Trending stocks
$QPP  
$HSBA  
$TSCO  
$SKY  
$BRBY  

Samsung Electronics Co Net Income dropped on 100%

08 Jan 2020 • About Samsung Electronics Co ($SMSN) • By InTwits

Samsung Electronics Co reported FY2019 financial results today. Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


Samsung Electronics Co's Revenue decreased on 5.8%. During the last 5 years Revenue growth topped in FY2017 at 18.7% and was decelerating since that time.

Financial and operational results


FY ended 30 Nov -0001

Samsung Electronics Co ($SMSN) key annual financial indicators

mln. KRW201520162017201820192019/2018
P&L
Revenue200,653,482201,866,745239,575,376243,771,415229,520,000-5.8%
Gross Profit77,171,36481,589,030110,284,715111,377,004
SG&A36,081,63637,235,16138,947,44532,688,565
EBITDA47,344,29949,953,63775,762,43085,368,706
EBIT58,886,669
Interest expence674,617
Tax16,815,101
Net Income18,694,60022,415,70041,344,60043,890,900
Balance Sheet
Cash22,636,74432,111,44230,545,13030,340,505
Inventory28,984,704
Accounts Payable8,479,916
Short Term Debt11,376,97313,979,60616,046,23813,620,046
Long Term Debt1,496,9901,302,7802,767,8071,047,057
Cash flow
Capex25,880,22224,142,97342,792,23429,556,406
Dividends10,193,695
Ratios
Revenue growth-2.7%0.6%18.7%1.8%-5.8%
EBITDA growth9.9%5.5%51.7%12.7%

Gross Margin38.5%40.4%46.0%45.7%
EBITDA Margin23.6%24.7%31.6%35.0%
EBIT Margin24.2%
SG&A, % of revenue18.0%18.4%16.3%13.4%
Net Income Margin9.3%11.1%17.3%18.0%
CAPEX, % of revenue12.9%12.0%17.9%12.1%

ROIC14.0%14.3%23.2%22.2%
ROE9.7%10.9%18.5%17.3%
Net Debt/EBITDA-0.2x-0.3x-0.2x-0.2x
Interest expence / Average debt4.6%

Peers in Technology Hardware & Equipment


Below we provide Samsung Electronics Co benchmarking against other companies in Technology Hardware & Equipment industry for the last 5 years. We show data for the top-5 companies by key financial metric together with the median value for all the companies in the industry.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Development Securities(Investments) ($36JS)156.8%18.9%-48.8%40.1%
Corus Finance ($BD84)-99.5%13,313.3%10.4%12.9%
Bld Property Hldgs ($09GE)39.3%6.1%-0.2%8.5%
Sanctuary Housing ($BB21)5.3%7.2%0.3%5.5%
Housing Finance Corp ($68HB)9.1%10.9%8.2%3.0%
 
Median (14 companies)1.0%1.5%2.1%3.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Sanctuary Housing ($BB21)97.6%97.1%97.4%98.1%
Glh Hotels Ltd ($97KI)57.6%57.8%60.1%59.0%
Lewis(John)Partnership ($BD32)33.8%33.9%33.8%33.0%
Lewis(John) ($BC32)33.8%33.9%33.8%33.0%
Ashpol ($BC24)0.0%0.0%
 
Median (8 companies)33.8%32.7%31.9%16.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
T.H.F.C.(Indexed 2) ($90IL)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
Housing Finance Corp ($68HB)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
T.H.F.C.(Indexed) ($96JS)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
T.H.F.C.(Social Housing Finance) ($96JP)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
Bld Property Hldgs ($09GE)215.1%165.3%36.3%87.6%
 
Median (13 companies)44.3%39.7%29.2%52.7%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Bld Property Hldgs ($09GE)59.2%84.6%53.0%55.6%
Sanctuary Housing ($BB21)60.0%31.0%33.3%42.3%
Mid Kent Water ($48HO)37.7%41.2%38.1%41.7%
Glh Hotels Ltd ($97KI)13.1%4.9%4.6%9.0%
Corus Finance ($BD84)9.6%6.6%5.7%
 
Median (13 companies)3.8%3.3%3.0%2.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Corus Finance ($BD84)-19.6%2.1%8.4%10.7%
Lewis(John) ($BC32)18.6%19.8%22.0%8.2%
Lewis(John)Partnership ($BD32)18.6%19.8%22.0%8.2%
Glh Hotels Ltd ($97KI)4.9%5.7%5.6%7.5%
Development Securities(Investments) ($36JS)7.4%5.1%0.2%6.1%
 
Median (43 companies)3.2%3.9%2.6%1.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
T.H.F.C.(Indexed 2) ($90IL)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
T.H.F.C.(Indexed) ($96JS)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
T.H.F.C.(Social Housing Finance) ($96JP)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
Housing Finance Corp ($68HB)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
West Bromwich B.S. ($WBS)2.3x4.9x10.5x12.7x
 
Median (13 companies)3.1x4.0x4.6x8.6x