Trending stocks

CP Lotus Corp EBITDA surged on 39.9% in 2015 while Revenue decreased on 2.3%

29/02/2016 • About CP Lotus Corp ($121) • By InTwits

CP Lotus Corp reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: 3.4% in 2015, 2.4% in 2014, 1.9% in 2013, -0.2% in 2012, 3.6% in 2011
  • CP Lotus Corp has low CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 2.4%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 7.3%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 550 in 2015, 1,059 in 2014, 1,794 in 2013, 1,531 in 2012, 1,929 in 2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 4.8%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 3.0x while industry average is -2.2x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

CP Lotus Corp ($121) key annual financial indicators

mln. CNY201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue10,01910,67710,88210,91210,660-2.3%
Gross Profit1,7761,7631,7931,8381,831-0.4%
SG&A1,9862,4272,2692,2642,249-0.6%
EBITDA361-1920525936239.9%
Net Income24-392-97-58-18-69.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash24241626614016618.4%
Short Term Debt1981,77733026932119.1%
Long Term Debt8751801,2721,186929-21.7%
Cash flow
Capex20928121424932530.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth6.9%6.6%1.9%0.3%-2.3%
EBITDA growth-10.4%-105.2%-1,199.6%26.2%39.9%
Gross Margin17.7%16.5%16.5%16.8%17.2%0.3%
EBITDA Margin3.6%-0.2%1.9%2.4%3.4%1.0%
Net Income Margin0.2%-3.7%-0.9%-0.5%-0.2%0.4%
SG&A, % of revenue19.8%22.7%20.9%20.7%21.1%0.4%
CAPEX, % of revenue2.1%2.6%2.0%2.3%3.0%0.8%
ROIC5.1%-6.5%0.5%2.0%4.8%2.8%
ROE1.6%-21.0%-5.2%-3.2%-1.0%2.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.3x6.5x5.1x3.0x-2.1x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue decreased on 2.3% in 2015. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased slightly on 1.0 pp from 2.4% to 3.4% in 2015.

Gross Margin showed almost no change in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue showed almost no change in 2015.

Net Income marign showed almost no change in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


CP Lotus Corp's CAPEX/Revenue was 3.0% in 2015. CAPEX/Revenue showed almost no change from 2012 to 2015. Average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 2.4%.The company invested a big chunk of EBITDA (89.8%) to CAPEX which didn't stop revenue from falling.

Return on investment


The company operates at low but positive ROIC (4.79%) and negative ROE (-0.98%). ROIC increased on 2.8 pp from 2.0% to 4.8% in 2015. ROE increased on 2.2 pp from -3.2% to -0.98% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 3.0x Net Debt / EBITDA and 3.5x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 2.1x from 5.1x to 3.0x in 2015. Debt dropped on 14.2% in 2015 while cash jumped on 18.4% in 2015.

Management team


The company's CEO is Weng Hai Xin. Weng Hai Xin has 2 years tenure at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Food


Below we provide CP Lotus Corp benchmarking against other companies in Food industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Wealth Glory Holdings Ltd ($8269)-16.5%-53.8%555.7%-12.4%
Natural Dairy NZ Holdings Ltd ($462)12.0%-47.2%19.1%76.6%
China Modern Dairy Holdings Ltd ($1117)88.8%50.7%96.1%52.8%
China Huishan Dairy Holdings Co Ltd ($6863)256.3%91.5%38.3%11.1%
Asia Cassava Resources Holdings Ltd ($841)-3.0%99.6%32.6%-28.4%
 
Median (37 companies)23.0%9.8%6.4%2.7%-4.1%
CP Lotus Corp ($121)6.6%1.9%0.3%-2.3%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Honworld Group Ltd ($2226)42.2%57.2%59.0%57.8%
Shenguan Holdings Group Ltd ($829)61.9%58.2%58.5%54.9%
Yashili International Holdings Ltd ($1230)52.0%53.7%53.5%51.2%
Natural Dairy NZ Holdings Ltd ($462)16.3%-13.7%27.5%48.8%
Christine International Holdings Ltd ($1210)51.3%50.2%49.7%47.2%
 
Median (37 companies)18.1%16.8%19.7%20.0%14.2%
CP Lotus Corp ($121)17.7%16.5%16.5%16.8%17.2%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Shenguan Holdings Group Ltd ($829)57.2%58.7%59.2%54.5%
YuanShengTai Dairy Farm Ltd ($1431)147.8%40.3%48.4%47.1%
China Huishan Dairy Holdings Co Ltd ($6863)109.2%45.1%47.9%47.1%37.2%
Honworld Group Ltd ($2226)28.4%44.4%42.1%42.0%
China Modern Dairy Holdings Ltd ($1117)33.9%33.5%27.0%25.3%
 
Median (37 companies)8.8%7.9%6.7%7.6%4.9%
CP Lotus Corp ($121)3.6%-0.2%1.9%2.4%3.4%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Huishan Dairy Holdings Co Ltd ($6863)453.6%98.2%29.8%132.0%109.8%
Honworld Group Ltd ($2226)25.3%6.0%10.8%50.8%
YuanShengTai Dairy Farm Ltd ($1431)182.5%26.1%18.3%43.4%
Yashili International Holdings Ltd ($1230)3.6%8.2%7.1%20.1%
Vedan International Holdings Ltd ($2317)2.8%2.5%2.4%18.8%
 
Median (37 companies)3.9%6.0%6.2%5.1%2.6%
CP Lotus Corp ($121)2.1%2.6%2.0%2.3%3.0%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Honworld Group Ltd ($2226)22.1%50.4%44.5%23.6%
Want Want China Holdings Ltd ($151)24.9%27.9%29.4%22.8%
Shenguan Holdings Group Ltd ($829)40.6%40.0%33.2%21.4%
Huisheng International Holdings Ltd ($1340)63.0%31.9%23.7%16.3%
Asia Cassava Resources Holdings Ltd ($841)13.8%4.2%5.9%13.6%11.6%
 
Median (38 companies)11.6%7.6%6.5%5.6%5.8%
CP Lotus Corp ($121)5.1%-6.5%0.5%2.0%4.8%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Yurun Food Group Ltd ($1068)0.4x40.7x6.9x9.4x
Beijing Jingkelong Co Ltd ($814)3.4x5.0x4.8x5.3x
DaChan Food Asia Ltd ($3999)-0.3x0.1x1.3x4.8x
First Pacific Co Ltd/Hong Kong ($142)1.3x1.8x3.8x4.5x
China Modern Dairy Holdings Ltd ($1117)1.3x3.7x5.2x4.1x
 
Median (29 companies)-0.1x-0.4x0.6x0.7x0.6x
CP Lotus Corp ($121)2.3x6.5x5.1x3.0x