Trending stocks

Calfrac Well Services Ltd CAPEX dropped on 65.1% in 2016 and Revenue dropped on 50.9%

23.02.2017 • About Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW) • By InTwits

Calfrac Well Services Ltd reported FY2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Calfrac Well Services Ltd is a company in decline: FY2016 revenue growth was -50.9%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -13.7%
  • The company operates at negative EBITDA Margin: -8.3%
  • EBITDA Margin is quite volatile: -8.3% in FY2016, -7.3% in FY2015, 13.8% in FY2014, 12.0% in FY2013, 16.1% in FY2012
  • Calfrac Well Services Ltd has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 10.6%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 7.8%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 56.1 in FY2016, 161 in FY2015, 163 in FY2014, 183 in FY2013, 261 in FY2012
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -14.0%
  • It operates with high leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 6.3x while industry average is 4.3x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW) key annual financial indicators

mln. CAD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue1,5951,5642,4971,495735-50.9%
Gross Profit260174349-49-141
SG&A94961317970-10.8%
EBITDA256187345-110-61
Net Income972867-222-198
Balance Sheet
Cash424299124110-11.4%
Short Term Debt12517173-83.0%
Long Term Debt4416527399289846.1%
Cash flow
Capex26118316316156-65.1%
Ratios
Revenue growth3.8%-2.0%59.7%-40.1%-50.9%
EBITDA growth-38.0%-27.0%84.6%-131.8%-44.5%
Gross Margin16.3%11.1%14.0%-3.3%-19.2%-15.9%
EBITDA Margin16.1%12.0%13.8%-7.3%-8.3%-0.9%
Net Income Margin6.1%1.8%2.7%-14.8%-27.0%-12.1%
SG&A, % of revenue5.9%6.2%5.3%5.3%9.5%4.3%
CAPEX, % of revenue16.4%11.7%6.5%10.8%7.6%-3.1%
ROIC12.9%5.2%12.2%-15.7%-14.0%1.7%
ROE13.1%3.5%8.2%-30.3%-34.9%-4.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA1.6x3.4x1.9x0.0x


Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. CADFY16Q1FY16Q2FY16Q3FY16Q4YoY change
P&L
Revenue216151175193-64.0%-52.9%-39.5%-32.6%
EBITDA-11-16-13-21-139.9%
Net Income-54-42-41-61
Balance Sheet
Cash9714610711089.7%122.1%94.3%-11.4%
Short Term Debt15933-34.0%-65.0%-88.3%-83.0%
Long Term Debt8789529659848.7%19.6%13.4%6.1%
Ratios
Gross Margin-14.1%-16.7%-18.1%-27.8%-16.3%-8.0%-11.1%-23.1%
EBITDA Margin -5.3% -10.7% -7.4% -10.6%-10.0%-8.6%-5.2%33.2%
Net Income Margin -25.0% -27.7% -23.4% -31.9%-22.9%-14.1%-15.0%17.6%

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 50.9%. Annual revenue decline showed slowdown in FY16Q4 - revenue dropped on 32.6%. Having declining revenue the company managed to increase EBITDA margin. EBITDA Margin increased on 4.7 pp from 13.5% to 18.2% in 2016.

Gross Margin dropped on 15.9 pp from -3.3% to -19.2% in FY2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 4.3 pp from 5.3% to 9.5% in FY2016.

Net Income marign dropped on 12.1 pp from -14.8% to -27.0% in FY2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


Calfrac Well Services Ltd's CAPEX/Revenue was 7.6% in FY2016. The company's CAPEX/Revenue decreased on 4.1 pp from 11.7% in FY2013 to 7.6% in FY2016. It's average level of CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 8.3%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-14.01%) and ROE (-34.93%). ROIC increased slightly on 1.7 pp from -15.7% to -14.0% in FY2016. ROE decreased on 4.6 pp from -30.3% to -34.9% in FY2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 6.3x Net Debt / EBITDA and Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA didn't change in FY2016. Debt increased on 4.5% while cash dropped on 11.4%.

