Trending stocks

Encana Corp Net Income dropped on 252% in 2015 and EBITDA Margin dropped on 159 pp from 50.8% to -109%

24.02.2016 • About Encana Corp ($ECA) • By InTwits

Encana Corp reported 2015 financial results today. Overall the company's long term financial model is characterised by the following facts:
  • Encana Corp is a company in decline: 2015 revenue growth was -44.9%, 5 years revenue CAGR was -13.0%
  • The company operates at negative EBITDA Margin: -108.5%
  • Encana Corp has high CAPEX intensity: 5 year average CAPEX/Revenue was 50.0%. At the same time it's a lot of higher than industry average of 8.2%.
  • CAPEX is quite volatile: 1,811 in 2015, 1,412 in 2014, 880 in 2013, 584 in 2012, 477 in 2011
  • The company has unprofitable business model: ROIC is at -43.0%
Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

Encana Corp ($ECA) key annual financial indicators

mln. $201120122013201420152015/2014
P&L
Revenue8,4675,1605,8588,0194,422-44.9%
Gross Profit3,2937251,3832,710492-81.8%
SG&A350392439327275-15.9%
EBITDA2,926-2,4592,4354,076-4,799-217.7%
Net Income5-2,7942363,392-5,165-252.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash8003,1792,566338271-19.8%
Short Term Debt4925001,0005954-8.5%
Long Term Debt7,6587,1756,1247,3405,333-27.3%
Cash flow
Capex4,6103,4762,7122,5262,232-11.6%
Ratios
Revenue growth-4.5%-39.1%13.5%36.9%-44.9%
EBITDA growth-43.4%-184.0%-199.0%67.4%-217.7%
Gross Margin38.9%14.1%23.6%33.8%11.1%-22.7%
EBITDA Margin34.6%-47.7%41.6%50.8%-108.5%-159.4%
Net Income Margin0.1%-54.1%4.0%42.3%-116.8%-159.1%
SG&A, % of revenue4.1%7.6%7.5%4.1%6.2%2.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue54.4%67.4%46.3%31.5%50.5%19.0%
ROIC2.8%-29.9%7.5%15.5%-43.0%-58.4%
ROE0.0%-40.3%4.5%45.7%-65.2%-110.9%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.5x1.9x1.7x-1.7x

Revenue and profitability


Encana Corp's Revenue dropped on 44.9% in 2015. Revenue decline was accompanies by EBITDA margin decline. EBITDA Margin dropped on 159 pp from 50.8% to -109% in 2015.

Gross Margin dropped on 22.7 pp from 33.8% to 11.1% in 2015. SG&A as a % of Revenue increased on 2.1 pp from 4.1% to 6.2% in 2015.

Net Income marign dropped on 159 pp from 42.3% to -117% in 2015.

Capital expenditures (CAPEX) and working capital investments


In 2015 the company had CAPEX/Revenue of 50.5%. The company's CAPEX/Revenue dropped on 16.9 pp from 67.4% in 2012 to 50.5% in 2015. For the last three years the average CAPEX/Revenue was 42.8%.

Return on investment


The company operates at negative ROIC (-42.95%) and ROE (-65.17%). ROIC dropped on 58.4 pp from 15.5% to -43.0% in 2015. ROE dropped on 111 pp from 45.7% to -65.2% in 2015.

Leverage (Debt)


Company's Net Debt / EBITDA is 2.6x and Debt / EBITDA is . Net Debt / EBITDA dropped on 1.7x from 1.7x to in 2015. Debt dropped on 27.2% in 2015 while cash dropped on 19.8% in 2015.

Management team


Encana Corp's CEO is Douglas Suttles "Doug". Douglas Suttles "Doug" is a founder and has 5 years tenure at the company. The company's CFO Sherri A Brillon has spent 8 years at the company.

Appendix 1: Peers in Energy


Below we provide Encana Corp benchmarking against other companies in Energy industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Petro Rio SA ($PRJ)-36.3%-32.1%-34.9%10,977.1%
ONEnergy Inc ($OEG)6,002.6%
Sterling Resources Ltd ($SLG)-94.8%4,514.9%2,244.4%
Ikkuma Resources Corp ($IKM)22.5%17.0%-4.5%1,231.1%
Spartan Energy Corp ($SPE)-8.2%16.6%29.9%923.7%
 
Median (160 companies)38.0%10.4%17.1%17.6%-24.5%
Encana Corp ($ECA)-39.1%13.5%36.9%-44.9%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
TransAlta Renewables Inc ($RNW)94.4%94.5%94.5%
Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd ($AAV)70.5%62.0%84.5%92.5%
Freehold Royalties Ltd ($FRU)91.7%90.4%89.0%90.2%
MEG Energy Corp ($MEG)85.5%86.8%87.4%87.6%84.1%
NXT Energy Solutions Inc ($SFD)-43.2%65.6%36.0%87.3%
 
Median (140 companies)33.3%29.3%31.6%29.6%37.2%
Encana Corp ($ECA)38.9%14.1%23.6%33.8%11.1%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Seven Generations Energy Ltd ($VII)56.9%54.0%106.0%
Tourmaline Oil Corp ($TOU)67.4%67.9%80.0%97.6%
Bonavista Energy Corp ($BNP)63.8%64.6%62.6%91.6%
Bellatrix Exploration Ltd ($BXE)42.7%58.6%83.6%89.6%
Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd ($AAV)-4.0%5.2%66.1%87.8%
 
Median (159 companies)24.7%25.7%30.5%28.9%5.2%
Encana Corp ($ECA)34.6%-47.7%41.6%50.8%-108.5%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Oryx Petroleum Corp Ltd ($OXC)1,997.8%
Petroshale Inc ($PSH)30.6%346.6%865.9%
Toro Oil & Gas Ltd ($TOO)192.4%139.0%39.2%808.7%
Athabasca Oil Corp ($ATH)176.2%2,426.4%596.6%504.7%
BNK Petroleum Inc ($BKX)139.2%195.8%789.1%316.6%
 
Median (162 companies)42.0%47.3%39.1%48.8%20.8%
Encana Corp ($ECA)54.4%67.4%46.3%31.5%50.5%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Pason Systems Inc ($PSI)33.5%30.0%29.7%41.0%
Sea Dragon Energy Inc ($SDX)-10.1%8.1%21.8%32.9%
Raging River Exploration Inc ($RRX)29.1%
High Arctic Energy Services Inc ($HWO)27.0%31.4%26.3%24.9%
Rooster Energy Ltd ($COQ)22.9%
 
Median (165 companies)4.5%3.5%4.5%5.0%-6.5%
Encana Corp ($ECA)2.8%-29.9%7.5%15.5%-43.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2011 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015
Veresen Inc ($VSN)22.3x16.2x14.7x30.3x
Lightstream Resources Ltd ($LTS)2.0x27.8x
Petroshale Inc ($PSH)0.1x21.7x
Connacher Oil and Gas Ltd ($CLC)9.7x16.7x8.8x17.1x
Pengrowth Energy Corp ($PGF)1.5x2.9x2.1x16.8x
 
Median (136 companies)1.2x1.5x1.5x1.4x4.9x
Encana Corp ($ECA)2.5x1.9x1.7x