Trending stocks

Exchange Income Corp reports 113% CAPEX growth and 10.4% Revenue growth

22.02.2017 • About Exchange Income Corp ($EIF) • By InTwits

Exchange Income Corp reported 2016 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Exchange Income Corp is a growth stock: 2016 revenue growth was 10.4%, 5 year revenue CAGR was 11.8% at 2016 ROIC 10.5%
  • EBITDA Margin is expanding: 23.9% in 2016 vs. 22.2% in 2015 vs. 11.8% in 2012
  • Exchange Income Corp has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 16.9%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 7.8%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 265 in 2016, 124 in 2015, 84.1 in 2014, 80.3 in 2013, 63.3 in 2012
  • The company has business model with average profitability: ROIC is at 10.5%
  • It operates with medium-size leverage: Net Debt/EBITDA is 3.0x while industry average is 2.8x
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Exchange Income Corp ($EIF) key annual financial indicators

mln. CAD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue800.6509.1542.5807.4891.010.4%
Gross Profit328.0151.0169.8286.2335.917.4%
SG&A106.9123.315.3%
EBITDA94.585.697.6179.2212.618.6%
Net Income25.49.08.340.261.552.8%
Balance Sheet
Cash4.223.215.015.526.571.0%
Short Term Debt1.45.71.11.01.13.7%
Long Term Debt238.8434.5271.7507.8657.629.5%
Cash flow
Capex63.380.384.1124.1264.7113.2%
Ratios
Revenue growth56.9%-36.4%6.6%48.8%10.4%
EBITDA growth26.3%-9.4%14.0%83.6%18.6%
Gross Margin41.0%29.7%31.3%35.4%37.7%2.3%
EBITDA Margin11.8%16.8%18.0%22.2%23.9%1.7%
Net Income Margin3.2%1.8%1.5%5.0%6.9%1.9%
SG&A, % of revenue13.2%13.8%0.6%
CAPEX, % of revenue7.9%15.8%15.5%15.4%29.7%14.3%
ROIC12.2%5.8%6.4%11.5%10.5%-1.0%
ROE10.1%3.0%2.7%10.8%13.2%2.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.5x4.9x2.6x2.8x3.0x0.2x


Exchange Income Corp ($EIF) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. CAD16Q116Q216Q316Q4YoY change
P&L
Revenue21822722522225.3%15.6%5.6%-1.3%
EBITDA4457605142.6%18.5%11.0%11.4%
Net Income10172114957.1%28.5%28.8%39.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash29161626-57.0%-53.3%-54.9%71.0%
Short Term Debt1111-9.7%-95.6%-2.8%3.7%
Long Term Debt5605375986580.6%-1.0%12.9%29.5%
Ratios
Gross Margin34.2%38.5%40.7%37.2%1.6%0.4%2.9%4.2%
EBITDA Margin 20.3% 25.1% 26.7% 23.1%2.5%0.6%1.3%2.6%
Net Income Margin 4.5% 7.6% 9.2% 6.2%4.0%0.8%1.7%1.8%

Revenue and profitability


Exchange Income Corp's Revenue jumped on 10.4%. Revenue growth showed slow down in 16Q4 - it was -1.3% YoY. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 75.1 pp from 27.7% to -47.4% in 2016.

Gross Margin increased on 2.3 pp from 35.4% to 37.7% in 2016. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 0.59 pp from 13.2% to 13.8% in 2016.

Net Income marign increased slightly on 1.9 pp from 5.0% to 6.9% in 2016.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


Exchange Income Corp's CAPEX/Revenue was 29.7% in 2016. Exchange Income Corp showed fast CAPEX/Revenue growth of 13.9 pp from 15.8% in 2013 to 29.7% in 2016. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 20.2%.The company has spent a lot to CAPEX (125% of EBITDA) to secure its growth.

Return on investment


The company operates at good ROE (13.18%) while ROIC is low (10.49%). ROIC decreased slightly on 1.0 pp from 11.5% to 10.5% in 2016. ROE increased on 2.4 pp from 10.8% to 13.2% in 2016.

