Trending stocks

China Coal Energy Co Ltd Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 4.7x from 9.7x to 14.4x in 2015 and Debt surged on 19.3%

22/03/2016 • About China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898) • By InTwits

China Coal Energy Co Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • China Coal Energy Co Ltd is a company in decline: 2015 revenue growth was -16.1%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -3.4%
  • China Coal Energy Co Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 26.3%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 11.7%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 4,051 in 2015, 2,680 in 2014, 6,411 in 2013, 8,128 in 2012, 4,306 in 2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 0.0%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 14.4x while industry average is 5.6x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue90,86587,29282,31670,66459,271-16.1%
Gross Profit18,81317,30311,3967,1964,104-43.0%
SG&A4,4994,2754,2134,3383,775-13.0%
EBITDA18,95117,49912,0817,9297,079-10.7%
Net Income9,9558,8423,805141-3,267-2,415.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash20,90713,22311,23318,13211,196-38.3%
Short Term Debt3,0626,54110,32012,83732,650154.3%
Long Term Debt26,41140,07759,64381,87180,376-1.8%
Cash flow
Capex20,01927,56025,37519,69511,441-41.9%
Ratios
Revenue growth29.2%-3.9%-5.7%-14.2%-16.1%
EBITDA growth29.9%-7.7%-31.0%-34.4%-10.7%
Gross Margin20.7%19.8%13.8%10.2%6.9%-3.3%
EBITDA Margin20.9%20.0%14.7%11.2%11.9%0.7%
Net Income Margin11.0%10.1%4.6%0.2%-5.5%-5.7%
SG&A, % of revenue5.0%4.9%5.1%6.1%6.4%0.2%
CAPEX, % of revenue22.0%31.6%30.8%27.9%19.3%-8.6%
ROIC11.7%8.7%4.0%1.3%0.0%-1.3%
ROE12.7%10.4%4.4%0.2%-3.8%-4.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA0.5x1.9x4.9x9.7x14.4x4.7x

Revenue and profitability


China Coal Energy Co Ltd's Revenue dropped on 16.1% in 2015. Revenue decline happened at the same time with EBITDA margin expansion. EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 0.72 pp from 11.2% to 11.9% in 2015.

Gross Margin decreased on 3.3 pp from 10.2% to 6.9% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in 2015.

Net Income marign decreased on 5.7 pp from 0.20% to -5.5% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 19.3%. The company's CAPEX/Revenue dropped on 12.3 pp from 31.6% in 2012 to 19.3% in 2015. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 26.0%.Battling declining revenue China Coal Energy Co Ltd made large investments to CAPEX (162% of EBITDA) but that didn't help at least in this year.

Return on investment


The company operates at low but positive ROIC (0.02%) and negative ROE (-3.83%). ROIC decreased slightly on 1.3 pp from 1.3% to 0.020% in 2015. ROE decreased on 4.0 pp from 0.16% to -3.8% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 14.4x and Debt / EBITDA is 16.0x. Net Debt / EBITDA jumped on 4.7x from 9.7x to 14.4x in 2015. Debt jumped on 19.3% in 2015 while cash dropped on 38.3% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Coal


Below you can find China Coal Energy Co Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Coal industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)299.9%563.4%40.0%
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)172.1%34.9%25.8%103.6%
Loudong General Nice Resources China Holdings Ltd ($988)8.5%-12.7%39.1%87.6%
Rosan Resources Holdings Ltd ($578)-19.9%-74.1%71.1%49.1%
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)32.1%-15.3%43.2%133.6%
 
Median (22 companies)21.3%-1.2%-8.6%-8.2%40.0%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)-3.9%-5.7%-14.2%-16.1%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)32.4%56.7%62.6%76.7%5.8%
Shougang Fushan Resources Group Ltd ($639)70.4%63.5%50.9%40.1%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)7.6%22.9%29.4%31.8%30.0%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)20.6%28.8%30.3%10.9%
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd ($1088)39.9%31.4%28.7%29.6%
 
Median (22 companies)31.5%20.3%17.6%9.7%5.8%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)20.7%19.8%13.8%10.2%6.9%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd ($1088)41.2%35.6%31.6%34.2%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)1.4%41.6%37.3%33.4%31.1%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)-277.0%-51.9%29.3%15.8%
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)40.9%33.1%30.7%22.8%
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)-9.2%-13.1%-32.9%19.0%
 
Median (23 companies)11.1%-1.1%-4.3%-8.6%-19.6%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)20.9%20.0%14.7%11.2%11.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Up Energy Development Group Ltd ($307)279.5%75.2%
Siberian Mining Group Co Ltd ($1142)129.1%4.6%78.8%217.3%279.7%
King Stone Energy Group Ltd ($663)82.7%58.5%135.3%205.7%
Asia Coal Ltd ($835)121.4%12.5%25.8%111.0%0.3%
Hidili Industry International Development Ltd ($1393)74.1%82.3%144.6%92.3%
 
Median (23 companies)22.0%13.7%23.0%17.8%16.9%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)22.0%31.6%30.8%27.9%19.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd ($1088)21.0%19.5%17.4%14.6%
Loudong General Nice Resources China Holdings Ltd ($988)11.5%4.1%8.2%9.6%
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)-2.6%-6.6%-5.7%8.5%3.2%
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)37.6%28.5%15.2%8.5%
Agritrade Resources Ltd ($1131)-2.3%2.7%5.8%6.4%6.9%
 
Median (23 companies)0.6%-2.6%-2.1%-5.2%-0.9%
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)11.7%8.7%4.0%1.3%0.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Feishang Anthracite Resources Ltd ($1738)24.3x
Loudong General Nice Resources China Holdings Ltd ($988)2.0x5.8x4.4x6.0x
Yanzhou Coal Mining Co Ltd ($1171)1.1x2.9x6.2x4.9x
Kinetic Mines and Energy Ltd ($1277)4.5x5.9x
Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd ($3948)0.4x0.4x1.7x3.5x
 
Median (8 companies)1.6x2.9x3.1x4.0x2.0x
China Coal Energy Co Ltd ($1898)0.5x1.9x4.9x9.7x14.4x