Trending stocks

Hanny Holdings Ltd revenue returned to growth in FY2015: increased 349% vs. 85.2% decline a year earliner

29/06/2015 • About Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275) • By InTwits

Hanny Holdings Ltd reported FY2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Hanny Holdings Ltd doesn't have a profitable business model yet: FY2015 ROIC is -2.3%
  • The company operates at negative EBITDA Margin: -78.0%
  • Hanny Holdings Ltd motivates its personel by high Stock Based Compensation (SBC): average SBC/Revenue for FY2011-FY2015 was 0.0%. On average EBITDA Margin was -57.2% for the sames years0
  • Hanny Holdings Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 28.1%. At the same time it's in pair with industry average of 33.8%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 0.21 in FY2015, 7.6 in FY2014, 20.9 in FY2013, 15.5 in FY2012, 18.8 in FY2011
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -2.3%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275) key annual financial indicators

mln. 201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue23.278.1180.626.7120.1349.3%
Gross Profit10.313.710.513.014.813.4%
SG&A102.1
EBITDA104.7-92.0-103.0-61.2-93.652.9%
Net Income81.9-190.0-126.7-102.0-75.3-26.2%
Balance Sheet
Cash443.8818.4496.7403.2149.3-63.0%
Short Term Debt846.6314.6217.5837.81,040.024.1%
Long Term Debt0.00.0749.1573.5535.6-6.6%
Cash flow
Capex18.815.520.97.60.2-97.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth-68.8%236.4%131.2%-85.2%349.3%
EBITDA growth114.3%-187.8%11.9%-40.5%52.9%
Gross Margin44.2%17.6%5.8%48.8%12.3%-36.5%
EBITDA Margin450.9%-117.7%-57.0%-229.1%-78.0%151.1%
Net Income Margin352.5%-243.2%-70.2%-381.8%-62.7%319.0%
SG&A, % of revenue85.1%85.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue80.8%19.8%11.6%28.3%0.2%-28.1%
ROIC2.3%-2.9%-2.9%-1.7%-2.3%-0.6%
ROE3.2%-7.1%-4.8%-4.2%-3.1%1.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA3.8x0.0x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue jumped on 349% in FY2015. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 18.6 pp from -6.3% to -24.9% in 2015.

Gross Margin dropped on 36.5 pp from 48.8% to 12.3% in FY2015.

Net Income marign surged on 319 pp from -382% to -62.7% in FY2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In FY2015 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 0.18%. The company's CAPEX/Revenue dropped on 19.6 pp from 19.8% in FY2012 to 0.18% in FY2015. It's average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 13.3%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-2.26%) and ROE (-3.13%). ROIC decreased slightly on 0.57 pp from -1.7% to -2.3% in FY2015. ROE increased slightly on 1.0 pp from -4.2% to -3.1% in FY2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is -3.8x and Debt / EBITDA is . Net Debt / EBITDA didn't change in FY2015. Debt jumped on 11.6% in FY2015 while cash dropped on 63.0% in FY2015.

Appendix 1: Peers in Telecommunications


Below we provide Hanny Holdings Ltd benchmarking against other companies in Telecommunications industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
China Energine International Holdings Ltd ($1185)-41.8%143.6%34.3%103.1%
MOBI Development Co Ltd ($947)-23.4%-13.8%29.1%85.6%
Vodatel Networks Holdings Ltd ($8033)34.4%-5.9%-4.6%81.7%
Gold Tat Group International Ltd ($8266)29.4%1,582.2%77.0%26.5%
Great World Co Holdings Ltd ($8003)1,651.8%-81.7%61.9%-3.7%
 
Median (49 companies)7.8%8.9%7.9%7.5%12.8%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)236.4%131.2%-85.2%349.3%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)65.4%68.1%64.1%70.5%
Zhi Cheng Holdings Ltd ($8130)61.6%45.9%41.0%64.0%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)52.3%58.7%64.1%62.5%
Hong Kong Television Network Ltd ($1137)-59.6%-101.3%59.7%
Cisco Systems Inc ($4333)61.4%61.2%60.6%58.9%
 
Median (43 companies)29.9%26.8%30.3%27.1%39.6%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)44.2%17.6%5.8%48.8%12.3%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($1135)83.5%86.5%85.8%81.6%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)76.7%81.0%78.9%77.5%
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)49.5%44.9%48.5%49.4%
PCCW Ltd ($8)31.4%32.0%31.9%39.2%
China Mobile Ltd ($941)47.1%43.7%38.2%36.9%
 
Median (49 companies)14.2%13.2%7.5%8.9%6.5%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)450.9%-117.7%-57.0%-229.1%-78.0%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Hong Kong Television Network Ltd ($1137)12,435.9%504.9%1,283.5%
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Holdings Ltd ($1135)61.8%93.8%71.7%75.0%
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd ($1045)155.2%74.3%2.5%27.2%
China Electronics Corp Holdings Co Ltd ($85)1.5%1.8%8.3%27.1%
China Mobile Ltd ($941)23.6%21.5%22.2%27.0%
 
Median (49 companies)3.0%2.5%3.7%3.6%0.9%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)80.8%19.8%11.6%28.3%0.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
VTech Holdings Ltd ($303)40.5%37.6%39.5%40.0%39.8%
Telecom Service One Holdings Ltd ($8145)95.0%5.4%26.7%39.8%
TCL Communication Technology Holdings Ltd ($2618)6.4%-1.6%6.0%17.2%
China Fiber Optic Network System Group Ltd ($3777)23.1%18.8%17.6%16.6%
China U-Ton Holdings Ltd ($6168)69.5%35.7%25.0%16.2%
 
Median (49 companies)7.2%6.1%5.8%6.6%19.1%
Hanny Holdings Ltd ($275)2.3%-2.9%-2.9%-1.7%-2.3%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
CCT Land Holdings Ltd ($261)10.1x23.8x48.4x
China Energine International Holdings Ltd ($1185)13.3x
China Electronics Corp Holdings Co Ltd ($85)-2.1x-2.0x-1.3x12.5x
China All Access Holdings Ltd ($633)-1.0x0.9x1.8x5.2x
Synertone Communication Corp ($1613)-0.3x-0.4x-2.2x4.8x
 
Median (36 companies)-0.2x-0.2x0.3x0.7x-0.4x