Management team


Jose Fernando Aguilar is a Calfrac Well Services Ltd's CEO. Jose Fernando Aguilar is a founder and has spent 4 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Energy


Below you can find Calfrac Well Services Ltd benchmarking vs. other companies in Energy industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Oryx Petroleum Corp Ltd ($OXC)-18.4%141.2%
Seven Generations Energy Ltd ($VII)115.7%340.2%39.0%94.4%
Athabasca Oil Corp ($ATH)342.7%5.5%-22.9%73.1%
Painted Pony Petroleum Ltd ($PPY)41.3%56.0%-42.5%60.7%
ONEnergy Inc ($OEG)6,002.6%231.5%57.4%
 
Median (116 companies)16.2%16.9%-27.7%-18.0%
Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW)-2.0%59.7%-40.1%-50.9%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Americas Petrogas Inc ($BOE)77.1%43.3%-34.3%121.1%
TransAlta Renewables Inc ($RNW)94.4%94.5%94.5%91.1%
Serinus Energy Inc ($SEN)80.5%76.5%86.8%88.5%
Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd ($AAV)62.0%84.5%92.5%88.5%90.3%
Polaris Infrastructure Inc ($PIF)39.9%33.6%32.0%86.7%88.6%
 
Median (114 companies)32.0%32.2%32.4%33.9%32.5%
Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW)16.3%11.1%14.0%-3.3%-19.2%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Granite Oil Corp ($GXO)59.4%64.5%70.8%201.9%
Perpetual Energy Inc ($PMT)35.5%70.7%58.0%110.3%
Petro Rio SA ($PRJ)-4,809.7%-6,899.7%28.2%90.7%
Peyto Exploration & Development Corp ($PEY)86.1%83.2%86.3%84.6%80.7%
Innergex Renewable Energy Inc ($INE)111.8%110.0%82.9%83.4%83.5%
 
Median (128 companies)25.9%35.7%28.9%9.0%29.2%
Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW)16.1%12.0%13.8%-7.3%-8.3%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Oryx Petroleum Corp Ltd ($OXC)1,997.8%712.8%
WesternZagros Resources Ltd ($WZR)385.6%
Athabasca Oil Corp ($ATH)2,426.4%596.6%504.7%315.2%83.7%
TORC Oil & Gas Ltd ($TOG)453.8%466.9%104.5%229.4%76.3%
Seven Generations Energy Ltd ($VII)452.8%513.1%227.4%191.2%73.5%
 
Median (129 companies)43.8%39.2%45.6%28.1%23.8%
Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW)16.4%11.7%6.5%10.8%7.6%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Enerplus Corp ($ERF)-17.3%10.2%11.5%-55.5%16.3%
Whitecap Resources Inc ($WCP)7.1%8.1%9.6%-10.6%10.1%
Ecopetrol SA ($ECP)29.3%24.4%16.5%3.0%9.6%
Parkland Fuel Corp ($PKI)22.3%23.3%9.9%7.8%8.6%
Inter Pipeline Ltd ($IPL)9.5%8.0%7.5%9.6%8.5%
 
Median (128 companies)3.6%5.8%5.5%-8.2%-1.9%
Calfrac Well Services Ltd ($CFW)12.9%5.2%12.2%-15.7%-14.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
BlackPearl Resources Inc ($PXX)-0.2x-0.1x0.2x3,726.1x-0.2x
Paramount Resources Ltd ($POU)14.6x23.9x8.9x421.5x-5.8x
Precision Drilling Corp ($PD)2.2x1.9x2.0x68.4x7.6x
Trican Well Service Ltd ($TCW)2.5x3.4x2.9x31.4x
Trilogy Energy Corp ($TET)2.6x1.8x2.3x25.5x7.3x
 
Median (79 companies)1.6x1.4x1.4x2.6x2.7x