Trending stocks
$QPP  
$HSBA  
$TSCO  
$SKY  
$BRBY  

Lg Electronics Inc EBITDA Margin decreased on 7.7 pp from 7.7% to in 2019

08 Jan 2020 • About Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB) • By InTwits

Lg Electronics Inc reported FY2019 financial results today. Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and the stock price.

Revenue and profitability


The company's Revenue increased slightly on 1.6%.

Financial and operational results


FY ended 30 Nov -0001

Lg Electronics Inc ($39IB) key annual financial indicators

mln. KRW201520162017201820192019/2018
P&L
Revenue56,509,00855,367,03361,396,28461,341,66462,306,0001.6%
Gross Profit12,873,94513,736,74014,658,72115,081,044
SG&A10,787,54411,656,58811,489,23611,577,602
EBITDA3,125,0123,080,7454,236,1184,703,403
EBIT2,703,291
Interest expence414,524
Tax535,761
Net Income124,39476,8791,725,7701,240,140
Balance Sheet
Cash2,710,1563,015,1373,350,5974,270,388
Inventory6,021,356
Accounts Payable7,216,739
Short Term Debt2,326,1281,650,5111,360,7561,405,116
Long Term Debt6,501,1227,008,5008,089,7249,496,070
Cash flow
Capex1,747,2532,019,0142,575,5423,166,489
Dividends122,567
Ratios
Revenue growth-4.3%-2.0%10.9%-0.1%1.6%
EBITDA growth-17.9%-1.4%37.5%11.0%

Gross Margin22.8%24.8%23.9%24.6%
EBITDA Margin5.5%5.6%6.9%7.7%
EBIT Margin4.4%
SG&A, % of revenue19.1%21.1%18.7%18.9%
Net Income Margin0.2%0.1%2.8%2.0%
CAPEX, % of revenue3.1%3.6%4.2%5.2%

ROIC5.8%6.5%11.3%11.0%
ROE1.0%0.6%12.5%8.2%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.0x1.8x1.4x1.4x
Interest coverage ratio (ICR)6.5x
Interest expence / Average debt3.8%

Peers in Leisure Goods


Below you can find Lg Electronics Inc benchmarking vs. other companies in Leisure Goods industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Development Securities(Investments) ($36JS)156.8%18.9%-48.8%40.1%
Corus Finance ($BD84)-99.5%13,313.3%10.4%12.9%
Bld Property Hldgs ($09GE)39.3%6.1%-0.2%8.5%
Sanctuary Housing ($BB21)5.3%7.2%0.3%5.5%
Housing Finance Corp ($68HB)9.1%10.9%8.2%3.0%
 
Median (14 companies)1.0%1.5%2.1%3.0%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Sanctuary Housing ($BB21)97.6%97.1%97.4%98.1%
Glh Hotels Ltd ($97KI)57.6%57.8%60.1%59.0%
Lewis(John)Partnership ($BD32)33.8%33.9%33.8%33.0%
Lewis(John) ($BC32)33.8%33.9%33.8%33.0%
Ashpol ($BC24)0.0%0.0%
 
Median (8 companies)33.8%32.7%31.9%16.5%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
T.H.F.C.(Indexed 2) ($90IL)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
Housing Finance Corp ($68HB)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
T.H.F.C.(Indexed) ($96JS)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
T.H.F.C.(Social Housing Finance) ($96JP)97.9%97.1%96.2%96.4%
Bld Property Hldgs ($09GE)215.1%165.3%36.3%87.6%
 
Median (13 companies)44.3%39.7%29.2%52.7%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Bld Property Hldgs ($09GE)59.2%84.6%53.0%55.6%
Sanctuary Housing ($BB21)60.0%31.0%33.3%42.3%
Mid Kent Water ($48HO)37.7%41.2%38.1%41.7%
Glh Hotels Ltd ($97KI)13.1%4.9%4.6%9.0%
Corus Finance ($BD84)9.6%6.6%5.7%
 
Median (13 companies)3.8%3.3%3.0%2.2%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
Corus Finance ($BD84)-19.6%2.1%8.4%10.7%
Lewis(John) ($BC32)18.6%19.8%22.0%8.2%
Lewis(John)Partnership ($BD32)18.6%19.8%22.0%8.2%
Glh Hotels Ltd ($97KI)4.9%5.7%5.6%7.5%
Development Securities(Investments) ($36JS)7.4%5.1%0.2%6.1%
 
Median (43 companies)3.2%3.9%2.6%1.0%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019
T.H.F.C.(Indexed 2) ($90IL)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
T.H.F.C.(Indexed) ($96JS)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
T.H.F.C.(Social Housing Finance) ($96JP)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
Housing Finance Corp ($68HB)20.3x22.6x24.3x28.0x
West Bromwich B.S. ($WBS)2.3x4.9x10.5x12.7x
 
Median (13 companies)3.1x4.0x4.6x8.6x