Leverage (Debt)


Debt level is 3.0x Net Debt / EBITDA and 3.1x Debt / EBITDA. Net Debt / EBITDA surged on 0.2x from 2.8x to 3.0x in 2016. Debt surged on 29.5% while cash jumped on 71.0%.

Management team


Exchange Income Corp's CEO is Michael Pyle. Michael Pyle is a founder and has 9 years tenure at the company. The company's CFO Tamara Schock has spent 3 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Consumer, Cyclical


Below you can find Exchange Income Corp benchmarking vs. other companies in Consumer, Cyclical industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
New Flyer Industries Inc ($NFI)38.6%21.0%6.1%47.8%
Hardwoods Distribution Inc ($HWD)21.3%22.8%25.4%38.1%
Spin Master Corp ($TOY)21.5%41.0%22.9%31.3%
Great Canadian Gaming Corp ($GC)-0.3%9.6%3.7%22.4%
CanWel Building Materials Group Ltd ($CWX)2.1%4.6%8.6%18.6%
 
Median (35 companies)5.2%7.2%6.1%4.6%
Exchange Income Corp ($EIF)-36.4%6.6%48.8%10.4%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Innova Gaming Group Inc ($IGG)89.3%82.4%85.3%92.9%88.1%
Second Cup Ltd/The ($SCU)86.6%85.1%72.7%81.1%
New Look Vision Group Inc ($BCI)71.8%72.6%72.6%78.7%
Cara Operations Ltd ($CAO)79.2%78.9%78.4%
Canlan Ice Sports Corp ($ICE)71.6%69.7%70.7%78.2%
 
Median (36 companies)34.1%34.2%33.5%30.6%33.5%
Exchange Income Corp ($EIF)41.0%29.7%31.3%35.4%37.7%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Westshore Terminals Investment Corp ($WTE)49.7%65.9%60.9%59.6%
Gamehost Inc ($GH)46.1%45.7%45.9%42.8%42.6%
Great Canadian Gaming Corp ($GC)16.8%41.1%40.1%36.6%34.4%
Restaurant Brands International Inc ($QSR)51.1%20.8%33.9%44.4%
Cara Operations Ltd ($CAO)9.6%22.6%32.6%
 
Median (38 companies)8.0%9.8%12.2%10.0%15.0%
Exchange Income Corp ($EIF)11.8%16.8%18.0%22.2%23.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Holloway Lodging Corp ($HLC)8.2%6.7%14.8%26.7%9.3%
WestJet Airlines Ltd ($WJA)7.9%19.5%18.6%22.5%22.4%
Westshore Terminals Investment Corp ($WTE)25.7%11.5%6.2%21.2%
Innova Gaming Group Inc ($IGG)20.6%26.7%15.9%15.6%15.1%
Chorus Aviation Inc ($CHR.A)9.9%9.6%3.9%15.0%34.2%
 
Median (41 companies)2.7%2.9%3.3%3.2%4.9%
Exchange Income Corp ($EIF)7.9%15.8%15.5%15.4%29.7%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Spin Master Corp ($TOY)19.2%56.9%48.2%44.5%
Magna International Inc ($MG)16.3%18.6%25.2%21.9%21.2%
Linamar Corp ($LNR)12.9%17.0%21.7%23.7%19.8%
Sleep Country Canada Holdings Inc ($ZZZ)9.7%12.7%19.0%
Air Canada ($AC)37.0%23.2%28.4%18.8%
 
Median (41 companies)10.2%12.6%10.9%10.2%11.4%
Exchange Income Corp ($EIF)12.2%5.8%6.4%11.5%10.5%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Holloway Lodging Corp ($HLC)5.8x8.4x17.1x8.6x
AutoCanada Inc ($ACQ)4.2x4.7x6.4x8.0x13.7x
Second Cup Ltd/The ($SCU)1.0x0.6x0.0x7.5x0.0x
Amaya Inc ($AYA)17.9x1.8x13.5x6.6x5.0x
Performance Sports Group Ltd ($PSG)2.6x3.5x12.2x6.5x
 
Median (34 companies)1.7x2.5x2.3x2.4x1.9x
Exchange Income Corp ($EIF)2.5x4.9x2.6x2.8x3.0x