Trending stocks

Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd Net Income dropped on 1,576% in 2015 and EBITDA Margin dropped on 13.1 pp from 28.8% to 15.8%

17/03/2016 • About Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168) • By InTwits

Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd doesn't have a profitable business model yet: 2015 ROIC is -0.2%
  • Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 19.4%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 18.2%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 42.6 in 2015, 27.2 in 2014, 119 in 2013, 61.3 in 2012, 76.1 in 2011
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -0.2%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168) key annual financial indicators

mln. HKD201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue349.2314.6348.8301.4336.011.5%
Gross Profit194.6156.4206.1160.9144.5-10.2%
SG&A99.383.494.2107.7162.050.5%
EBITDA99.781.8147.186.952.9-39.1%
Net Income375.2289.2-75.427.7-409.5-1,575.8%
Balance Sheet
Cash4,312.44,002.24,154.83,721.42,745.6-26.2%
Short Term Debt187.125.439.440.135.9-10.5%
Long Term Debt221.9270.3240.6199.496.5-51.6%
Cash flow
Capex76.161.3119.527.242.656.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth-72.7%-9.9%10.9%-13.6%11.5%
EBITDA growth-79.7%-18.0%79.9%-40.9%-39.1%
Gross Margin55.7%49.7%59.1%53.4%43.0%-10.4%
EBITDA Margin28.6%26.0%42.2%28.8%15.8%-13.1%
Net Income Margin107.4%91.9%-21.6%9.2%-121.9%-131.1%
SG&A, % of revenue28.4%26.5%27.0%35.7%48.2%12.5%
CAPEX, % of revenue21.8%19.5%34.2%9.0%12.7%3.6%
ROIC0.9%0.7%1.4%0.6%-0.2%-0.8%
ROE5.4%3.9%-1.0%0.4%-5.7%-6.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA-39.1x-45.3x-26.3x-40.1x-49.4x-9.3x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue surged on 11.5% in 2015. Despite revenue decline the EBITDA margin expanded. EBITDA Margin surged on 13.9 pp from 31.9% to 45.8% in 2015.

Gross Margin dropped on 10.4 pp from 53.4% to 43.0% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue surged on 12.5 pp from 35.7% to 48.2% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 131 pp from 9.2% to -122% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 12.7%. CAPEX/Revenue decreased on 6.8 pp from 19.5% in 2012 to 12.7% in 2015. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 18.7%.The company invested a big chunk of EBITDA (80.4%) to CAPEX to secure its growth.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-0.24%) and ROE (-5.67%). ROIC decreased slightly on 0.79 pp from 0.56% to -0.24% in 2015. ROE decreased on 6.0 pp from 0.37% to -5.7% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is -49.4x and Debt / EBITDA is 2.5x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 9.3x from -40.1x to -49.4x in 2015. Debt dropped on 44.8% in 2015 while cash dropped on 26.2% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Real Estate


Below you can find Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Real Estate industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Common Splendor International Health Industry Group Ltd ($286)-0.9%-0.5%1.9%4,120.2%
Landsea Green Properties Co Ltd ($106)-91.1%-35.1%-51.2%3,097.3%
LVGEM China Real Estate Invest ($95)-0.1%-27.5%-21.9%3,008.3%
Rivera Holdings Ltd ($281)222.2%197.1%-89.9%2,067.2%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-94.0%-73.9%-49.8%1,922.5%
 
Median (173 companies)12.2%15.8%13.1%5.2%4.2%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)-9.9%10.9%-13.6%11.5%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Tern Properties Co Ltd ($277)96.9%96.7%98.4%98.4%98.7%
GR Properties Ltd ($108)37.4%39.3%98.2%
Renhe Commercial Holdings Co Ltd ($1387)71.1%79.0%95.2%97.9%99.9%
YT Realty Group Ltd ($75)91.5%94.4%96.6%96.7%
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)29.8%22.8%92.9%95.2%62.7%
 
Median (155 companies)43.6%41.9%40.5%39.1%48.3%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)55.7%49.7%59.1%53.4%43.0%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)24.0%-125.5%-2,995.7%1,685.3%-525.1%
Beijing Properties Holdings Ltd ($925)33.2%-606.3%2,162.6%224.3%
Chinese Estates Holdings Ltd ($127)340.9%356.2%91.6%195.5%397.4%
Zall Development Group Ltd ($2098)73.6%105.3%133.1%143.2%
Ceneric Holdings Ltd ($542)-5.9%-382.7%-1,024.0%126.8%
 
Median (173 companies)35.3%29.1%28.0%26.4%31.1%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)28.6%26.0%42.2%28.8%15.8%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
LT Commercial Real Estate Ltd ($112)0.0%0.0%18.0%27,965.5%
ITC Properties Group Ltd ($199)25.6%56.2%4,202.4%1,304.7%189.7%
Wanda Hotel Development Co Ltd ($169)5.9%24.1%1,091.1%190.4%
Pacific Century Premium Developments Ltd ($432)6.5%2.9%323.1%351.2%340.6%
Liu Chong Hing Investment Ltd ($194)9.4%18.5%6.1%269.7%0.9%
 
Median (174 companies)5.8%5.4%6.1%4.6%6.8%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)21.8%19.5%34.2%9.0%12.7%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Rykadan Capital Ltd ($2288)17.2%-1.8%-2.6%48.4%-3.7%
Colour Life Services Group Co Ltd ($1778)44.2%47.9%29.3%14.5%
LVGEM China Real Estate Invest ($95)0.2%-0.2%-1.1%22.1%
Zall Development Group Ltd ($2098)39.0%19.2%17.6%18.7%
China Overseas Land & Investment Ltd ($688)18.0%18.4%15.1%18.5%
 
Median (177 companies)4.6%4.1%3.9%3.9%3.0%
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)0.9%0.7%1.4%0.6%-0.2%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Properties Group Ltd ($1838)16.9x43.0x21.4x1,523.0x
SRE Group Ltd ($1207)10.6x14.1x24.7x1,184.6x
Cheuk Nang Holdings Ltd ($131)53.2x177.3x901.7x
Tian An China Investment Co Ltd ($28)2.4x13.2x15.1x486.6x
Greenland Hong Kong Holdings Ltd ($337)3.7x6.2x49.3x
 
Median (140 companies)2.1x2.4x2.8x3.0x2.7x
Sinolink Worldwide Holdings Ltd ($1168)-39.1x-45.3x-26.3x-40.1x-49.4x