Trending stocks

Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd EBITDA dropped on 81.3% in 2015 and EBITDA Margin dropped on 11.3 pp from 29.2% to 17.9%

18/03/2016 • About Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50) • By InTwits

Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 17.9% in 2015, 29.2% in 2014, 9.1% in 2013, 32.1% in 2012, 35.8% in 2011
  • Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 0.2%.
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 3.1%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue6356164403,5071,068-69.6%
Gross Profit3053262091,231326-73.5%
SG&A8510416099-38.0%
EBITDA228198401,023191-81.3%
Net Income5653972931,031193-81.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash6858371,7602,5312,392-5.5%
Short Term Debt00000
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex21231-76.8%
Ratios
Revenue growth-30.3%-3.0%-28.6%696.6%-69.6%
EBITDA growth-23.5%-13.0%-79.8%2,457.5%-81.3%
Gross Margin48.0%52.9%47.6%35.1%30.5%-4.6%
EBITDA Margin35.8%32.1%9.1%29.2%17.9%-11.3%
Net Income Margin89.0%64.5%66.7%29.4%18.1%-11.3%
SG&A, % of revenue13.9%23.6%4.6%9.3%4.7%
CAPEX, % of revenue0.3%0.2%0.5%0.1%0.1%-0.0%
ROIC4.7%3.8%0.6%18.0%3.1%-14.9%
ROE12.3%8.0%5.7%18.7%3.4%-15.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA-3.0x-4.2x-44.0x-2.5x-12.5x-10.0x

Revenue and profitability


Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd's Revenue dropped on 69.6% in 2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 4.4 pp from -11.2% to -6.8% in FY2015.

Gross Margin decreased on 4.6 pp from 35.1% to 30.5% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 4.7 pp from 4.6% to 9.3% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 11.3 pp from 29.4% to 18.1% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


The company's CAPEX/Revenue was 0.063% in 2015. Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue showed almost no change from 2012 to 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 0.20%.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (3.08%) and ROE (3.36%). ROIC dropped on 14.9 pp from 18.0% to 3.1% in 2015. ROE dropped on 15.4 pp from 18.7% to 3.4% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash decreased on 5.5% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Real Estate


Below you can find Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Real Estate industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Common Splendor International Health Industry Group Ltd ($286)-0.9%-0.5%1.9%4,120.2%
Landsea Green Properties Co Ltd ($106)-91.1%-35.1%-51.2%3,097.3%
LVGEM China Real Estate Invest ($95)-0.1%-27.5%-21.9%3,008.3%
Rivera Holdings Ltd ($281)197.1%-89.9%2,067.2%-92.7%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-94.0%-73.9%-49.8%1,922.5%
 
Median (173 companies)11.5%15.8%13.1%5.0%4.8%
Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50)-3.0%-28.6%696.6%-69.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Tern Properties Co Ltd ($277)96.9%96.7%98.4%98.4%98.7%
GR Properties Ltd ($108)37.4%39.3%98.2%
Renhe Commercial Holdings Co Ltd ($1387)71.1%79.0%95.2%97.9%99.9%
YT Realty Group Ltd ($75)91.5%94.4%96.6%96.7%
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)29.8%22.8%92.9%95.2%62.7%
 
Median (155 companies)43.6%41.9%40.5%39.3%43.8%
Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50)48.0%52.9%47.6%35.1%30.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)24.0%-125.5%-2,995.7%1,685.3%-525.1%
Beijing Properties Holdings Ltd ($925)33.2%-606.3%2,162.6%224.3%
Chinese Estates Holdings Ltd ($127)340.9%356.2%91.6%195.5%397.4%
Zall Development Group Ltd ($2098)73.6%105.3%133.1%143.2%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-5.9%-382.7%-1,024.0%126.8%
 
Median (173 companies)35.1%28.9%28.2%26.4%29.1%
Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50)35.8%32.1%9.1%29.2%17.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
LT Commercial Real Estate Ltd ($112)0.0%0.0%18.0%27,965.5%
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)25.6%56.2%4,202.4%1,304.7%189.7%
Wanda Hotel Development Co Ltd ($169)5.9%24.1%1,091.1%190.4%
Pacific Century Premium Developments Ltd ($432)6.5%2.9%323.1%351.2%340.6%
Liu Chong Hing Investment Ltd ($194)9.4%18.5%6.1%269.7%0.9%
 
Median (174 companies)5.9%5.5%6.2%4.7%6.9%
Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50)0.3%0.2%0.5%0.1%0.1%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Rykadan Capital Ltd ($2288)17.2%-1.8%-2.6%48.4%-3.7%
Colour Life Services Group Co Ltd ($1778)44.2%47.9%29.3%14.5%
LVGEM China Real Estate Invest ($95)0.2%-0.2%-1.1%22.1%
Zall Development Group Ltd ($2098)39.0%19.2%17.6%18.7%
China Overseas Land & Investment Ltd ($688)18.0%18.4%15.1%18.5%15.4%
 
Median (177 companies)4.6%4.1%3.9%3.8%3.0%
Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50)4.7%3.8%0.6%18.0%3.1%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Properties Group Ltd ($1838)16.9x43.0x21.4x1,523.0x
SRE Group Ltd ($1207)10.6x14.1x24.7x1,184.6x
Cheuk Nang Holdings Ltd ($131)53.2x177.3x901.7x
Tian An China Investment Co Ltd ($28)2.4x13.2x15.1x486.6x
Greenland Hong Kong Holdings Ltd ($337)3.7x6.2x49.3x
 
Median (140 companies)2.1x2.4x2.8x3.0x2.8x
Hong Kong Ferry Holdings Co Ltd ($50)-3.0x-4.2x-44.0x-2.5x-12.5x