Trending stocks
$VRX  
$CSU  
$PTS  
$TC  
$AYA  

K-Bro Linen Inc reports 18.6 pp EBITDA Margin decline from 18.6% to in 2016

24.03.2017 • About K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL) • By InTwits

K-Bro Linen Inc reported FY2016 financial results today. Below you can find a comprehensive analysis of the key data driving the company's performance and stock price.

K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL) key annual financial indicators

mln. CAD201220132014201520162016/2015
P&L
Revenue126.3131.2136.4144.5159.110.1%
EBITDA24.523.326.227.0-100.0%
Net Income11.110.312.212.111.5-4.5%
Balance Sheet
Cash0.00.013.70.0
Short Term Debt0.00.00.00.0
Long Term Debt5.819.60.02.3-100.0%
Cash flow
Capex12.724.915.524.0-100.0%
Ratios
Revenue growth8.1%3.9%4.0%5.9%10.1%
EBITDA growth22.9%-4.9%12.5%2.7%
EBITDA Margin19.4%17.8%19.2%18.6%0.0%-18.6%
Net Income Margin8.8%7.9%8.9%8.3%7.2%-1.1%
CAPEX, % of revenue10.0%19.0%11.4%16.6%-16.6%
ROIC20.3%17.2%16.4%14.7%-14.7%
ROE17.1%14.9%13.5%10.8%-10.8%
Net Debt/EBITDA0.2x0.8x-0.5x0.1x-0.1x


K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL) key quoterly financial indicators

mln. CADFY16Q1FY16Q2FY16Q3FY16Q4YoY change
P&L
Revenue3939423914.8%11.7%10.2%4.2%
EBITDA78867.5%6.3%-0.5%5.0%
Net Income3332-16.1%11.4%-11.4%1.8%
Balance Sheet
Cash0000-100.0%-100.0%-100.0%
Short Term Debt0000
Long Term Debt671026998.3%
Ratios
EBITDA Margin 17.5% 19.0% 18.1% 16.1%-1.2%-1.0%-1.9%0.1%
Net Income Margin 6.5% 8.6% 8.2% 5.6%-2.4%-0.0%-2.0%-0.1%

Revenue and profitability


K-Bro Linen Inc's Revenue surged on 10.1%. Revenue growth showed slow down in FY16Q4 - it was 4.2% YoY.

Net Income marign decreased slightly on 1.1 pp from 8.3% to 7.2% in FY2016.


Appendix 1: Peers in Consumer, Non-cyclical


Below you can find K-Bro Linen Inc benchmarking vs. other companies in Consumer, Non-cyclical industry. It's shown for the period of 5 years for the key financial metrics. Each table has median value for all the companies in the industry together with individual financial data of the top-5 companies in the industry by particular financial metric.

Top companies by Revenue growth, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Concordia Healthcare Corp ($CXR)159.5%275.7%107.0%
Heritage Global Inc ($HGP)-37.0%76.2%11.2%80.8%
EnerCare Inc ($ECI)8.6%21.1%55.7%76.6%
CRH Medical Corp ($CRH)12.5%56.0%284.2%70.2%
Nuvo Research Inc ($NRI)-25.3%-29.1%57.0%31.9%
 
Median (40 companies)9.1%13.9%15.6%12.8%
K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL)3.9%4.0%5.9%10.1%


Top companies by Gross margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Cipher Pharmaceuticals Inc ($CPH)99.5%98.3%92.7%
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers Inc ($RBA)88.7%88.4%88.0%89.1%88.3%
Information Services Corp ($ISV)77.5%80.4%80.9%87.6%85.1%
Biosyent Inc ($RX)79.3%79.2%78.1%78.7%
Concordia Healthcare Corp ($CXR)79.4%86.0%76.1%72.9%
 
Median (35 companies)32.5%37.1%35.7%35.7%31.1%


Top companies by EBITDA margin, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
CRH Medical Corp ($CRH)21.0%24.5%29.1%44.1%
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc ($VRX)30.6%27.8%45.6%39.8%23.8%
Concordia Healthcare Corp ($CXR)43.7%37.0%39.8%-92.8%
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers Inc ($RBA)36.8%36.3%36.4%39.7%31.4%
EnerCare Inc ($ECI)52.8%51.0%45.5%39.3%26.6%
 
Median (43 companies)9.1%12.0%12.7%11.0%10.1%
K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL)19.4%17.8%19.2%18.6%


Top companies by CAPEX/Revenue, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
ProMetic Life Sciences Inc ($PLI)2.1%33.6%34.6%23.3%
EnerCare Inc ($ECI)25.7%26.5%23.6%20.7%15.5%
Black Diamond Group Ltd ($BDI)61.9%27.5%31.0%17.6%
easyhome Ltd ($EH)32.2%25.6%21.6%16.9%12.7%
TearLab Corp ($TLB)14.4%19.8%12.3%13.5%
 
Median (42 companies)3.1%2.7%2.3%2.3%2.1%
K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL)10.0%19.0%11.4%16.6%


Top companies by ROIC, %

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Information Services Corp ($ISV)71.8%72.8%58.9%38.1%27.6%
Colliers International Group Inc ($CIG)10.5%11.2%15.2%10.9%26.1%
Nuvo Research Inc ($NRI)-11.6%-17.4%-37.9%12.9%20.8%
International Road Dynamics Inc ($IRD)0.9%6.7%4.4%10.6%16.5%
Premium Brands Holdings Corp ($PBH)10.3%9.9%6.9%12.6%15.3%
 
Median (43 companies)8.6%7.5%8.4%6.3%8.0%
K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL)20.3%17.2%16.4%14.7%


Top companies by Net Debt / EBITDA

Top 5 FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016
Concordia Healthcare Corp ($CXR)-1.3x5.6x20.2x
SunOpta Inc ($SOY)2.9x3.5x1.3x16.9x140.8x
Centric Health Corp ($CHH)5.6x10.2x11.2x15.6x
Sienna Senior Living Inc ($SIA)9.5x11.8x9.2x9.1x9.1x
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc ($VRX)9.5x10.4x4.0x7.3x12.7x
 
Median (37 companies)2.9x2.3x3.5x2.8x2.8x
K-Bro Linen Inc ($KBL)0.2x0.8x-0.5x0.1x