Trending stocks

Morguard Corp Net Income surged on 114% in 2016 and EBITDA Margin decreased slightly on 0.88 pp from 48.6% to 47.7%

23.02.2017 • About Morguard Corp ($MRC) • By InTwits

Morguard Corp reported 2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Morguard Corp has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 46.9%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 8.1%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 150 in 2016, 185 in 2015, 62.6 in 2014, 359 in 2013, 454 in 2012
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 5.1%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 9.7x while industry average is 6.1x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Morguard Corp ($MRC) key annual financial indicators

mln. CAD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue396.8504.8551.4875.7915.64.6%
Gross Profit293.6353.0378.4670.1691.53.2%
SG&A72.686.619.3%
EBITDA182.8247.2425.4436.72.7%
Net Income389.4286.4136.780.5172.7114.5%
Balance Sheet
Cash79.1129.4123.193.5241.5158.3%
Short Term Debt414.7557.8323.4376.9752.299.6%
Long Term Debt1,297.31,710.23,305.33,656.33,723.81.8%
Cash flow
Capex453.5359.462.6185.1149.6-19.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth5.3%27.2%9.2%58.8%4.6%
EBITDA growth1.1%72.1%2.7%
Gross Margin74.0%69.9%68.6%76.5%75.5%-1.0%
EBITDA Margin46.1%0.0%44.8%48.6%47.7%-0.9%
Net Income Margin98.1%56.7%24.8%9.2%18.9%9.7%
SG&A, % of revenue8.3%9.5%1.2%
CAPEX, % of revenue114.3%71.2%11.4%21.1%16.3%-4.8%
ROIC4.8%4.6%3.9%5.4%5.1%-0.3%
ROE20.9%13.1%5.7%3.1%6.2%3.1%
Net Debt/EBITDA8.9x14.2x9.3x9.7x0.4x


Morguard Corp ($MRC) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. CAD16Q116Q216Q316Q4YoY change
P&L
Revenue2312252292306.7%5.1%4.0%2.6%
Net Income-7826335110.7%77.0%188.1%
Balance Sheet
Cash748999242-24.4%16.5%44.9%158.3%
Short Term Debt49048353175261.6%31.8%3.1%99.6%
Long Term Debt3,4863,4533,4043,7241.9%4.9%1.2%1.8%
Ratios
Gross Margin77.2%76.0%75.7%73.2%0.2%-1.0%-2.0%-1.2%
Net Income Margin -3.1% 36.3% 27.7% 15.1%-0.3%18.2%11.4%9.7%

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue increased on 4.6%. Revenue growth showed slow down in 16Q4 - it was 2.6% YoY. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 45.8 pp from 4.1% to -41.7% in FY2016.

Gross Margin decreased slightly on 1.00 pp from 76.5% to 75.5% in 2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 1.2 pp from 8.3% to 9.5% in 2016.

Net Income marign increased on 9.7 pp from 9.2% to 18.9% in 2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2016 Morguard Corp had CAPEX/Revenue of 16.3%. The company showed big decline in CAPEX/Revenue of 54.9 pp from 71.2% in 2013 to 16.3% in 2016. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 16.3%.

Return on investment


The company operates at low ROIC (5.08%) and ROE (6.21%). ROIC showed almost no change in 2016. ROE increased on 3.1 pp from 3.1% to 6.2% in 2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 9.7x Net Debt / EBITDA and 10.3x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA jumped on 0.4x from 9.3x to 9.7x in 2016. Debt surged on 11.0% while cash jumped on 158%.

Management team


Kuldip Rai Sahi is a the company's CEO. Kuldip Rai Sahi is a founder and has spent 16 years at the company. The company's CFO is Paul Miatello. Paul Miatello has 11 years tenure at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Financial


Below you can find Morguard Corp benchmarking vs. other companies in Financial industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Grenville Strategic Royalty Corp ($GRC)317.2%
StorageVault Canada Inc ($SVI)22.2%7.5%111.8%
Slate Retail REIT ($SRT.UN)316.8%229.7%92.5%21.6%
Mogo Finance Technology Inc ($GO)13.7%34.6%86.0%14.6%
Terra Firma Capital Corp ($TII)61.9%39.1%56.9%
 
Median (53 companies)7.0%9.0%3.0%5.8%
Morguard Corp ($MRC)27.2%9.2%58.8%4.6%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Olympia Financial Group Inc ($OLY)80.9%82.6%83.2%84.5%83.5%
Mogo Finance Technology Inc ($GO)70.4%64.5%63.4%62.3%
StorageVault Canada Inc ($SVI)18.2%22.6%18.3%52.4%
Clarke Inc ($CKI)28.1%20.0%18.9%43.4%41.6%
Onex Corp ($OCX)20.1%26.2%27.9%31.0%30.3%
 
Median (8 companies)26.9%28.4%27.9%37.2%29.7%
Morguard Corp ($MRC)74.0%69.9%68.6%76.5%75.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Firm Capital Mortgage Investment Corp ($FC)87.6%87.9%88.8%86.6%
Equitable Group Inc ($EQB)88.1%87.4%86.0%84.7%83.0%
Atrium Mortgage Investment Corp ($AI)79.8%81.9%83.2%
Trez Capital Mortgage Investment Corp ($TZZ)76.2%
First National Financial Corp ($FN)67.8%76.5%77.1%74.6%
 
Median (36 companies)39.5%33.5%38.2%30.0%42.2%
Morguard Corp ($MRC)46.1%44.8%48.6%47.7%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Dundee Corp ($DC.A)10.3%14.1%88.8%123.6%
Gazit-Globe Ltd ($GZT)80.2%43.3%52.1%69.3%95.5%
First Capital Realty Inc ($FCR)127.9%76.1%73.8%56.7%79.7%
Killam Properties Inc ($KMP)80.7%114.1%143.5%46.7%59.9%
StorageVault Canada Inc ($SVI)150.5%73.3%79.1%21.4%
 
Median (55 companies)0.5%0.5%0.6%0.7%0.6%
Morguard Corp ($MRC)114.3%71.2%11.4%21.1%16.3%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
CI Financial Corp ($CIX)24.1%
FirstService Corp ($FSV)17.4%
IGM Financial Inc ($IGM)14.2%14.2%13.7%13.7%13.1%
Alaris Royalty Corp ($AD)9.5%10.1%10.7%7.3%12.3%
Genworth MI Canada Inc ($MIC)11.9%9.6%9.7%9.5%9.4%
 
Median (55 companies)4.4%3.3%4.3%2.8%3.0%
Morguard Corp ($MRC)4.8%4.6%3.9%5.4%5.1%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Element Financial Corp ($EFN)140.2x31.9x37.6x79.9x22.6x
First National Financial Corp ($FN)34.3x33.7x40.9x37.4x
StorageVault Canada Inc ($SVI)11.2x9.7x13.6x35.7x
Gazit-Globe Ltd ($GZT)12.8x12.7x15.3x22.1x15.2x
Equitable Group Inc ($EQB)11.8x10.2x9.8x12.3x13.7x
 
Median (27 companies)5.2x4.6x4.5x5.6x6.0x
Morguard Corp ($MRC)8.9x14.2x9.3x9.7x