports 66.4% Net Income decline while 2.3 pp EBITDA Margin growth from 50.7% to 53.0%

24/03/2016 • About CNOOC Ltd ($883) • By InTwits

CNOOC Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • CNOOC Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 30.4%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 14.3%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 3,357 in 2015, 2,760 in 2014, 2,902 in 2013, 5,334 in 2012, 9,510 in 2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 3.2%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

CNOOC Ltd ($883) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue240,944247,627285,857274,634171,437-37.6%
SG&A2,8543,3777,8596,6135,705-13.7%
EBITDA121,128120,044134,959139,20190,895-34.7%
Net Income70,25563,69156,46160,19920,246-66.4%
Balance Sheet
Cash23,67855,02414,31814,91811,867-20.5%
Short Term Debt19,91928,83049,84131,18033,5857.7%
Long Term Debt18,07629,05682,011105,383131,06024.4%
Cash flow
Capex52,65262,89886,71795,67367,674-29.3%
Ratios
Revenue growth33.8%2.8%15.4%-3.9%-37.6%
EBITDA growth23.7%-0.9%12.4%3.1%-34.7%
EBITDA Margin50.3%48.5%47.2%50.7%53.0%2.3%
Net Income Margin29.2%25.7%19.8%21.9%11.8%-10.1%
SG&A, % of revenue1.2%1.4%2.7%2.4%3.3%0.9%
CAPEX, % of revenue21.9%25.4%30.3%34.8%39.5%4.6%
ROIC32.4%25.7%18.1%15.8%3.2%-12.5%
ROE29.4%22.2%17.3%16.7%5.3%-11.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA0.1x0.0x0.9x0.9x1.7x0.8x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 37.6% in 2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 2.3 pp from 50.7% to 53.0% in 2015.

SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 0.92 pp from 2.4% to 3.3% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 10.1 pp from 21.9% to 11.8% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


CNOOC Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue was 39.5% in 2015. The company's CAPEX/Revenue surged on 14.1 pp from 25.4% in 2012 to 39.5% in 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 34.9%.Battling declining revenue the company invested a large share of EBITDA (74.5%) to CAPEX but that didn't help at least in this year.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (3.23%) and ROE (5.29%). ROIC dropped on 12.5 pp from 15.8% to 3.2% in 2015. ROE dropped on 11.4 pp from 16.7% to 5.3% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 1.7x and Debt / EBITDA is 1.8x. Net Debt / EBITDA jumped on 0.8x from 0.9x to 1.7x in 2015. Debt jumped on 20.6% in 2015 while cash dropped on 20.5% in 2015.

Management team


CNOOC Ltd's CEO Yang Hua has spent 8 years at the company. The company's CFO is Zhong Hua. Zhong Hua has 8 years tenure at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Oil&Gas


Below you can find CNOOC Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Oil&Gas industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China CBM Group Co Ltd ($8270)9.9%-27.6%1.8%60.9%
Brightoil Petroleum Holdings Ltd ($933)76.9%-20.8%52.5%-12.3%
United Energy Group Ltd ($467)266.5%49.0%27.8%-11.5%
Yanchang Petroleum International Ltd ($346)-1.8%641.9%155.6%15.5%
Kunlun Energy Co Ltd ($135)27.2%31.8%10.6%-13.3%
 
Median (17 companies)15.0%15.7%3.7%-1.8%-15.7%
CNOOC Ltd ($883)2.8%15.4%-3.9%-37.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
EPI Holdings Ltd ($689)0.3%58.0%50.7%54.6%
United Energy Group Ltd ($467)15.4%39.4%48.0%53.8%51.5%
Enviro Energy International Holdings Ltd ($1102)25.0%49.3%76.9%38.6%3.4%
South Sea Petroleum Holdings Ltd ($76)48.2%27.3%25.3%38.5%
Zhongyu Gas Holdings Ltd ($3633)23.9%23.6%23.8%24.9%
 
Median (12 companies)6.3%8.8%5.4%9.7%3.4%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
United Energy Group Ltd ($467)100.6%71.2%65.3%69.8%-31.9%
MIE Holdings Corp ($1555)58.1%57.0%54.5%57.1%-74.8%
Sino Oil And Gas Holdings Ltd ($702)-273.6%-170.8%-132.3%49.6%
Kunlun Energy Co Ltd ($135)46.8%47.0%39.5%34.9%30.9%
Zhongyu Gas Holdings Ltd ($3633)15.3%18.6%18.9%21.0%
 
Median (17 companies)4.0%3.7%1.4%5.9%-3.3%
CNOOC Ltd ($883)50.3%48.5%47.2%50.7%53.0%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Enviro Energy International Holdings Ltd ($1102)1,208.5%301.4%46.5%111.0%7.9%
MIE Holdings Corp ($1555)43.9%52.2%43.3%44.1%62.4%
United Energy Group Ltd ($467)60.0%37.2%62.7%42.4%49.1%
China CBM Group Co Ltd ($8270)52.3%58.1%81.7%22.5%
Kunlun Energy Co Ltd ($135)52.1%46.7%35.5%19.9%14.2%
 
Median (17 companies)23.5%12.5%6.7%4.5%10.2%
CNOOC Ltd ($883)21.9%25.4%30.3%34.8%39.5%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
United Energy Group Ltd ($467)3.6%7.4%10.3%15.7%-25.0%
Shanghai Tonva Petrochemical Co Ltd ($1103)5.4%7.3%12.6%13.0%
Zhongyu Gas Holdings Ltd ($3633)10.6%17.4%15.0%12.3%
Kunlun Energy Co Ltd ($135)12.3%13.0%12.6%11.0%7.7%
MIE Holdings Corp ($1555)24.4%17.5%11.8%9.7%-17.5%
 
Median (19 companies)3.6%3.8%1.6%1.5%-4.4%
CNOOC Ltd ($883)32.4%25.7%18.1%15.8%3.2%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Titan Petrochemicals Group Ltd ($1192)95.2x
Sino Oil And Gas Holdings Ltd ($702)55.5x
Zhongyu Gas Holdings Ltd ($3633)2.0x1.6x2.3x3.7x
Shanghai Tonva Petrochemical Co Ltd ($1103)8.3x6.0x4.3x3.6x
China CBM Group Co Ltd ($8270)1.3x3.2x3.3x
 
Median (12 companies)1.3x1.6x1.2x2.7x1.3x
CNOOC Ltd ($883)0.1x0.0x0.9x0.9x1.7x