Trending stocks

Weiqiao Textile Co Net Income jumped on 218% in 2015 while Revenue dropped on 12.9%

18/03/2016 • About Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698) • By InTwits

Weiqiao Textile Co reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Weiqiao Textile Co is a company in decline: 2015 revenue growth was -12.9%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -11.4%
  • EBITDA Margin is expanding: 30.8% in 2015 vs. 21.4% in 2014 vs. 10.2% in 2011
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 30.8% in 2015, 21.4% in 2014, 20.2% in 2013, 17.5% in 2012, 10.2% in 2011
  • Weiqiao Textile Co has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 3.4%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 19.0%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 374 in 2015, 756 in 2014, 149 in 2013, 226 in 2012, 599 in 2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 6.8%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue15,23215,24813,88111,2119,765-12.9%
Gross Profit2781,0371,206743558-24.8%
SG&A4594884574600.8%
EBITDA1,5582,6712,8072,3963,00525.4%
Net Income246482629308979217.7%
Balance Sheet
Cash2,0587,35010,21110,63211,97312.6%
Short Term Debt4,4414,4613,7082,4711,729-30.0%
Long Term Debt4,6664,6056,7187,3237,287-0.5%
Cash flow
Capex599226149756374-50.6%
Ratios
Revenue growth-14.8%0.1%-9.0%-19.2%-12.9%
EBITDA growth-61.1%71.5%5.1%-14.7%25.4%
Gross Margin1.8%6.8%8.7%6.6%5.7%-0.9%
EBITDA Margin10.2%17.5%20.2%21.4%30.8%9.4%
Net Income Margin1.6%3.2%4.5%2.7%10.0%7.3%
SG&A, % of revenue3.0%3.5%4.1%4.7%0.6%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.9%1.5%1.1%6.7%3.8%-2.9%
ROIC0.7%5.3%5.7%4.0%6.8%2.8%
ROE1.6%3.1%4.0%1.9%5.9%4.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA4.5x0.6x0.1x-0.3x-1.0x-0.6x

Revenue and profitability


Weiqiao Textile Co's Revenue dropped on 12.9% in 2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 9.4 pp from 21.4% to 30.8% in 2015.

Gross Margin decreased slightly on 0.91 pp from 6.6% to 5.7% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 0.64 pp from 4.1% to 4.7% in 2015.

Net Income marign increased on 7.3 pp from 2.7% to 10.0% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 3.8% in 2015. Weiqiao Textile Co's CAPEX/Revenue increased on 2.3 pp from 1.5% in 2012 to 3.8% in 2015. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 3.9%.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (6.76%) and ROE (5.91%). ROIC increased on 2.8 pp from 4.0% to 6.8% in 2015. ROE increased on 4.0 pp from 1.9% to 5.9% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is -1.0x Net Debt / EBITDA and 3.0x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 0.6x from -0.3x to -1.0x in 2015. Debt decreased on 7.9% in 2015 while cash jumped on 12.6% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Textiles


Below you can find Weiqiao Textile Co benchmarking vs. other companies in Textiles industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Victory City International Holdings Ltd ($539)-5.2%6.5%31.5%-4.4%
Guangdong Tannery Ltd ($1058)12.7%6.1%-4.5%29.0%
Kingdom Holding Co Ltd ($528)1.1%6.0%20.0%12.2%
Pacific Textiles Holdings Ltd ($1382)-10.6%3.6%11.6%-7.0%
Kam Hing International Holdings Ltd ($2307)24.4%0.9%-4.3%1.6%
 
Median (19 companies)18.9%-5.2%-4.3%-8.6%-4.4%
Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698)0.1%-9.0%-19.2%-12.9%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
TAI Ping Carpet International Ltd ($146)40.4%41.0%45.4%46.7%46.6%
Ping Shan Tea Group Ltd ($364)15.3%11.2%20.8%42.9%
Texwinca Holdings Ltd ($321)33.7%29.6%30.9%33.3%34.1%
CECEP COSTIN New Materials Group Ltd ($2228)30.3%31.1%32.5%32.5%
Kingdom Holding Co Ltd ($528)32.1%29.1%27.2%26.8%25.8%
 
Median (19 companies)18.0%17.1%16.6%14.4%22.2%
Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698)1.8%6.8%8.7%6.6%5.7%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Ping Shan Tea Group Ltd ($364)14.9%11.2%39.3%
CECEP COSTIN New Materials Group Ltd ($2228)26.2%28.1%28.7%30.2%
Kingdom Holding Co Ltd ($528)29.3%26.3%25.3%24.8%23.0%
Pacific Textiles Holdings Ltd ($1382)19.5%19.1%19.0%19.5%18.4%
Yongsheng Advanced Materials Co Ltd ($3608)3.2%2.5%5.1%17.5%
 
Median (19 companies)14.5%9.4%8.8%11.7%10.1%
Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698)10.2%17.5%20.2%21.4%30.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Hua Lien International Holding Co Ltd ($969)0.0%19.7%40.5%79.6%
Ping Shan Tea Group Ltd ($364)18.1%32.0%14.0%
Kingdom Holding Co Ltd ($528)6.2%8.4%18.8%10.9%5.6%
Victory City International Holdings Ltd ($539)2.3%4.2%10.1%8.6%6.8%
Silverman Holdings Ltd ($1616)8.7%6.5%18.0%8.4%
 
Median (19 companies)2.6%4.2%2.1%3.9%5.8%
Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698)3.9%1.5%1.1%6.7%3.8%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Pacific Textiles Holdings Ltd ($1382)28.8%23.7%26.4%31.6%25.9%
CECEP COSTIN New Materials Group Ltd ($2228)24.2%22.3%20.1%17.6%
Yongsheng Advanced Materials Co Ltd ($3608)7.9%6.2%13.2%15.4%
Kingdom Holding Co Ltd ($528)16.3%13.8%12.7%13.8%12.7%
TAI Ping Carpet International Ltd ($146)2.6%5.7%5.5%
 
Median (19 companies)7.7%5.0%3.8%3.5%5.3%
Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698)0.7%5.3%5.7%4.0%6.8%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Guangdong Tannery Ltd ($1058)8.9x6.5x5.8x11.6x
Sijia Group Co ($1863)-0.1x1.6x5.3x6.4x
China Weaving Materials Holdings Ltd ($3778)1.3x3.6x3.0x5.3x
Co-Prosperity Holdings Ltd ($707)8.3x34.8x4.5x
Victory City International Holdings Ltd ($539)1.8x1.5x2.0x3.2x2.5x
 
Median (17 companies)1.3x1.5x2.0x1.0x0.5x
Weiqiao Textile Co ($2698)4.5x0.6x0.1x-0.3x-1.0x