Trending stocks

Goldpac Group Ltd EBITDA surged on 17.5% in 2015 and EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 1.0 pp from 16.4% to 17.4%

16/03/2016 • About Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315) • By InTwits

Goldpac Group Ltd reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Goldpac Group Ltd is a fast growth stock: 2015 revenue growth was 10.8%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 36.4% at 2015 ROIC 14.3%
  • Goldpac Group Ltd has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 4.3%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 10.6%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 44.4 in 2015, 89.4 in 2014, 49.5 in 2013, 30.3 in 2012, 17.7 in 2011
  • The company has highly profitable business model: ROIC is at 14.3%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is -3.3x while industry average is -21.8x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue4446771,1121,5211,68510.8%
Gross Profit1462033244194456.3%
SG&A495589143143-0.0%
EBITDA7115122225029417.5%
Net Income4811514121424213.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash2242394125984685.4%
Short Term Debt180481500
Long Term Debt00000
Cash flow
Capex1830508944-50.4%
Ratios
Revenue growth24.4%52.3%64.4%36.8%10.8%
EBITDA growth-9.5%112.9%46.6%12.8%17.5%
Gross Margin32.9%30.1%29.1%27.5%26.4%-1.1%
EBITDA Margin16.0%22.3%19.9%16.4%17.4%1.0%
Net Income Margin10.8%17.0%12.7%14.0%14.4%0.3%
SG&A, % of revenue11.0%8.2%8.0%9.4%8.5%-0.9%
CAPEX, % of revenue4.0%4.5%4.5%5.9%2.6%-3.2%
ROIC17.9%43.8%23.6%14.3%14.3%0.0%
ROE23.2%63.9%17.5%14.2%14.1%-0.1%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.2x0.0x-1.7x-0.5x-3.3x-2.8x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue surged on 10.8% in 2015. Revenue growth happened at the same time with EBITDA margin expansion. EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 1.0 pp from 16.4% to 17.4% in 2015.

Gross Margin decreased slightly on 1.1 pp from 27.5% to 26.4% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue decreased slightly on 0.91 pp from 9.4% to 8.5% in 2015.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 Goldpac Group Ltd had CAPEX/Revenue of 2.6%. CAPEX/Revenue decreased slightly on 1.8 pp from 4.5% in 2012 to 2.6% in 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 4.3%.

Return on investment


The company operates at good ROIC (14.31%) and ROE (14.12%). ROIC showed almost no change in 2015. ROE showed almost no change in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


The company has no debt. Cash surged on 685% in 2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Commercial Services


Below you can find Goldpac Group Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Commercial Services industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Global Energy Resources International Group Ltd ($8192)429.3%-61.9%-27.8%2,912.9%
Dingyi Group Investment Ltd ($508)8.8%-95.9%1,361.2%-32.6%
China Smartpay Group Holdings Ltd ($8325)60.0%274.7%75.6%124.5%
Wonderful Sky Financial Group Holdings Ltd ($1260)21.3%4.5%33.5%14.2%
CAR Inc ($699)96.4%68.0%30.3%42.1%
 
Median (59 companies)19.5%7.1%4.6%8.9%10.2%
Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315)52.3%64.4%36.8%10.8%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
HC International Inc ($2280)84.7%87.5%91.9%92.5%
Fu Shou Yuan International Group Ltd ($1448)81.6%80.5%80.4%80.0%
China Communication Telecom Services Co Ltd ($8206)-56.6%61.6%58.6%69.1%70.2%
Dingyi Group Investment Ltd ($508)76.5%75.8%64.5%86.0%
Yuexiu Transport Infrastructure Ltd ($1052)67.1%66.2%66.8%62.8%65.2%
 
Median (55 companies)33.4%31.6%29.9%31.0%28.7%
Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315)32.9%30.1%29.1%27.5%26.4%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Shenzhen International Holdings Ltd ($152)69.3%60.2%65.8%97.1%
Shenzhen Expressway Co Ltd ($548)80.4%74.3%79.4%76.6%
Yuexiu Transport Infrastructure Ltd ($1052)74.3%78.3%74.5%74.0%71.6%
Anhui Expressway Co Ltd ($995)62.7%56.9%54.1%60.4%
Dragon Crown Group Holdings Ltd ($935)57.8%67.3%62.9%60.2%
 
Median (59 companies)16.8%15.9%13.3%10.8%4.0%
Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315)16.0%22.3%19.9%16.4%17.4%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Kai Yuan Holdings Ltd ($1215)16.8%3.9%7.0%59.8%
COSCO Pacific Ltd ($1199)111.3%96.6%66.6%43.3%
Finet Group Ltd ($8317)3.9%10.3%9.1%26.0%8.4%
HC International Inc ($2280)15.1%8.5%28.7%24.7%
Dragon Crown Group Holdings Ltd ($935)2.5%37.2%52.0%23.0%
 
Median (58 companies)3.7%3.1%4.0%3.4%2.1%
Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315)4.0%4.5%4.5%5.9%2.6%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Mega Expo Holdings Ltd ($1360)270.5%481.1%54.4%10.1%
China Packaging Holdings Development Ltd ($1439)50.0%52.0%46.6%34.1%
Wonderful Sky Financial Group Holdings Ltd ($1260)136.8%51.5%26.6%30.0%29.5%
PPS International Holdings Ltd ($8201)101.6%35.6%23.8%-13.7%
1010 Printing Group Ltd ($1127)14.4%13.5%20.8%17.8%19.9%
 
Median (59 companies)5.0%6.0%3.5%3.2%2.2%
Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315)17.9%43.8%23.6%14.3%14.3%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Dalian Port PDA Co Ltd ($2880)5.7x5.7x4.8x4.7x
Sichuan Expressway Co Ltd ($107)1.8x2.7x3.8x4.3x
Anxian Yuan China Holdings Ltd ($922)4.6x3.8x0.8x
Eagle Legend Asia Ltd ($936)4.3x4.0x4.0x3.3x
Yuexiu Transport Infrastructure Ltd ($1052)2.9x4.5x3.1x2.7x5.3x
 
Median (38 companies)-0.1x-0.0x-0.7x-0.7x-2.0x
Goldpac Group Ltd ($3315)2.2x0.0x-1.7x-0.5x-3.3x