Trending stocks

Horizon North Logistics Inc CAPEX dropped on 52.5% in 2015 and Revenue dropped on 22.3%

24.02.2016 • About Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL) • By InTwits

Horizon North Logistics Inc reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Horizon North Logistics Inc doesn't have a profitable business model yet: 2015 ROIC is 1.1%
  • EBITDA Margin is declining: 15.9% in 2015 vs. 19.8% in 2014 vs. 23.0% in 2011
  • Horizon North Logistics Inc has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 21.3%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 6.9%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 62.5 in 2015, 23.9 in 2014, 36.0 in 2013, 62.0 in 2012, 65.4 in 2011
  • The company has potentially unprofitable business model: ROIC is at 1.1%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL) key annual financial indicators

mln. CAD201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue403.0526.6554.4476.1369.9-22.3%
Gross Profit117.2162.3145.4115.885.6-26.0%
SG&A14.517.219.022.923.21.1%
EBITDA92.6143.1118.094.458.9-37.6%
Net Income44.872.942.523.6-0.8-103.5%
Balance Sheet
Cash0.00.00.00.00.0
Short Term Debt1.31.41.57.70.0-100.0%
Long Term Debt55.2116.978.3146.457.5-60.7%
Cash flow
Capex101.0139.390.1114.654.4-52.5%
Ratios
Revenue growth68.4%30.7%5.3%-14.1%-22.3%
EBITDA growth80.9%54.6%-17.6%-20.0%-37.6%
Gross Margin29.1%30.8%26.2%24.3%23.1%-1.2%
EBITDA Margin23.0%27.2%21.3%19.8%15.9%-3.9%
Net Income Margin11.1%13.8%7.7%5.0%-0.2%-5.2%
SG&A, % of revenue3.6%3.3%3.4%4.8%6.3%1.5%
CAPEX, % of revenue25.1%26.5%16.3%24.1%14.7%-9.3%
ROIC23.1%28.1%15.1%8.5%1.1%-7.5%
ROE22.7%29.7%14.9%8.1%-0.3%-8.4%
Net Debt/EBITDA0.6x0.8x0.7x1.6x1.0x-0.7x

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue dropped on 22.3% in 2015. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin decreased on 3.9 pp from 19.8% to 15.9% in 2015.

Gross Margin decreased slightly on 1.2 pp from 24.3% to 23.1% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased slightly on 1.5 pp from 4.8% to 6.3% in 2015.

Net Income marign decreased on 5.2 pp from 5.0% to -0.22% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


Horizon North Logistics Inc's CAPEX/Revenue was 14.7% in 2015. Horizon North Logistics Inc showed big decline in CAPEX/Revenue of 11.7 pp from 26.5% in 2012 to 14.7% in 2015. It's average CAPEX/Revenue for the last three years was 18.3%.The company invested a big chunk of EBITDA (92.5%) to CAPEX which didn't stop revenue from falling.

Return on investment


The company operates at low but positive ROIC (1.05%) and negative ROE (-0.27%). ROIC decreased on 7.5 pp from 8.5% to 1.1% in 2015. ROE decreased on 8.4 pp from 8.1% to -0.27% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 1.0x and Debt / EBITDA is 1.0x. Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 0.7x from 1.6x to 1.0x in 2015. Debt dropped on 62.7% in 2015 while cash didn't change in 2015.

Management team


Horizon North Logistics Inc's CEO is Roderick W Graham "Rod". Roderick W Graham "Rod" is a founder and has 4 years tenure at the company. Horizon North Logistics Inc's CFO Scott Matson has spent 8 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Industrial


Below you can find Horizon North Logistics Inc benchmarking vs. other companies in Industrial industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Electrovaya Inc ($EFL)-4.0%-71.2%160.5%123.8%
Enterprise Group Inc ($E)14.5%3.5%88.3%128.5%
Carmanah Technologies Corp ($CMH)5.8%-26.4%-2.0%68.8%
Exco Technologies Ltd ($XTC)19.7%0.9%50.5%35.3%
Lumenpulse Inc ($LMP)56.7%33.9%47.0%61.8%
 
Median (92 companies)12.4%10.4%4.9%9.4%8.3%
Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL)30.7%5.3%-14.1%-22.3%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
WSP Global Inc ($WSP)81.1%81.1%83.2%81.0%
Pure Technologies Ltd ($PUR)75.7%77.9%78.0%77.5%
Alarmforce Industries Inc ($AF)76.4%75.0%76.5%72.2%69.2%
Epicore BioNetworks Inc ($EBN)59.0%60.8%63.2%64.1%58.1%
FLYHT Aerospace Solutions Ltd ($FLY)54.0%57.2%59.2%62.9%
 
Median (88 companies)23.2%23.0%23.3%22.6%25.0%
Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL)29.1%30.8%26.2%24.3%23.1%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Canadian National Railway Co ($CNR)46.3%46.5%45.9%46.8%50.9%
Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd ($CP)28.1%26.1%32.4%43.7%48.9%
Vitreous Glass Inc ($VCI)29.0%31.4%32.2%37.8%39.0%
Questor Technology Inc ($QST)25.1%25.7%34.9%34.1%
Progressive Waste Solutions Ltd ($BIN)32.2%30.7%33.1%34.0%9.8%
 
Median (85 companies)8.1%9.2%8.3%7.2%9.8%
Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL)23.0%27.2%21.3%19.8%15.9%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Cargojet Inc ($CJT.A)6.8%7.0%6.3%54.1%
Newalta Corp ($NAL)17.2%21.7%34.5%35.1%
Enterprise Group Inc ($E)3.6%17.4%27.2%32.7%
ENTREC Corp ($ENT)35.0%26.7%29.5%
Badger Daylighting Ltd ($BAD)19.2%22.6%21.7%23.5%
 
Median (92 companies)2.4%3.0%3.5%3.1%3.7%
Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL)25.1%26.5%16.3%24.1%14.7%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Vitreous Glass Inc ($VCI)26.1%30.5%32.3%48.3%51.0%
Photon Control Inc ($PHO)10.1%21.0%44.4%38.0%
SNC-Lavalin Group Inc ($SNC)14.6%10.7%4.0%35.2%
Alarmforce Industries Inc ($AF)18.3%5.3%24.0%33.9%19.0%
Epicore BioNetworks Inc ($EBN)24.8%28.1%16.1%32.5%26.3%
 
Median (93 companies)8.9%9.3%8.5%9.1%9.4%
Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL)23.1%28.1%15.1%8.5%1.1%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Sigma Industries Inc ($SSG)4.4x11.3x225.9x2.9x
H2O Innovation Inc ($HEO)4.2x73.2x1.6x
Grand Power Logistics Group Inc ($GPW)47.8x53.1x
Cargojet Inc ($CJT.A)1.8x1.5x1.5x31.5x
IBI Group Inc ($IBG)4.2x6.5x8.3x
 
Median (72 companies)1.1x1.5x1.5x1.2x1.6x
Horizon North Logistics Inc ($HNL)0.6x0.8x0.7x1.6x1.0x