Trending stocks

TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd EBITDA decreased on 8.6% in 2015 and Revenue decreased on 7.0%

23/03/2016 • About TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618) • By InTwits

TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 4.6% in 2015, 4.7% in 2014, 3.2% in 2013, 0.1% in 2012, 6.6% in 2011
  • TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 2.5%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 10.5%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 584 in 2015, 684 in 2014, 484 in 2013, 246 in 2012, 399 in 2011
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 13.4%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue10,65312,03119,36230,69128,558-7.0%
Gross Profit2,3282,0973,6725,9186,0321.9%
SG&A1,4241,8112,5583,6673,625-1.1%
EBITDA701146231,4311,307-8.6%
Net Income800-2083131,0931,057-3.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash1,18797014247356619.5%
Short Term Debt7,2225,7262,9683,9412,803-28.9%
Long Term Debt03101960178
Cash flow
Capex399246484684584-14.6%
Ratios
Revenue growth22.4%12.9%60.9%58.5%-7.0%
EBITDA growth4.6%-98.0%4,242.6%129.7%-8.6%
Gross Margin21.9%17.4%19.0%19.3%21.1%1.8%
EBITDA Margin6.6%0.1%3.2%4.7%4.6%-0.1%
Net Income Margin7.5%-1.7%1.6%3.6%3.7%0.1%
SG&A, % of revenue13.4%15.1%13.2%11.9%12.7%0.7%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.7%2.0%2.5%2.2%2.0%-0.2%
ROIC6.4%-1.6%6.0%17.2%13.4%-3.8%
ROE32.7%-8.3%12.0%31.2%26.3%-4.9%
Net Debt/EBITDA8.6x353.2x4.9x2.4x1.8x-0.6x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased on 7.0% in 2015. Despite revenue decline the EBITDA margin expanded. EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 1.5 pp from 29.2% to 30.7% in 2015.

Gross Margin increased slightly on 1.8 pp from 19.3% to 21.1% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 0.75 pp from 11.9% to 12.7% in 2015.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd had CAPEX/Revenue of 2.0%. The company's CAPEX/Revenue showed almost no change from 2012 to 2015. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 2.3%.

Return on investment


The company operates at high and attractive ROE (26.29%) while ROIC is a bit lower (13.39%). ROIC decreased on 3.8 pp from 17.2% to 13.4% in 2015. ROE decreased on 4.9 pp from 31.2% to 26.3% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 1.8x and Debt / EBITDA is 2.3x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 0.6x from 2.4x to 1.8x in 2015. Debt dropped on 24.3% in 2015 while cash surged on 19.5% in 2015.

Management team


TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd's CEO Guo Aiping "George" has spent 8 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Telecommunications


Below we provide TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Telecommunications industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Energine International Holdings Ltd ($1185)143.6%34.3%103.1%-3.1%
MOBI Development Co Ltd ($947)-13.8%29.1%85.6%-3.8%
Vodatel Networks Holdings Ltd ($8033)-5.9%-4.6%81.7%-25.8%
Gold Tat Group International Ltd ($8266)29.4%1,582.2%77.0%26.5%
Great World Co Holdings Ltd ($8003)1,651.8%-81.7%61.9%-3.7%
 
Median (53 companies)18.4%8.7%8.1%6.9%3.0%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)12.9%60.9%58.5%-7.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
HKBN Ltd ($1310)84.3%86.5%86.9%
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)65.4%68.1%64.1%70.5%50.3%
Zhi Cheng Holdings Ltd ($8130)61.6%45.9%41.0%64.0%19.6%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)52.3%58.7%64.1%62.5%61.0%
Hong Kong Television Network Ltd ($1137)-59.6%-101.3%59.7%
 
Median (47 companies)28.1%25.5%28.1%27.1%26.6%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)21.9%17.4%19.0%19.3%21.1%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($1135)83.5%86.5%85.8%81.6%82.4%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)76.7%81.0%78.9%77.5%78.8%
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)49.5%44.9%48.5%49.4%51.5%
HKBN Ltd ($1310)39.2%40.1%39.0%
PCCW Ltd ($8)31.4%32.0%31.9%39.2%30.6%
 
Median (53 companies)14.0%9.5%6.7%7.9%10.4%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)6.6%0.1%3.2%4.7%4.6%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Hong Kong Television Network Ltd ($1137)12,435.9%504.9%1,283.5%
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($1135)61.8%93.8%71.7%75.0%52.8%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)80.8%19.8%11.6%28.3%0.2%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)155.2%74.3%2.5%27.2%115.8%
China Electronics Corp Holdings Co Ltd ($85)1.5%1.8%8.3%27.1%
 
Median (52 companies)3.0%2.5%3.7%4.1%2.5%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)3.7%2.0%2.5%2.2%2.0%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
VTech Holdings Ltd ($303)40.5%37.6%39.5%40.0%39.8%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)95.0%5.4%26.7%39.8%
China Fiber Optic Network System Group Ltd ($3777)23.1%18.8%17.6%16.6%
China U-Ton Holdings Ltd ($6168)69.5%35.7%25.0%16.2%
ETS Group Ltd ($8031)41.8%21.5%31.9%14.5%12.1%
 
Median (53 companies)7.4%6.3%5.6%5.8%6.4%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)6.4%-1.6%6.0%17.2%13.4%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
CCT Land Holdings Ltd ($261)10.1x23.8x48.4x
China Energine International Holdings Ltd ($1185)13.3x31.7x
China Electronics Corp Holdings Co Ltd ($85)-2.1x-2.0x-1.3x12.5x
China All Access Holdings Ltd ($633)-1.0x0.9x1.8x5.2x
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)-0.3x-0.4x-2.2x4.8x2.5x
 
Median (38 companies)-0.2x-0.2x0.6x0.4x0.2x
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)8.6x353.2x4.9x2.4x1.8x